1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,374
    I install my games in System32
     
  2. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    Easy peasy, started a 1700AD Japan game as a demo and WB'ed Main Battle Tanks next to every Holy City on Earth.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,374
    I'm not sure this was what Leoreth was expecting when he said "give me a save where I can conquer a holy city".

    Hindsight 20/20, I can't interpret his request as meaning anything else.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    If all I have to do it attack a city and not get the dialogue as described I don't care how the situation was accomplished.
     
  5. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Wait - that wasn't on purpose?
     
  6. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    420
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanseong, Great Korean Empire
    Got something like that too. I thought it was weird that I didn't get any dialogue for some of the cities I captured, but when @JHLee pointed out the holy cities it all made sense to me.
     
  7. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    Civ4ScreenShot0040.JPG
    The game crashes when I take Barcelona.
    If I don't, the game crashes anyway. (Barcelona automatically goes 0 pop and 0 culture)
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth, 1SDAN and DarkLunaPhantom like this.
  8. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Holland
    I installed the game on my D: program files for example, which works better. Also be sure to run as admin etc...
     
  9. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Holland
    You using the latest cause that suppose to be fixed, a few ago, I know cause I had the same error. Though maybe you started from 1700 and not like me 3000AD?
     
  10. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    Civ4ScreenShot0066.JPG
    A specialist yield error. Save: Nebukadnezar II AD 1600(before)/1605(after)

    Civ4ScreenShot0064.JPG
    Conquered a city in Egypt and there were a Islam mosque and a Ziggurat (pagan temple) there. Save:MeltingPot
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  11. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    Another strange error
    Civ4ScreenShot0067.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  12. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    No, this was 600AD. I was playing as the Aztecs.
     
  13. ozqar

    ozqar King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So I was just playing as Babylon, and at the Arabian spawn Babylon, my only city, joined the Arabs. I got no pop up message or questions, it just happened. And then autoplay went on forever.

    I was unstable, but is this intended? I kind of feel human-player capitals in their core areas shouldn't switch to spawning civs. I'm not sure if I coincidentally collapsed due to instability and then immediately Babylon joined them, but I doubt so. I have a save from a couple of turns later during the autoplay if wanted (but no saves from before this).
     
    1SDAN and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Capitals on spawning plots are protected from flips.
     
  15. ozqar

    ozqar King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, it was on the spawning plot. Here's the save in case you want it.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I don't really understand what kind of save I'm about to get, you say it's "later" (after the flip?) but also that it is during autoplay. If it's after the flip has already happened I won't be able to find out much.
     
  17. ozqar

    ozqar King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah - it's during the autoplay after my city flipped. I accidentally lost the autosaves before this happened. Too bad then that it's not useful :)
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    How did you enter autoplay after your city flipped?
     
  19. ozqar

    ozqar King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    684
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's the thing - I didn't do anything. I just clicked "end turn" and then I saw my city had gone to the Arabs, everything went a little gray (as when you lose), and the game went on on autoplay without me. :lol:
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That's strange.
     

Share This Page