1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. iOnlySignIn

    iOnlySignIn Prince$s

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    That is also true for many other civs such as America, Turkey, and Prussia, and yet they do not suffer the same Stability penalty before the flip.
     
  2. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    They do IIRC. Byzantium for example, you spawn inside Constantinople and you'll have negative expansion stability. Of course 2 turns later there's the flip.
     
  3. Aline

    Aline Cat

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    That works ^^

    Anyways i do no longer get the popup to switch civs once i switched ingame, is there a wordaround for this aswell?
     
  4. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    Theocracy is not working properly. AIs (e.g. India) probably wouldn't want to spread their religions to my cities, but I can do it with my own missionary.
    Spoiler :


    By the way, Leoreth, did you forbid China to have Silk Route again or did you just modify the area it spreads to? It no longer spreads to China controlled Beijing.

    And there's no Protestant Holy City if you reach Printing Press and do not convert? I mean the Holy City not the shrine.
    Spoiler :
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I didn't change anything to Theocracy ... this is just how the effect works, apparently.

    And I've excluded Beijing, yes.

    No Protestant holy city is definitely not intended.
     
  6. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    No, it wasn't like this before, I'm pretty sure. The spread religion button should be grey.
     
  7. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Game freezes on you [goes to the spinning globe thing, then never leaves that], save included, repeatable by simply pressing next turn.

    Year is 1712, Germany, 4000BC start with no changeovers.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Check in the base game. You can spread religions with missionaries yourself under theocracy, even non-state ones.
     
  9. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    Didn't know that, thanks for explaining.
     
  10. Dalgaard

    Dalgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    A few bugs:
    The viking great scientist's do not have the option to build an academy.
    Several times, while playing as greece, byzantium did not spawn.
    Not sure if this is a bug, but why do the peak 2w of Constantinople, reappear in 600ad start?

    Else great modmod, really enjoyable :)

    Ill provide python exceptions shortly, and I am using newest version
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Thanks for noting the Viking academy problem. Also, the maps are not completely mirroring each other, I'll fix that.

    How large was Rome in your game where Byzantium didn't spawn? If they're confined to Italy, it's likely they won't.
     
  12. Dalgaard

    Dalgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Well Rome was fairly small.
    It is cool if byzantium spawn is related to rome size, but i was unable to find any information confirming that, so i assumed byzantium just spawned like any other civ :)

    Nvm. found
     
  13. Dalgaard

    Dalgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    CityNames, you can call assignName instead of renameCities in onCityAcquired. This allows wierd city to be placed and still get real names later on.
    I am not sure why rhye made non historic cities ruin city-names for all eternal.
    Example: founding constantinople as babylon gives constantinople a random babylonian name. Due to rhyes rules, capturing constantinople as any civ will never rename the city, which is kinda wierd.
     
  14. Tomorrow's Dawn

    Tomorrow's Dawn Heroes Never Die

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Leoreth, I am one turn away from a Space Victory as Rome and it keeps crashing before the victory.

    EDIT: Never mind. I was able to win eventually, but I crashed twice trying to access my victory.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. iOnlySignIn

    iOnlySignIn Prince$s

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    The problem is quite prevalent actually, not just with the Vikings.

    Often, Great Scientists are not allowed to build Academies for some reason, with various different civs I play.
     
  16. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    For some reason I was unable to declare war on the independents, playing as the romans. Tried waiting 10 turns+ to see if it was some kind of cease fire-bug, but that wasn't the case either. I have no vassals btw, if that should be of any relevance.
     
  17. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    I can't declare on independents either.
    Spoiler :


    Edit: Many turns later I can declare war on them though.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    This seems to be an unintended side effect of the protection for recently spawned civs. I'll upload a fix soon.
     
  19. RoyTK

    RoyTK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hello! I can't play this mod. Anyone has had this bug please? When I run the mod =>



    I'm looking for a solution if anyone knows how to fix this problem...
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,122
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Haven't you asked this already? I can only repeat what has been said in the other thread: the mod doesn't have French language, so you'll have to change your language settings to English to play it.
     

Share This Page