1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blue Marble V4.0 Gold

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by ColdFever, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Well I moved it to many areas, and then I unzipped it and moved them to many areas.
    I put them in Assets since I thought a previous poster said that but they said CustomAssets, and I really don't know what is happening with these things :( It seems as if I'm the only one who doesn't understand how to get these to work.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,619
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Just checked, doesn't install in custom assets, so forget that part.

    Sure that there are no changes after firing up a normal civ game? Might be that the cache prevented the last time that changes show up, so I'd advice you to test it again.
     
  3. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    I keep restarting, I've turned on and played Civilisation IV five times (a few save games because I need my daily dose of it) and there's been no changes.
    I was thinking of maybe changing the ingame options from Medium Quality to High Quality, or maybe I should click install LowRes?
     
  4. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    What?! BM certainly does install in custom assets


    OP - I'm very confused by all the moving around of this and that. Did you use the BM executable? Installation is very very simple. Just run the executable (as Administrator) and voila! it's there.

    Only thing I can think of is that a) you did not use "run as administrator" which can cause problems on Vista/7 machines or b) you are actually running some other stand-alone mod that has "No Custom Assets" set to "1".

    It does not matter where you unzip the executable file. Just leave it where it was downloaded which was probably your "Downloads" folder. Unzip it and run the executable as administrator

    If you are moving stuff around you are probably just messing it up further.
     
  5. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396

    BM has nothing to do with your settings - Civ IV or your computer. You either see it or you don't. If you don't, then it was not installed correctly or at all. BM is a very non-invasive mod. It basically works with anything. However, if you are running some other mod that ingores Custom Assets, then you simply won't see the new terrain/water.

    My suggestion:

    Delete you current custom assets folder entirely (assuming BTS). Run BTS normally to create a new Custom Asset folder. Run BM executable (as administrator).

    Don't run a stand-alone mod. Just run BTS normally.

    I would ask: Did you install Civ IV in a different location?
     
  6. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    What folder? There is no folder to move. If you move something you probably messed something up. BM is simply an install executable and your done.
     
  7. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    I installed Civilisation IV BTS/WL in my D drive since I don't want my C drive getting clogged up.
    And I only moved it because I noticed it wasn't working and someone put before something to do with Custom Assets.

    But are you suggesting I delete my Custom Assets folder? D:

    Edit: I just opened it as an administrator and tried installing LowRes but it doesn't work still.
     
  8. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    Well, there you have it. That is your likely probably. BM is not pointing to D. Not sure how to do that since BM doesn't give that option.

    There are some updates to normal "Asset" files, but most of BM goes in custom assets which is in your My Documents folder.

    I've never installed a program on D which is usually for data, so I'm not sure what to do here.

    Your CA folder is normally in "C:\Users\YourName\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CustomAssets". BM should still have installed there. However, it likely did not point to D: for the other stuff. I suspect there is a disconnect here as Civ was not installed in the its normal location.

    (By the way, anytime you install a game outside the normal program files that should be your first thought when any problems like this come up.....and as a courtesy you should mention it first thing thing)

    Not sure how to redirect BM install, especially when you have target folder that are on 2 different drives. May have to do some of this manually.
     
  9. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    hmmm...I would first try placing the BM executable on the D: drive - anywhere - and running it (not to install). Then click on the "List affected files" button. I think BM automatically looks for the Civ target but might not reconcile folders/files being on two different drives.

    You will note that a few files are updated in the "Assets" Folder which should be on "D". Most files are updated/added to "Custom Assets" which is probably still on "C". The issue isn't that these folders are on different drives, but whether the BM executable can locate one or the other That is my guess.

    Since the mod doesn't have a zip file option to actually get the files, you may have to trick it. I'm thinking on that.
     
  10. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Okay I'll try and see if I can get them in to the D drive.
    I did think that this might have been an issue D:

    Ah. They are all for C.
    So I need to find these files and move them?

    I can't... They're in a hidden folder, it says they're in Terrain/Textures, but there is no textures! D:
     
  11. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    Other than finding a zip version of BM files like you can sometimes get with some mods, my only solution at present is to install the game back on C.

    Did you you place the executable on D and click the "List Affected files" button? Still pointed to C?

    Your user folder is still on C so the Custom Assets on C should be fine. But the few files that need to go to D are probably not get pointed to D and; therefore, probably just getting zapped.

    You might check C>Programs>Firaxis to see if anything showed up there. If so, you might be able to copy the "Assets" folder from there and just paste it into D>BTS. It should overwrite the existing files and you will get the "Merge" prompt.

    (BM updates Vanilla, Warlords and BTS, so if you want it for Vanilla and Warlords you need to do the same for those)
     
  12. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Meh, I give up. I'll just stick to the normal graphics :/
     
  13. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    I would not give up. Do the check I mentioned above first.

    I understand your issue with C getting full. I made the mistake initially when getting my laptop of not allotting more space to C than D. (I gave D tons more)

    I just delete old games and stuff if I'm not using them currently. Save games are still kept usually, so you can always reinstall something later.
     
  14. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    hmmm...interesting

    I noticed Karadoc's post on the previous page. He's a big Civ modder and created a single file version of BM some time ago. That might resolve your issue. You probably can't customize BM settings, but at least get the pretty graphics. I'm just not sure where the file goes.

    I recommend PMing Karadoc, explaining your situation and ask where his single file BM should go.

    Here is his post:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=11699551&postcount=200
     
  15. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Well I could try reinstalling Civ IV BTS and keeping everything and then putting it on the C drive, but I'd need to just edit the city space thing again which wouldn't be a problem.
    The file he showed doesn't work either >_<"
     
  16. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    Well, as I mentioned, you would have to contact Karadoc to find out where to put that file. I have no clue. You can't just plop the file in anywhere and it's not an executable. It needs to go somewhere specific.
     
  17. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Yeah but usually it should be in Downloads, it says it cannot even find it and it's disappeared.
     
  18. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    Sure it's not at the bottom of the Downloads folder? Click out and click back into the folder, or click twice at the top on "Date Modified". It downloads fine for me.

    I take it that computers are not your strong suit :lol:
     
  19. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    21,396
    and regardless, I would PM Karadoc or go to his Kmod sub-forum and inquire about where to put the file. You will get the file.
     
  20. Airrifle48942

    Airrifle48942 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    175
    Computers I'm fine with, it's just with mods and stuff that doesn't really get explained in a thread isn't really what I specialise in.

    I found the file, I'll try and message him to see where it goes.
     

Share This Page