1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I don't see anything wrong with this. I assume it's because you chose to join the counter reformation and it's Ragnar declaring war on you?
     
  2. bluepotato

    bluepotato Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    137
    I think the problem is that the event log says France declared war on the Vikings, but they are at war with Holy Rome instead.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Oh, somehow I thought they were at war with both. Alright.
     
  4. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,387
    I'm looking through the code and can't find any AI code related to CvBuildingInfo::m_ppaiBonusYieldChange, used for the Mongolian Ger, Persian Apothecary, Iranian Caravanserai, Brazilian Fazenda, Colombian Hacienda, Distillery, and Argentine Refrigeration Plant. Does AI implementation for this effect exist? If not, is that intended?
     
    Leoreth and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No, I guess it could be factored into the building value.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  6. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,387
    I'm going to see if I can implement it. Is there a method that returns the number of bonuses of a specified type that can be worked by cities? If not, would you prefer such a method return a variable that is changed whenever a civ gains or loses such a bonus, or should it count them upon being called?
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2019
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I think you need to iterate all workable tiles of a city and then add the corresponding yield increase if a bonus is present. Estimation of value for yields is already present in the building AI so it's possible to just plug in there.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  8. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    So the Levee, in original Civilization IV, has no value at all to the AI? I have a hard time believing that the AI does not take the Levee's bonus into account. But mhm, maybe it only looks at the amount of river tiles?
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No it does. We are specifically talking about extra yields from improved resources, an effect that was introduced in DoC.
     
  10. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Holland
    As Rome, I let the turks have 3 cities back in 1290, when they appeared cause they were to strong. Now I declare war in 1405 and they get troops that switch sides, as if they are new? Is this intended to be more then 12 turns later still? How long does that effect last? If war making your troops switch to them?

    upload_2019-4-16_11-9-34.png

    1435 and he still get independence war troops on war declaration... Also if you beat his troops he sometimes spawns a new one like a new nation.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  11. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    three is better than one.jpg
    I am friendly with independent Sweden, Spain and Portugal
    yet the Victory Screen says that I am only have one indie Euro civ.


    Also, is it intended that resource locations differ between scenarios in Anatolia and Libya?
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    What is different?
     
  13. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    bc3000.jpg ad600.jpg ad1700.jpg
    The wheat resources are in different locations.
    Also there's an elephant in Tunis only in the BC3000 scenario,
    though I assume there must be a scripted disappearance after Carthaginian times
    so that is working as intended?
     
  14. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Holland
    The elephants go extinct in a while that is intended, if you play 3000BC they vanish, reflecting the romans extinction of the North African elephant. During the reign of Augustus, Roman circus games resulted in the killing of 3,500 elephants

    The wheat might be an issue.

    #On my previous issue is Turkey suppose to have centuries free forces when they egt in a war?? I just like to know if it is a new feature.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
    1SDAN likes this.
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No.
     
  16. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,387
    Ever since the new razing system was introduced, players don't get instability from razing. Is this intended?
     
  17. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    383
    Oh, I only attacked Independents (raze penalty cut into half) and Barbarians (not penalty) in my latest game, and thought it was refreshing to not get penalized for the many Barbarian cities I encountered.
    But it's true, there should still have been a penalty for razing the various 2-pop to 5-pop Indie cities that I flattened, I believed the penalty was just waived because it was so small.

    If it's not intended, I think it has to do with the new razing mechanic that first depopulates the city. After all, razing a 0-pop city means that the penalty NEVER applies.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  18. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    471
    I thought it was a payoff for the lengthened raze time, so you get less mid term penalty but get more short term penalty.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    It's fine for me. Are you using the Russian version of the game maybe? What is your language setting? Can you enable Python exceptions as described in the first post in this thread and report what is shown?
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I am pretty sure this crash has been addressed by the fixes that came a couple of commits later.
     

Share This Page