Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Besides, the stacked bar that draws the percentage bars doesn't go vertical. It's done by the game engine like the text messages and hover text boxes. :(
     
  2. codetoad

    codetoad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    I am runing the Flavorful bug -- lastest from svn. Playing England. I am getting the colored dot instead of the English worker. Also as you can see in the screen shot I cannot issue any orders to the work :(!

    Codetoad
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    Ehm... thanks for reporting it, but it's at least the third time it's been reported :lol:

    It has already been fixed in our internal version, so it will be ok in 1.0 release.

    But maybe there are more red balls out there, so if you guys find some of there, please tell us, it's too time consuming for us to try all the units before release.

    Oh, and don't worry if you report them more than once, I was only joking above :mischief:
     
  4. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    I'll check and make sure that it is actually fixed when I get back. It'd be a real embarassment if I left it in after the reports :blush:
     
  5. codetoad

    codetoad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Sorry if it is a duplicate problem. I updated from svn and I am at revision 348. I started a new game with the English and built a worker. I still get the Orange blob.

    Is there a specific file I can look for or any thing else I can do to help with this?

    Codetoad
     
  6. Elandal

    Elandal King

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    In Hints and Tips (I believe) is a hint about [COLOR_YELLOW]"!" in domestic advisor. Doesn't look like color codes work in hints and tips, so maybe remove that.
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    That code is saying ... use a random civilization based name. If you are german, it might produce "Herr Hans Beckonbower" but with the correct spelling. Anyway, I had iPlayer.blah instead of pPlayer.blah and it was throwing a wobbly. I've fixed it (and tested it!) and committed it.
     
  8. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Thanks Elandal. I wasn't sure if it was working but after waiting through alot of random hints and tips I gave up. Will updated it before 1.0
     
  9. codetoad

    codetoad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    I hope this is not a duplicate. I am also getting the orange blog for Sumarian Knights.

    This is with revision 348 from svn.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. codetoad

    codetoad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    I don't know if this is a bug or not. Why is the Adviser screen of the Domestic Advise recommending that I build UB from other civs? I am playing Germany.

    Codetoad
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    No, it's new. Thanks :)
     
  12. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    We have not changed the original Adviser columns from CDA, so I fear that they may have problems with UB.
    Maybe we'll take care of them, but probably not before 1.0 release.
     
  13. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    This is definitely a bug. I can see the problem with the code. CvCity.canConstruct() ignores which civ you're playing when checking if you can build a building. I'll take a stab at the solution now.

    Edit: I've committed the fix (hopefully). Please give this a try by grabbing the latest SVN version of CvCustomizableDomesticAdvisor.py. If you haven't set up SVN access, you can do it using the instructions at SF.net (see my sig for link) or wait for 1.0 release RSN.
     
  14. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    We should remove the pics for all units for 1 particular civ and then play a game of "Attack of the BLOB". We can do our reports in the style of 1950 B movies!
     
  15. walbeek

    walbeek Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Heumen, Netherlands
    Seems to be a problem with the knights: Babylonian, German and Sumerian so far. I wanted to report the Babylonian knight as red blob but it had already been noted in this thread.

    Perfect MOD package by the way. Thanx to al the modders! I keep playing BtS, if I see another Red Blob I will post it here.
     
  16. Elandal

    Elandal King

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm unsure about whether this is due to BUG or something else, but the ONLY thing I did just now was installing BUG 1.0 (over 0.16, fixing bugmod.ini and so on), and I no longer have "Regenerate" button in the menu.. As I'm a regenerateholic, this is a bit inconvenient :)

    If it's not bug, then what all can cause this to happen?
     
  17. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    It never appears? Pardon me for stating the obvious -- I've only used this feature a couple times as when I've regenerated it was always a few turns into the game -- but AFAIK you can only regenerate on the first turn. Is this correct?

    In any case, the main menu is generated (hah!) by the game core EXE itself, not Python. I can't think of anything BUG could do to affect this.

    BUG's included mods have events that fire on end game turn, and I tried to get EndTurnReady to work for replaying reminders with no success. However, nothing in BUG code should cause the turn to end prematurely (I don't think you even can from Python).

    ... starting up a new game to try it out ...

    ... waiting ...

    ... yawn ...

    ... note to self: need more RAM ...

    And I have no option to regenerate either. I'll take a look into this tomorrow night, but in the meantime can someone try it without BUG and just verify that it should show up with the 3.03 patch?
     
  18. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)

    I have no idea, but as a side note... it's better to delete Custom Assets before installing a new release of BUG Mod, because sometimes the names of the files change.
     
  19. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,120
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    The only thing that I can think of that removes the 'regenerate' option is if two or more civs make contact. Try rolling up a new game and see if it happens again. If so, it probably means that we have some code that introduces the civs to each other - no idea how / why / where.
     
  20. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,519
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    The Regen command, IIRC correctly cannot be done once past Turn 1. Also, make sure you don't have Wait at End of Turn turned off, or you could move your units to find a better location, and it will go to Turn 2.
     

Share This Page