1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Acmeandco

    Acmeandco Tactician

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    I noticed the same thing about Byzantium; when I get an autosave I'll post it. I was playing as Japan and when I went into world builder around 1000AD after a notification about Byzantine collapse, I noticed that everything, including Constantinople, was independent.
     
  2. Aharon

    Aharon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    The current version doesn't seem to work properly - I can't start new games at all, getting a "Civ IV doesn't work" message.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The problem seems to be on your end. What happens when you use "update to ..." to return to an older revision?
     
  4. Jusos2108

    Jusos2108 Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698
    The citizen automatization doesn't work properly. I guess it weakens the AI. These are both slave plantations, if that matters..?

    Spoiler :
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    You're only referring to the fact that the AI should work the plot with one more hammer instead of the other plantation, right?
     
  6. Jusos2108

    Jusos2108 Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698
    Yes, sorry for not bothering to write it out.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No problem, I was just wondering if I was missing something else. I think this could be the consequence of a rounding error.
     
  8. char81

    char81 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    U.S.
    Could you give respawning civs extra culture or something, some civs respawn with almost no land, I just had Austria respawn with Wien only having the city tile, everything else was covered by German culture.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    This is intended, but there seems to be something broken with the resurrection mechanic.
     
  10. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing King

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    Bug Report:

    In the latest svn, Maria II's diplomic music can't play in diplomic screen.

    But in 1.10, it works fine
     
  11. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing King

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    edited
     
  12. keli

    keli Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    Bp.
    1.10 bug, I don't know why it occurs, but the game crashes 2 turns after this autosave.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. xcrissxcrossx

    xcrissxcrossx Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Indiana
    Here's a save game from the v494 (current) SVN. After ending this turn, the game crashes.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Don't worry, I'm currently working on including fun and exciting new crashes to distract you from the old ones!

    (i.e. having trouble with the current working copy and cannot take care of this until it's resolved.)
     
  15. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    1) Can I build a Crossbowman or not?
    Spoiler :

    2) Aztecs often change their short description to Mexico. It's difficult to find a difference between them and the respawned Mexico.
    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Do you have a guess what might have prompted the game to cancel your crossbowman production? Did you lose access to iron?
     
  17. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    No. I don't remember.
     
  18. SirPainsalot

    SirPainsalot Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    NYC
    hmmmm.
    I can't start a new game, this is weird.
    I moved to a new OS (XP to 7) and wanted to try out this modmod again, and it isn't working
    What I did first was download the mod, which didn't work by itself and got errors. So I did the SVN thing, and it works but here's the thing.
    I can either start a new scenario (which doesn't lead to anything), load game, or go to beyond the sword content (which again doesn't lead to anything). Basically, i can't play.
    I haven't played it in a while so maybe I'm missing something.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    How is your folder called? It needs to be "RFC Dawn of Civilization".

    Also, what happens if you start the mod by clicking on one of the scenarios in the PublicMaps folder?
     
  20. SirPainsalot

    SirPainsalot Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    NYC
    Ah yes, it works by publicmaps folder. It's still inconvenient though... :/
     

Share This Page