1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    It seems like the Vassalage civic is not working well. Military units are considered to be just "units" and require upkeep like under any other legitimacy civics, which essentially makes Vassalage useless.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    I'll check.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    It seems to be working. For example, 1700 AD Japan starts with 16 military units and Vassalage, which gives them 15 free military units. In consequence, they have to pay upkeep for one unit.
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0104.JPG
     
  4. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    However, if you start a 600 AD Japan game, you'll see that Vassalage is not working. Switching from Vassalage to Citizenship does not change unit upkeep, you can WB a few more units to confirm.

    My guess is that the bug is era or scenario related.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Okay, I'll also give that a look.
     
  6. Zaduzai

    Zaduzai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Hua Hin
    I try to install GIT version but I got this error message:
    giterror.jpg
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Apparently you are trying to check out into a "RFC Dawn of Civilization" folder when one already exists. You have to rename or move the existing one.
     
    1SDAN and Zaduzai like this.
  8. Zaduzai

    Zaduzai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Hua Hin
    Thx for fast reply. I deleted folder and it worked perfectly after that. 1.15 here I come - many sleepless nights I shall have...
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2017
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Great to hear that everything works now. Have fun.
     
    1SDAN and Zaduzai like this.
  10. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    I can't change a railroad improvement to a highway one to gain commerce from towns, the improvement icon doesn't appear on workers/laborers
     
  11. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    I'm not sure if it's a bug or a new feature, but iirc in vanilla a city tile's culture proportion was the same with culture proportion in city's screen.
    In my current game I conquered Paris, and when I hover on city tile I see 62%-37% ratio with French, but when I enter city screen it's 23%-77%. Also I see there's a 8.5%~ chance of revolt, so I assume 37/62 ratio is the real one? since iirc for a revolt chance rival culture should be more than 50% (%62 and %23 values are French's).
    I thought a city willing to revolt just after conquest might be a bug, since I assume culture conversion introduced in DOC's purpose was to prevent these.

    Btw, I tried to upload my save but there's a bug I encounter in site that prevents me from uploading anything, I opened a thread in site feedback previously but couldn't find a solution yet. But if you need the save I can share a drive link or something similar.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    City and tile culture have always been different in the code. However RFC/DoC is more likely to have a noticeable difference because culture flips etc. sometimes erroneously only affect one of them. I don't think there is anything to fix right now, but I will keep an eye on it when I rewrite that code.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  13. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    The cuirassier replacement UUs have the wrong stats i.e. strength and open terrain modifier not updated.

    Also, I know keshiks are good units already, and that they are lancer replacement. But being light cavalry means they should have withdraw chance, no?
     
  14. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Conquistador and mounted brave still have inappropriate stats, I believe. Mounted braves I can understand, who cares about them but conquistadors are a bit weak against american natives right now.
     
  15. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Flood plains on desert are considered to be neither open terrain nor desert. Intended?
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Okay, will look into it again.

    Currently all terrain features imply no open terrain. Maybe I should change it so that this is only the case for terrain features that provide a defense bonus. In what regard are they not considered desert? The desert adaptation promotion?
     
  17. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Camel archer's desert strength bonus didn't apply to floodplains.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    Interesting. I don't know how this bonus works but I can find out.
     
  19. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Were you not able to reproduce this bug? Here are two screenshots to confirm it.

    This is a 600 AD Japan with 10 extra WB'ed swordsmen and the Cristo Redentor, running Vassalage.
    Spoiler with Vassalage :
    Civ4ScreenShot0011.JPG

    And switching to Citizenship on the same turn does not change unit upkeep.
    Spoiler with Citizenship :
    Civ4ScreenShot0012.JPG


    There is definitely something wrong.
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    No I could not. The unit limit changed as intended.
     

Share This Page