Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I changed it to open the options screen, but there's no need to mention it in the documentation. Consider it an easter egg for your mod's users. :)
     
  2. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Could someone please test this fix so I can commit it when I get home tonight? Open autologEventManager.py and go to line 754. Replace that line with the bolded lines below:

    Code:
            and (pPlot.getOwner() == CyGame().getActivePlayer()
            or   pUnit.getOwner() == CyGame().getActivePlayer())):
    [B]            if (iImprovement != -1):
                    message = "A %s" % (PyInfo.ImprovementInfo(iImprovement).getDescription())
                elif (iRoute != -1):
                    message = "A %s" % (PyInfo.RouteInfo(iRoute).getDescription())
                else:
                    message = "An improvement"
    [/B]            zsLocn = ""
    
    I just need to verify that my guess of "PyInfo.RouteInfo(iRoute)" is correct.
    If it works, feel free to commit it and I'll check it tonight.
     
  3. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I've an issue with the logger. I've changed the style to 'Forum tags without ""', and now I get an HTML document as output. This I wouldn't mind, but it's totally unordered so that you have to manually align the content. Not that what I've looked for, it is less work to exchange the "" then...
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I thought I had caught that. I think only the file extension is html or is all the layout off too? I will have a look and correct.
     
  5. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    All the layout is gone. The colors work nicely, but all the content is not lined up in rows...
     
  6. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I think that this loss of line feeds is a function of the following:

    self.log = codecs.open(os.path.join(szPath, BugAutolog.getFileName()), 'a', 'utf-8')

    The codecs open doesn't seem to want to recognize the '\n' items.
     
  7. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Strange. UTF-8 has no cares about "\n", so I don't see why this would cause a problem. Have you tried simply reverting that part and making sure that solves the problem. The use of that codec is required for any names with non-English characters.
     
  8. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Have I tried ... of course not. I just looked at the code and that is really the only difference so it just makes sense :D:D. I will put back the line as it was and see what happens (tomorrow).
     
  9. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I just tried all four autologger message formats, and they all worked. Now, it's using "\n" (Unix) instead of "\r\n" (Windows).

    This means you'll need to view the log in WordPad instead of Notepad to see the lines correctly. Putting this on the web, the line endings should make no difference.

    As to why you're seeing HTML instead of forum tags ... that's odd. Can you upgrade to what's in SVN or wait until the next release and try again?
     
  10. Morphem01

    Morphem01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Thailand

    Same red balls instead of the french workers :sad:
     
  11. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    I fear that there are several of them that are corrupted, but regrettably we have not enough time now to test all of them in the builder, so (unless someone do it for us), we can only fix those pointed out at by you guys. Do you agree with this, NikNaks?
     
  12. Morphem01

    Morphem01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Thailand
    Loading the mod 'Varietas Delectat v1.5' on top of BUG seems to fix these problems.

    Hopefully it doesn't have any bad side effects
     
  13. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I just opened a log file with wordpad and got the usual 1 record per line (instead of the stream of text when opening with not pad). However, if I change "\n" to "\r\n" I get the 1 line in both wordpad and notebook. Is there a downside to using the "\r\n" code?

    I'm also thinking of pulling this apart (code wise) as it is fairly ugly.
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    No downside to "\r\n" whatsoever. If you can figure out how to tell Python to use Windows EOL settings, great! And yes, take a hacksaw to the code. :)
     
  15. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    All fixed (I hope). I actually did some testing before committing the code changes this time so I think it it right. There are so many options with formatting, color on or off, with or without "s, etc but I think I got all of them. Feel free to let me know if I made a mistake (again).

    It also should look ok in notepad again.
     
  16. Elandal

    Elandal King

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    There are theoretical downsides for CRLF instead of just LF, for Mac users. But is BTS available for Mac yet even? In practice, it's just fine and those who absolutely need to strip CR away can easily do that. I think it can actually be done by several editors even, just choosing the format you want to save in.
     
  17. Minor Annoyance

    Minor Annoyance Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    Definitely the knights. I've seen it too.
     
  18. Anthrax

    Anthrax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    I hesitate to put this in as a bug as i am unsure if it is just my error as no one has yet posted it...... If it is my error well.... sorry. I removed and reinstalled CIV4 and BTS and still i get the same thing.

    Inside the custom domestic advisor there is an "I" button down in the left corner beside the drop down menu -- I believe it is used to customize the advisor... I used this MOD before I think, but I am old man and can't remember very well how much I have tooled with the code in the past...... Anyways when i hover my cursor over the "I" the game just crashes, straight dump. been kinda using it as a fast way to get out of the game hehe :crazyeye:

    there is an updated log (theme parse log) dumped in the BTS main folder

    Spoiler :
    [Sep 16, 2007 - 23:16:21] Messages while processing 'Resource/Civ4.thm'

    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:401, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_Italic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:402, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size3_BoldItalic' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Common.thm', Ln:408, Col:13) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found
    Error : Decl - ('Civ4Theme_Window.thm', Ln:3048, Col:9) Assignment source propertyId 'SF_CtrlTheme_Civ4_Control_Font_Size1_Bold' not found
    Error : Syntax - ('Civ4Theme_HUD.thm', Ln:887, Col:13) Unexpected '.' in the identifier assignment statement
    Error : Syntax - ('Civ4Theme_HUD.thm', Ln:927, Col:13) Unexpected '.' in the identifier assignment statement
     
  19. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    We worked a lot on CDA since 0.16 release, so before going on, it's better you update your BUG to the last internal release.

    If you are using BUG Mod:
    - delete CustomAssets and BUG Mod.ini from MyGames/BtS folder
    - unzip this inside that folder (keeping the path into the zip):
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/74513/BUG_Mod_016c.zip

    If you are using FBUG Mod. unzip the previous file over your existing CustomAssets and BUG Mod.ini , overwriting them.

    Please tell us if your problem is still there or if it has been solved.
     
  20. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Is this theme a part of the basic Civ4 install? I know some people set up themes for each of the mods they use so they can visually tell which they're using easily (Ruff recommended this). Have you done the same?

    Just to be sure, you're using the Beyond the Sword expansion, right? Gotta check the easy stuff first. :) Are you using the U.S. release? Have you updated to 3.02 or 3.03?

    There's one change I made that might fix this problem if everything above checks out. I changed the type of buttons (including that one). The type your version is using pop up a hover text that says "Selection" or something. Since that's not useful info, I changed it so no message pops up. I'm guessing that the font used to display those hovers is wreaking havoc with your theme. Try as Cammago suggested and let us know please if that fixes the issue.
     

Share This Page