1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Holland
    I discovered what the bug causes with the culture notices in red. Mainly if you move a city and a religion vanishes you get a culture loss of a little, due to the monastery/temple vanishing, in my test case Judaism almost always vanishes when you move or even in rare when you capture a city as well. Game calculates as if the religious buildings aren't gone, so you get a culture difference of few culture.

    sadly then adding the religion/building doesn't fix it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2020
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Can you elaborate? What can I do to reproduce this?

    I have a city, give it a religion and religious building (a temple?), then move the city? And the religion disappears when the city is moved?

    If you give me a save where that exact thing happens it would be best.
     
  3. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    227
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello, just wanted to make sure you saw this bug report from the other day. If you did see it, and are working on a fix, then sorry for bringing it up again!
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    For whatever reason, I did not, sorry. I have a fix for this, it'll be pushed with the next set of updates.
     
    Hickman888 likes this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    I fixed two errors from that save, so no need to figure out the earlier commit you were on. The bug was still in the latest commit.
     
    JHLee likes this.
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Oh, only noticed now that you're on VD, that changes things. Will take another look.
     
    ShinobiHus92 likes this.
  7. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    In 3000BC scenario, the Germans/Holy Rome Empire begins with dynamic names linked to Austria, instead to the HRE.
    Civ4ScreenShot0398.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0411.JPG

    The Ottomans are called Turkish in the invitation tag to play with their civilization in both 3000BC and 600AC scenarios (which is not wrong, but I think the name has changed to prevent confusion with the Turks).
    Civ4ScreenShot0315.JPG

    Egyptian second goal of pagan religion victory doesn't accept Great Generals as great people. Is that intended ? Save attached.


    If Catholicism spread in Congo before Protestantism is found, the civilization participates in the Reformation event. Is that intended ? Save attached.
    Civ4ScreenShot0410.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Noted the Austria thing. The rest are intended.
     
    Dominus the Mentat likes this.
  9. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    498
    Never knew this feature, thx!
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  10. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    Sorry, my fault. Here are all today logs from a new game.
    I can't have (or I don't know how to have) a previous save, as the error popups are shown at the start. Anyway here's the new game autosave - but I see that when reloading it the popups are gone.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Thanks, I think that should be enough.
     
  12. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Holland
    Sadly the Saves I got are for Knoedel's mod, which uses 1.16.2. I haven't been able to get the bug in the nightlies, hence I first thought it was related to Knoedel's mod but probably it isn't. But decided to report, as a maybe the issue wasn't.

    Maybe it is doable by playing as the Greek then moving the Egypt capitol south 1S or 2S, then making it greek or manually conquering it. I'd have to test that. With the Judaism faith in it and not. As mentioned it doesn't always trigger, a mild guess maybe it is also related to the Carthage capitol moving, as then a palace, but doubt it?

    Knoedel's mod save has tons of error messages, mainly cause I tried to fix it after moving the Egypt capitol south lol. Also when the city changes by moving troops out under monarchy or changing the science rates a bulk of text flies, by as every end of turn.

    I'm just gonna tried it and save if i can make the bug on the latest nightly. ;) Is there a way to turn seeing all those red bulk of red error messages, upload save off?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 19, 2020
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    I thought you had found a way to cause the issue, apparently I misunderstood.

    No.
     
  14. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Holland
    Yeah I can't get it to work with moving cities in the mod, I also thought I discovered the issue but maybe something has to happen before hand I missed? I'll test a bit more ^^

    I do know it started with Carthage 100% in or before 600BC and capturing their Phoenician City near Jerusalem. Just what happened before puzzles me, they had moved their capitol to Carthage already.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2020
    Leoreth likes this.
  15. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    Italian game 600AD Heir Normal, Git update August 20 h. 12:17 AM.
    Python exceptions in turn 251 1300AD.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  16. Seakin

    Seakin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Python Exeption
    Not the newest github version, but one before that.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Already on that one, I think I have the fix.
     
  18. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    In 3000 BC scenario, the elephants (ivory resource) in Morocco and Tunisia doesn't expire after roman times.
    Civ4ScreenShot0393.JPG
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  19. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    498
    There's a global enforced peace of 10 turns (normal speed) at the start of the 1700ad scenario, is this a new feature or a bug?
     
  20. Seakin

    Seakin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Error regarding great spy spawn.
    No save.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page