1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,746
    Location:
    Erebus
    Geez, I didn't see there was an FAQ. Anyway, that fixed it. Thanks!
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  2. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,746
    Location:
    Erebus
    Some civs are giving me the different religion diplo penalty even though I'm following secularism.
    Spoiler :
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  3. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
  4. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,082
    Ive rerolled America at least 15 times now and only once did Britain declare war on me when their cities flipped, is this intended?
     
  5. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Did you leave garrisons in your capital? While playing as America, leaving my capital undefended often tricked Britain into declaring war against me.
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,616
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    The initial war is simple random chance regardless of the game situation.
     
  7. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,082
    Removing units from washington worked. Britain DOWd me every time these last 3 rerolls. @Leoreth you sure there isn't any other factors at play?

    EDIT: Can confirm that leaving wash ungarrisoned does not ensure a British DOW, but it does make it extremely likely
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2017
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,616
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Pretty sure, but will look into it.
     
  9. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,746
    Location:
    Erebus
    Protestantism is supposed to be founded by Printing right? Currently the prereq is Academia. The civilopedia page for Protestantism says Printing (and redirects to the printing page upon clicking) but the icon seen is the one of Academia.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,616
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    It's Academia. I need to correct the civilopedia page.
     
  11. phoenix_sprite

    phoenix_sprite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Why does Catholicism always spread to Oxte'tuun in Colombia, regardless of contact with Eurasia?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Jipsu

    Jipsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    When you do, also have a look at Argentinian Grenade Cavalry: gives +25% attack on Musketmen instead of Riflemen and Cannon so instead of being great they're crap. :) Also, Argentina starts despotic, should probably be Republic.

    Colombia doesn't appear in any start game menus.

    This might be more a feature request than bug but the techs that colonies get at independence should be tied to the tech level of their former master. Fe. on Monarch 1700 start Argentine started with Measurement, Social Contract and Metallurgy that the Spanish didn't have while the Spanish had Machine Tools and up to Riflemen tech. I think it's neat that Argentine has to fight Riflemen with Musketmen and Cavalry so I'm not advocating for tech parity, but being more advanced seems wrong.

    Don't know if dynamic vs. static starting techs is a can of worms that causes more problems than it solves though. You could limit it to colonial civs so you would still have super advanced Netherlands and Prussia. Otherwise those civs might be in trouble, not to mention the problem of defining their parent. What if HRE collapsed before Prussian spawned etc.
     
  13. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanseong, Great Korean Empire
    For some reason, civ rebirths really cannot be shown in the start game menu. Not only Colombia shows up there, but also Iran (600 AD) and Mexico. You'll have to play as an earlier civ first and then switch to the reborn civ on popup. (This usually gives me hassle whenever I want to play as Iran. Mexico and Colombia could be done by going Argentine first since they're just 1-3 turns away.) I don't think there's a workaround for this as of the moment.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  14. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,746
    Location:
    Erebus
    Austria's name is kinda bugged. On another occasion, when I signed a DP with them, the displayed message was "Russia has signed a DP with "

    Spoiler :



    Espionage values aren't completely visible.

    Spoiler :
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  15. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    453
    I saved right before the 2nd UHV condition as Byzantium. However, the first condition was unmarked. How do I fix this?

    On an additional note, everytime I switch a civilization, Espionage settings are automated as if the AI is still in control of that.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,616
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    UHVs may reset when a Python exception occurs. Have you enabled their display, or enabled logging, as described in the first post of the thread?
     
  17. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    932
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    In 1700ad scenerio, Russian initial civic is Colonialism, but they doesn't have Geography in 1700ad, so a few turns later it will become Sovereignty automatically, if Russia doesn't get Geography.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  18. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,460
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    You can set a victory goal to accomplished in the WB. Go to the StoredData editor. Select "Civilization Data" with one of the dropdown menus on the left. Select Byzantium. Click on "lGoals" in the bottom left table and click on the UHV you want to set to achieved.
     
  19. Not_a_bonobo

    Not_a_bonobo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    I'm having trouble loading the mod from the main BTS menu screens. I've looked at a couple complaints in this forum and elsewhere and I don't think they describe my situation. The version of BTS I have is 3.19 and DoC (entitled 'RFC Dawn of Civilization') is placed in BTS/Mods. When I click RFC Dawn of Civilization in the load a mod menu, BTS simply fails to reopen. In Task Manager, it appears to be running in the background however.
     
  20. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    The mod may take some time to load.
     

Share This Page