1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Oh, thanks for reminding me. I remember this having been reported earlier but apparently I forgot to make or lost my note for it. I reimplemented most of of the resources logic so this seems to have fallen through the cracks when checking if everything works.

    Unfortunate. It's easier to track down with a save. If anyone encounters this again, please upload the save.

    This is intentional. Nothing special is really going on here. A civ's core stops being considered for "foreign" once the civ cannot respawn again.
     
  2. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    This python exception appeared sometimes in the same turn.
    Civ4ScreenShot0419.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0424.JPG
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Can you give me a save where this happens? I have to look deeper to find which object it is actually trying to save.
     
  4. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    Two potential (?) bugs with relation to Rome:

    The Romans now only start with two settlers as opposed to their previous start of three settlers. Is this intended?

    and

    Rome does not start at war with the Celts anymore. Is this intended?

    Save attached for both.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    War against Celts is random. Have you checked how many cities the Romans flip? If e.g. a Greek city flips in South Italy, you get one less settler.
     
  6. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    I have rerolled a few times, and there hasn't been any cities in my flipzone aside from pre-placed Mediolanum. Unfortunately, each time, I have not gotten three settlers.
     
  7. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Here is it. Please inform me if the python exception doesn't show up. I can try make it appear again loading another save.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Are you saying that Mediolanum already exists when you spawn as Rome? What's your game speed?
     
  9. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    Correct. I play on Marathon.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Hm, it's not supposed to be like that. I'll see what's going on.
     
  11. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    613
    I open the mod and these show up. The mentioned leaders aren't in the Civilopedia.

    Spoiler :
    upload_2020-8-31_0-37-19.png
    upload_2020-8-31_0-37-41.png
    upload_2020-8-31_0-37-58.png
    upload_2020-8-31_0-38-14.png
     
  12. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,888
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    That is confirmation that VD is not compatible anymore with the latest git. In the git version some XML keys are changed. These changes should also be incorporated into the VD module. It is a simple fix, but eithout it you get these errors.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Hey, the latest update fixes this bug. However, if you want to play from the state in the save you uploaded, you have to cleanup the data a bit:

    1. open the console with Ctrl + ~
    2. type the following:
    Code:
    from StoredData import data
    data.removeSecedingCities(17)
    Or you can continue from a save where the error did not show up. Carrying on with the error will keep you unable to save properly, and probably mess up the game after trying to load those saves.
     
    Dominus the Mentat likes this.
  14. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    Hello,

    When I try to pull the latest revision from Git, it says:

    error: Your local changes to the following files would be overwritten by merge:
    Assets/Python/Barbs.py
    Assets/Python/Core.py
    Assets/Python/DataStructures.py
    Assets/Python/DynamicCivs.py
    Assets/Python/Resources.py
    Assets/Python/RiseAndFall.py
    Assets/Python/Test/TestCore.py
    Assets/Python/UniquePowers.py
    Assets/Python/Victory.py
    CvGameCoreDLL/CvCityAI.cpp
    CvGameCoreDLL/CvTeam.cpp
    CvGameCoreDLL/CvTeam.h
    Please commit your changes or stash them before you merge.
    Aborting


    I have not made any (intentional) changes to any game files beyond official modules. Can you tell me what this means?

    Edit: Disregard, I just deleted the files after reading your guidance on this in the other thread. Thanks!

    I do have an actual in-game bug for you though! After ending the attached turn, my stability goes from +8 (shaky) to +8 (collapsing) :crazyeye:. Beginning the next turn tells me I am losing control over my empire. The following turn, my massive army in Greece is totally deleted and Athens secedes.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 31, 2020
    Leoreth likes this.
  15. Gritzeldrei

    Gritzeldrei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello it seems like recently my civ game is crashing a lot. Before it crashes it says memory allocation failure. This does not seem to occur in my vanilla gameplay and is most common in RFC DOC. Why is that so? Also the game I played when I crashed was the Egyptians and I was playing it during the medieval era. (580)
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Have you tried this?
     
  17. Gritzeldrei

    Gritzeldrei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmph. I did try it but I didn't see any improvements. Just loading the save and moving around immediately crashes the game. Is anyone experiencing this instability right now? (P.S. I tried validating my files, reinstalled the game, and reinstalled the mod but the problem seems to persist)
     
  18. Gritzeldrei

    Gritzeldrei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    Its sad cuz I really wanted to play rn because school is about to start and I want to pump my brain with history stuff.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Sorry for the issues. Are you using VD? Playing without it should reduce your memory load.
     
  20. Gritzeldrei

    Gritzeldrei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    97
    Gender:
    Male
    I am using varietas delectat (if that you were referring to). Although I was able to play the game perfectly with Vd (even reaching digital era America), I will try uninstalling it too see if there is a change. I will also say that the problems began to occur after I tried installing Civilization reborn( which I now deleted and I also fresh reinstalled everything)

    The crash occurs after I load and when i start to move the camera around (like to Europe)

    May I also ask what are the reccomend3d specs to play with this mod?
    Heres my Rig
    Inspiron 7000 gaming laptop
    Intel icore i7- 7th gen
    Gtx 1050 ti
    8 gigs of ram
     

Share This Page