1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. TJDowling

    TJDowling King

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    681
    If Mexico City doesn't exist, is it possible that the Mexican civ will spawn at another city (say 2N of the Rio Grande delta) and not flip the rest of the barbarian/native/indie cities? Or is this a bug?
     
  2. Caesar Augustus

    Caesar Augustus Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    376
    There's a Barbarian (actually not labeled as being barbarian, though they fly the barb flag once they leave the city) Oghuz chilling in Ikonion as if they have military access.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Is that something that happened to you? No flip sounds like a bug, can you show me this in a save?

    Is it possible that this is a Turkic Oghuz that is displayed to you as barbarian, being able to enter Ikonion due to their open borders with Byzantium?
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  4. Caesar Augustus

    Caesar Augustus Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    376
    I did have open borders with Turkestan, but it had killed one of my workers and I could attack it once it left the city.
     
  5. Caesar Augustus

    Caesar Augustus Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    376
    Which, upon reading the description of the Oghuz, does now make sense.

    So not a bug, just something I just learned and do not like lol.
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Step one then is closing borders with them. It will not keep their barbarian flagged units from your territory but prevents them from seeking refuge in your cities.
     
  7. TJDowling

    TJDowling King

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    681
    Yeah, I think it's a bug because playing as America after I conquered the sole Mexican city in Texas and even after I conquered all of historic Mexican territory the UHV still registered as not having controlled or vassalized Mexico so seems something is up. Unfortunately, by the time I noticed that Mexico only had one city the autosave file before their no flip had already been purged. Would a later save file be useful?
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    I don't think that this save would be useful for that. But the goal also seems broken, so I would like to look at it regardless.
     
  9. Seakin

    Seakin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Not sure if a bug.

    But i can build settlers in Lissabon with capital in Carthage, as if there on the same continent.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    They are.
     
  11. Seakin

    Seakin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Bug reagarding the founding of catholicism witch an orthodox cathedral.

    Edit: Not sure but shouldn't me converting away from orthodox in this save also pop the great schism event?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 12, 2020
    Leoreth likes this.
  12. TJDowling

    TJDowling King

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    681
    Nevermind the UHV worked in the end, perhaps it just doesn't register until the deadline?
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Good to know, but if the display isn't working correctly I still have to fix it. No point of displaying progress if it is only correct when you meet the goal, or don't.

    Edit: in other words, a save of the situation would still be useful. Especially from before the goal is formally completed.
     
  14. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Civ4ScreenShot0077.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0078.JPG
    Map display bug for the French UP: Tiles in North Africa, not North America, are marked as "North America" region.

    The percentage counter in the Victory Screen goes up correctly (i.e. checks tiles in North America) though.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  15. Seakin

    Seakin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Again an Error message regarding the schism.

    I have no save for now tho. Will post it if i get one.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    It also helps if you enable Python exceptions (see first post) and screenshot the error message.
     
  17. Seakin

    Seakin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Just got it again.

    Stil no save.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Thanks, I think no save is needed then.
     
  19. TJDowling

    TJDowling King

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    681
    This should do, all of Mexico is conquered (as far as I can tell) and it does not display as successful.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  20. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Holland
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/modmod-sunset-of-civilization.640028/page-9

    I got bugs reported in knoedel's sunset modmod with added autosave, never encountered this bulk of bug messages stating about the wrong number of research for Carthage's cities, started after conquering their old capital in Phoenicia. Doesn't break game, though.

    If it is something Dawn also has might be fixed already in a nightly? :)
     

Share This Page