1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C3C v1.20 patch is out!!!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by player1 fanatic, Mar 31, 2004.

  1. Sultan Bhargash

    Sultan Bhargash Trickster Reincarnated

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    7,608
    Location:
    Missing The Harem
    WARNING: uninstalling will make your shortcut on your desktop not function properly. Guess I have to uninstall then reinstall the entire game again.

    Thanks Firaxis! :)
     
  2. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    Thought this was a joke when I first saw this. I thought you manufactured this to make fun of the fact that radio was gone.

    Looks like they didn't remove it, they just gave it to everyone with no benifits or attributes.

    At least we won't bored in our huts at night listening to radio.:o
     
  3. truckingpete

    truckingpete On a Stark Trek

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Well this patch is a little messed up??? Can't believe the desktop icon doesn't work...I think I will have to stick to the 1.15....Unitl I finish my game....Then I will download it.....Hope this fixes some problems, or it will creat more problems..who knows!??!:confused:

    Must...Finish...Game....
     
  4. microbe

    microbe Cascaded Mansion

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,596
    What, it's not a joke???

    I'm sticking with 1.15 then. It definitely raised a bar on how terrible a release could be.

    It's still a beta patch, right? If enough people complain they might revert the bad changes in the final version.

    I truly don't understand why they like to make all those "tweaks" before they fix the real bugs, like sub! :mad: I wonder what their priority list looks like!

    From what I can see, for SP the only thing they fixed is railroad. Not a patch I expected.
     
  5. lastride63

    lastride63 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Manitoba,Canada
    1.20 IS FLAWED....BADLY!!!!
    Sorry, but we MP players tried playing with this patch all day today and if you OOS or someone drops, you cannot reload the game save. It makes everyones screen go BLACK!! All you can see is the little map, nothing else. We, in the ladder, have reverted back to 1.15.:rolleyes:
     
  6. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    Firaxis regained alot of respect with C3C they lost with PTW. Looks like the work is slipping again.....

    Odd how they have been yo-yoing the past few years. When a great gaming company like Black Isle dies, how much of a future does Firaxis have now?

    God I hope they clean up this mess quick - I love Firaxis games and would hate to see them die off.
     
  7. Bruin

    Bruin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    I have never found reasons to gripe or complain about previous patches as I was just happy to see that: a.) They were attempting fix existing problems. b.) They were adding new gameplay mechanics to make the game even better. c.) They were trying to appease their customers.

    However, I must take issue when they not only take away gameplay mechanics (namely radio), but do so in such a messy manner. Furthermore, it seems the patch has created problems in the mp community too.

    I agree wholeheartedly with Pirate: Instead of removing radio, Firaxis should have enhanced it in order to make it worth researching (a problem I never had) and enhancing gameplay. Moreover, it would seem to me that if they absolutely had to remove a tech, they could have found a better one to remove, such as Ironclad.

    I sent a message to Firaxis detailing these arguments and hope that all those interested will do so too. Hopefully, these issues and more will be addressed in a future patch.
     
  8. The Templar

    The Templar Commissar

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    People's Republic of East Village
    I just did the logical thing - used the damn editor to put radio back in and return the tech tree to normal, returned the radar towers to radio, etc. Damnit! If it isn't broke don't "fix" it.

    Anybody notice any new SP bugs? If not, I'm keeping 1.20 just because it fixes that damn no-rails-under-conquered-cities bug.

    (BTW my desktop shortcut works ...)
     
  9. Swissy

    Swissy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chicago
    MP players have not been able to load a saved game. So this patch is pretty much a joke for MP. The MP tournement scenario has hardcoded the toggles for game rules settings so they don't work in the set-up room. This patch is beyond belief. Is there anyway we can create enough of a protest that Atari takes the rights to design Civ4 away from Firaxis. They have proven their utter incompetence with this patch release.
     
  10. 80k

    80k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    is it possible that this patch is an April Fool's joke?

    :D
     
  11. ummmm........

    ummmm........ Extremely normal.

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,964
    Location:
    An RKO Radio Picture
    When I started my first 1.20 game, I had the issue with the arrows pointing to nothing in the Industrial Age tech tree. But after I finished a session and came back, reloading the same game, the arrows appeared as they should (i.e. no arrow from Electronics to Motorized Transportation, complete arrow from Electronics to Advanced Flight). So maybe it's okay now.

    I too am surprised at some of the apparent sloppiness in the patch, but as far as I can see, the only GAMEPLAY issue that remains is the sub bug. (I haven't actually gotten far enough to test it yet, but since they didn't say they fixed it, I assume it's still there).

    For the folks upset about the absence of Radio, note that nothing has actually been removed but the tech itself, Radar Towers and Civil Defense are still there, they just come with different techs.

    As far as I can see, this whole patch is kind of a non-issue, just a formalized version of 1.15, which is all it was supposed to be, right?

    All of these comments apply only to SP, I have played no MP.
     
  12. capslock

    capslock Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,455
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    Thanks for this info. They haven proven it before, but I agree. Don't let them do Civ4.
     
  13. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    I wholeheartedly agree with EVERYTHING you have stated here!:goodjob:

    I want Firaxis to keep making the Civ games - Civ3 is great, as was SMAC, but they need to stop screwing up. IMO they had a perfect track record until PTW. That was a bad blunder for them, but C3C more than made up for it. I hope the next patch more than makes up for this steaming pile.

    They can't take it away from Firaxis anyway - Sid Meier, the founder of Firaxis, designed Civs 1, 2, and 3 and owns the rights.

    To be honest I am really concerned about what is going on over there in Hunt Valley. They need to step up the Quality Control personnel big time. Being a programmer/DBA and having worked in Software QC before I know some bugs slip through, but the major ones released in this patch (and PTW) are inexcusable.

    Firaxis should take the last line in my sig and replace 'maintains your code' with 'plays your game' as their mantra when coding these games....
     
  14. DoubleT

    DoubleT Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    Århus, Denmark
    Can I install this patch, witout loosing all the units i have added? Like are the Deleated in the Civiopedia or pediaicons text files?

    Hope some one can help :)

    Would not like to readd them to game... Would take a long time.. :( :)
     
  15. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    if you were modding in a scenario (like you should be) then no. If you have been modding the basic game, then some of it will probably be overwritten. Back up your files first.
     
  16. Margim

    Margim Footy's back.

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Aussieland
    Well, you could all just try renaming the now useless radio something like "Fishing" or something ;). That'd at least make your opening screen make sense.
     
  17. Hygro

    Hygro soundcloud.com/hygro/

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    23,409
    Location:
    California
    Am I correct reading that in you have to go through the encredibly slow process of using the multiplayer function to play PBEM games? If so, theres no chance in hell I'd upgrade. I like the radio change, and I won't upgrade.

    my reason about radio is that its what electronics represent anyway.

    Also, ironclads should not be removed because it was added in to lengthen the age of sail.
     
  18. Dragon67

    Dragon67 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    That's the reason why I am still playing PTW. If this is a good patch without any major updates later, then i'm will start too add my mod into the game and play it(with the radio added. :p ). I hate too update those text files each time a new patch have been made.
    Double T: Backup your files. You can also make a scenario folder, and copy all files into it, and then make all changes you need too. If you have made updates(new techs) fore the modern age, also make sure that you have a backup of science_modern.pcx.
     
  19. necrosmith

    necrosmith Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    167
    This patch is so exciting, I'll be sure not to download it.
     
  20. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    Good Idea.

    Where would you have the make the changes, is it just changing the name in the editor, or will there have to be changes made in other files like pediaicons as well.
     

Share This Page