1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. TwoShedsJackson

    TwoShedsJackson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Has anyone had a problem with Civ4 crashing on loading a saved game with BAT 1.1 and Better AI 0.60 installed?

    I've used BAT (& BUG) for about six months now and had no problems, then merged Better AI 0.6 into it apparently successfully i.e. the better AI notification comes up when you mouse over the flag in the lower right of the main screen.

    But now a problem seems to have come up where, sometime between 1500 and 1700 AD game time, when I load a save, it gets to the end of the load process, then just where the screen should come up, I get the 'Civ4 has encountered a problem and needs to close error'.

    The PC is way above the minimum required spec for Civ 4 so it should not be a memory issue etc. would it help if i could post a save game that loads and one that doesn't for the same game?
     
  2. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Take a look at this Military Advisor in HoTK mod, may be we could make some minor adjustment to the layout.:)

    Spoiler :
     
  3. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    That would definitely help. That way we can at least isolate the problem to just your setup or BAT + BAI as a whole. I assume these games you're loading were started with this setup, right? I'm pretty sure that BAI doesn't alter the saved game format, but I just want to get as much info as possible.

    Yes, I haven't had time to finish the layout of that Deployment tab yet. I wanted to move the Combat Experience Bar down to the area between SA and EXIT. It happens only when the map is more tall than wide or closer to square.

    If you have the Python ability and some time, I'll gladly include a fix from you. :) I also need to make the unit list on the right expand to the far right edge on larger resolution displays.

    Tii-iii-iii-iime is (not) on my side! No it ain't! :D
     
  4. TwoShedsJackson

    TwoShedsJackson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Yes the games were started with both mods installed - I have finished a couple of games with them too so it doesn't always happen, just some games.

    Unfortunately I don't have a save from this game which will load at all now, so I have attached the file that crashes on load - I have two other saves for this game from a few turns earlier each time, they also crash on load.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    @TwoShedsJackson - I verified that this game crashes with BAT. VD 4.0 is known to have some crashing issues. I suspect that the reason other games don't crash is because a particular civ's unit graphic is the problem and you don't normally get that unit built.

    To continue this game you have two options:

    1. Rename the BAT folder to "BAT Mod 1.1 off" and create a new, empty folder called "BAT Mod 1.1". You can continue that game, but without BUG features.

    2. Install BUG 3.5.1 and do the same thing as above, except rename "BUG Mod 3.5.1" to "BAT Mod 1.1". You'll also need to copy "Assets/Python/Contrib/CvModName.py" from BAT to BUG. This will allow you to continue the game with the BUG features at least.

    VD is working on a 5.0 which we'll include in the next new release of BAT. I wish I had a better answer for you, but that's the best I've got.
     
  6. entwood

    entwood Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    I more or less had that same crash problem; am not using Better AI, so that is more evidence that it is BAT 1.1. The game year I can't reload from saves are 1370 and 1378. Hope this gets fixed soon...Hate to lose a good game that far along, but I may try the fix.
     
  7. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    A little clarification.

    1. I didn't have Better AI installed when I tested TwoShedsJackson's save. I used BAT 1.1 by itself.

    2. I was able to load TwoShedsJackson's save by using the empty "BAT Mod 1.1" folder trick I explained above. I did not try it with the "BUG Mod 3.5.1 installed as BAT Mod 1.1" folder trick, but I can't see why it wouldn't work.

    @entwood - If you want to continue your games, those tricks should work for you. If not, please let us know.
     
  8. TwoShedsJackson

    TwoShedsJackson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks for the workaround, I'll give it a go tonight as it is a shame to lose a game that far along - thanks again for the help
     
  9. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Err, EF, I don't have the python ability nor the time, I'm fixing the hell out of our own mod already:lol: But since it's me who used the ambiguous word 'we' in the first place, I'll give it a try.
     
  10. stmartin

    stmartin aka. poyuzhe

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Shanghai
    OK, so here's the result
    Spoiler :


    I used a lot of plain numbers so it might not qualify for the BUG standard.:D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Thanks, stmartin, that helped a lot. I tweaked it a little (dropped the border around the GG bar and adjusted the labels) to deal with the longer German and Italian labels. It's committed in SVN now and will be part of 3.6. :goodjob:
     
  12. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Found a funny little thing from Field of View feature:

    1. start game on duel size map
    2. move field of view slider to really high setting
    3. Zoom out with mousewheel
    4. Just before reaching globe view you should see the map plots tripled ie. three views of the map (I was using 1440x900 resolution)

    Luckily you can't make this happen on standard size maps so it won't affect game performance. Didn't try this yet on other map sizes.

    Edit: Tested it again and it occurs from duel map to small map size but doesn't on any larger maps.
     
  13. Demen1or

    Demen1or Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Hi!

    I installed BUG as mod or in main path. Both times the interface didn't show up. Only after switching back to the desktop or going into BUG options.

    Every time starting or loading a game this science advisor shows up. I can't move the scrollbars or select anything. Behaviour is the same if i call up the science advisor during the game:
    Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG

    In the city screen there are no city controls. I can't change the production list as there are no unit, building nor wonder buttons:
    Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG

    Thanks for your help,
    Demen1or
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    @Demen1or - Someone had this happen just recently (a few pages back or in a separate thread in this forum--I forget which). They solved the problem by reinstalling BTS and the patch and then installing BUG again. They weren't able to figure out why that worked, but it did. :dunno:
     
  15. Liquidated

    Liquidated Goofed Up on Cough Syrup!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    West Coast Nyquil Labs
    Doubt this is directly bug's fault but in the sevlopedia shows Hills (under terrain features) as "cannot place cities here".

    That fixable?

    Cheers!
    -Liq
     
  16. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    That will have to be fixed in the DLL, but I suspect it's driven by the XML data--and I can't change that without changing the game rules.
     
  17. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    The latest game font from the SVN is messed up. At least it shows Civilized Jewelers as city icon when I founded Judaism, and when I spread it to another city via Missionary it shows the icon of Aluminium HQ...

     
  18. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    That's my fault. Must be a pixel out of line somewhere. I'll try and fix it, but otherwise just delete the file "Gamefont.tga" from the Res folder. Leave the one with the _75 suffix.
     
  19. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Okay, try it now.
     
  20. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Ah yes, now it looks familiar again :D . Thanks for the quick fix :goodjob: !
     

Share This Page