1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BUFFY & HOF Mod Releases

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Denniz, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. bestje

    bestje Big Game Hunter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    762
    Have just checked in warlords which appears to work fine otherwise but I have this message as well. I assume its just a bug and not going to be a problem for submissions?
     
  2. BLubmuz

    BLubmuz HoF Quattromaster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,160
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    Bug or else, it's annoying.
    Before someone ask me, i re-downloaded the mods few hours ago and re-installed few minutes before my above post, after delete the previous (only installed, never tested).
     
  3. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    :cry: On one hand, I have people that have tried the second Warlords 2.13.003 download saying it works. Now you guys are having issues. Could you post a save and your HOFSetting.txt file? I have attached the correct version of that file. You can replace it without messing up the mod.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    The logs don't show anything. I can't find a message like that in the code. It could be related with reading the HOF.1.74.004.ini file. (read access problem?)

    Or, it could be something related to Map Finder files. You might set the paths and rules file and see if that fixes it.
     
  5. BLubmuz

    BLubmuz HoF Quattromaster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,160
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    I downloaded the file you attached and compared to the one the mod installed and with the .003 one.
    Unless i'm wrong (not easy), the 3 files are the same, except the modCRC changes between the .003 and .004 versions (obviously).
    Anyway, here is the save. With notepad, i can see the modCRC correct in the first row.

    It works, but it gives the error i posted.
     
  6. bestje

    bestje Big Game Hunter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    762
  7. madmenno

    madmenno Warlord

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Just installed the buffy mod and it looks very promising. Many features realy come in handy.

    I got a minor problem though, "Press ALT+CTRL+O to customize the bug mod" keeps flickering in my window. I can't find a way to turn that off in the option and it kinda annoys/distracts me big time :D. Any way to get rid of it as i think i can remember ghow to open the menu :D.

    Thx
     
  8. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    try reading the thread, it's not that long
    just press the keys search for the check box, uncheck it, et voila
     
  9. madmenno

    madmenno Warlord

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Right, i went trough the list of options 4 times... and now i find it on top of the system tab. Sorry for the stupid question but there are so many options :D.

    Ohh and i didn't found it in the thread because i did a search for "customize" and "alt+CTRL+O"... sorry for that...
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    No worries. It used to be at the bottom of the first tab, but we ran out of space on that tab. I was hoping people would think of it as System/BUG related since it has nothing to do with the game.
     
  11. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    You both have the same checksum but they are different from what I have. Are you sure you can run AssetChecker V2.2 and you don't have any errors?

    What OS & service pack are you guys on? Have you run windows update recently to check for optional updates?
     
  12. BLubmuz

    BLubmuz HoF Quattromaster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,160
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    I have XP pro SP3.
    I think i've run Win update some 15 days ago.
    Anyway, if 003 works and it's correct, the only problem 004 have is that some check is wrong, since it works.

    Since i've kept both, i have tested the 003 right after the error of 004 and it's fine.
    If you still think it can be of help, i can download and run the asset checker.

    Edit: downloaded AC 2.2 and ran. It's everything OK, as you can see by the attachment.
     
  13. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    I have 64-bit vista sp2. Your save would be invalid as things stand now. Could someone with vista send a warlords 2.13.004 save to check?
     
  14. bestje

    bestje Big Game Hunter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    762
    I'm running vista, its 32 bit and have just updated to SP2.

    My asset checker also reports no errors

    EDIT: having done the update above I've tried it again and its still giving me the error. the only non- standard thing I have is blue marble and I can't remember if thats in warlords (also I think it shouldn't affect HOF mod)

    A new save from todays test: View attachment AutoSave_Initial_BC-4000.CivWarlordsSave
     
  15. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    TN-USA
    Using Windows 7 and Vanilla Civ 4 I am getting this:


    I used the Vista instruction saying to mark files as read only which I did. Folders cannot be made read only in Windows 7 as far as I know.

    Assets checker shows no problems.
     
  16. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,459
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    That message means there is a read problem with the mod under Vista. You need to make sure the folder is not read only. If you do all the fixes as outlined here, you should get rid of this problem.
     
  17. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    TN-USA
    The files themselves are not Read Only, but the folders are. I'm looking for someone to confirm a fix for Windows 7, because I can't figure out how to change the folders.
     
  18. BLubmuz

    BLubmuz HoF Quattromaster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,160
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    I guess it's not an OS problem. Is it possible some minor mistake in the new mod?

    BTW, i'd like to ask: is it possible a Buffy for Vanilla and Warlords?
    This would be great to play XotM games and for some VC submission to the HoF (SR, Diplo).
     
  19. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,082
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    We knew that question was coming. At the moment, there are no plans to push BUFFY back to Warlords or Vanilla.
     
  20. BLubmuz

    BLubmuz HoF Quattromaster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,160
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    Without a Crystal ball? I can't figure how you did :lol:

    Pity

    Can you maybe give an help on the crazyness of the warlords present mod? (see my posts above)
     

Share This Page