Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. dot

    dot crossing the i's

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Schland.
    Nope. I still got the problem after follwing Cammagno's hint. Now I could check through the assets under Firaxis Games/ Sid Meier's Civilization 4, right? But that's a lot of files. :crazyeye:

    The guy I've lend my CivIV Disc to is currently in another country. For a couple of weeks. :gripe: :sad: So that's currently no option.

    Alas, thanks for the help, Cammagno and Alerum. If you have any other suggestions ... I'd be glad to hear them. I hope that I will finally sort things out ... somewhen. ;)
     
  2. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    I'll suggest a new H&T:
    "Don't use any shortcut that you haven't been told to use! Somebody said Alt+J?"

    :lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  3. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Just tried to use it with 0.16 (Alt + J) and it didn't pop up. Maybe it's an older version?
     
  4. negyvenketto

    negyvenketto Scientist

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Location:
    Hungary
    Yes, it's 0.15. I haven't realized 0.16 is out. Thanks.
     
  5. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    NP. Let us know if you have any problems.
     
  6. Elandal

    Elandal King

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    Many BUG users are former ruff_hi cobbled SG mod users, and ruff_hi is developer of BUG and BUG has many of the same elements, so alt-J is obvious choice for options screen before any docs are read :)
     
  7. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Is completely understandable. You're not the first person to do it, and I'm sure we'll get quite a few people saying the option screen won't pop up with Alt + J in the future.
     
  8. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    (picture someone playing an organ in the background, similar to 1950 vampire movies) now they see the power of the ruff mod ... or maybe the Emperor from StarWars young skywalker, I will teach you the power of the ruff.

    I'll put in a fix for the ex-ruffmod users.

    Edit: Done.
     
  9. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)

    :rotfl: :rotfl: :rotfl:
     
  10. jray

    jray King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Location:
    North Carolina (USA)
    Totally awesome new version-- thanks for all the hard work!

    Just one minor glitch to report for now, using FlavorBUG 0.06 and Civ 3.02. Certain units appear as big red blobs, for example, English Workers and Korean Axemen. Sorry I didn't save a savegame file, but I'll keep my eye out for it in the future.
     
  11. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)

    Korean Axeman has already been reported and so it has already been fixed (in an internal version), thanks for reporting English Worker, I'm sure that NikNaks will fix it in no time. If you'll find some more red balls, please report them here :)
     
  12. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    I'm pertty sure there are going to be a few more of these red blots. The version of EDU we're using missing units starting to pop up. If I have time today I'll go through it in WorldBuilder, and place 1 of each unit and see if I get any more red spots.
     
  13. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    If you could do that, it'd be much appreciated. I'll look into the caucasian worker.
     
  14. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Nik, you seen the EDU update yet?
     
  15. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Ouch. I was thinking that all the units would have a icon in the world builder, but I'd have to go through all the units for all 34 civs, which would take alot more time then I have free to do that.:p I think we should just make the updates listed in EDU, and fix the english worker, and wait to see if we get anymore blank units.
     
  16. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Hadn't heard about that one. My main priority is the EDC update.
     
  17. jray

    jray King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Location:
    North Carolina (USA)
    Specialist Stacker glitches I've noticed:
    • displays only 8 or so of each specialist type. (Back when I used the standalone Specialist Stacker, it was possible to fix this so that they scrunched together or stacked in multiple rows, allowing you to see them all)
    • does not highlight forced specialists unless you have citizen automation turned on
    Also, would it be possible to surface some of the INI options that were available in the standalone mod? Thanks!

    Using FBUG 0.06.
     
  18. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    A stack of Babylonian knights + settler appeared as three red blobs. I guess it is the knights as it were 3 red blobs not 4 (which would indicate the settler).
     
  19. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I'll try to catch up here.

    Alt-J: If Ruff meant he added Alt-J so it opened the same options screens as Ctrl-Alt-O, fine. If not, I'll add it.

    Specialist Stacker: It actually hasn't been included yet. :) You're seeing the vanilla specialists. It's "on my plate."

    The icon issues: The reason some icons work and some don't is because there are two fonts (different sizes). It seems that one of your font files is either corrupt or missing. You should have a gamefont_75.tga in CustomAssets. Try removing it temporarily and see what happens. You should see all icons except the Attitude Icons in the scoreboard (that's all that has been added). I can't think of a reason why this doesn't work for you, but I'll say that since it fails in Warlords the same way, it's likely your installation is just borked. Get your CD back and reinstall, sorry. :(

    Pillaging Roads: That it happens only sometimes that you pillage roads is rather confusing. It should happen every time as I guess that the code is grabbing the ImprovementInfo for the improvement that was pillaged, and roads don't have one. Thus, it's trying to ask "nothing" for a description -- rarely a good thing to do in code. :) I'll take a look. It should be easy to fix if that's the problem.

    Alerts: I haven't gotten to this. Hopefully this weekend.
     
  20. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    All I did was add a popup that says "Pls use Ctrl-Alt-O". I could have opened the option screen but thought it was better if we only had 1 command that did that. Easier with documentation, etc.
     

Share This Page