1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. The Boss

    The Boss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Italy
    I'm not a programmer, and I understand nothing of programming, (so excuse me for the stupid idea), but I ask: isn't possible have a routine to load (form inside game) only the necessary CIVs (when it needs to) from a "reservoire" that contains all CIVs, without modify the EXE (dll or other "magic" things you guys use)?
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The problem is that it loads them before you/we get to select them. There are two ways we could do it

    1) use a set up program before running BtS
    2) after the choices are made exit civ and restart - this is the one I am looking into

    Both would just automate what you can do now by editing the MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.XML file (also called MLF for short) inside the Modules/Custom_Civilizations folder and setting the various civs to 0 for don't load.

    It would not remover the ones that are currently in the core XML files.
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    You said you tried this correct?? how is that going, i just saw, JosePh's post in a different thread, i never even thought about, too many CC's?? , so i need to know i guess, thx.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Not well. There is some bit of information I am missing. I am going to try and make Platyping's Tech Tree work as stand alone in the Stripped Mod, it is a mod with almost nothing in it. After that I will try and get it to work with BUG then C2C/Rom AND. Hopefully that will give me the basics of what I don't know so I can find out and know it. :D
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    So should i start putting CC's in the modmod area??
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes. It would be best for now.
     
  7. Terxpahseyton

    Terxpahseyton Awake

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,191
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I do, thank you.

    And I just got a crash due to video ram in a very early stage in the game (on maximum graphic settings). As in not much explored, only one city. Ever since I have been playing massive games with massive numbers of civs, but that is an absolute first for me.
    Got 500 physical + 500 virtual video ram. There really does seem to be something quit a bit out of balance with this new version.
     
  8. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    Does this mean, that if I edit the file MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.XM to remove unwanted Civs i.e. those not in my current game and also delete the Cache folder. I can reload an existing game and save some memory?
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes. In theory. It would be nice to know how much you save.
     
  10. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    How do I check that?
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  12. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,205
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    1st using Task manager check your current game while it's playing. Look for the Civ IV .exe under the 2nd tab. This tab tells you what all is running on your comp plus How much of your ram it is using. Note the usage level for Civ IV.

    2nd edit your files as DH has described and then start your game. Now check Task manager and compare Civ IV usage to what you had.

    ***On this note I've had an interesting conversation with one of our newer modders for AND and this is the link to his post about controlling MAFs. Maska_zqz is also developing the Mega Civ Pack for AND. I think this is a very important post for those struggling with the latest MAF situation.
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13118757&postcount=75 ***

    JosEPh
     
  13. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    Custom Civs Memory Usage.

    Standard Earth Map with 16 civs left out of 39. No Revolutions, No Barb Civs. In the Renaisence era.


    Using the current file, all 60 civs enabled..
    At start screen. Memory used = 292,000K. Peak usage 403,000.

    After loading a save. Memory used = 1.163.000K. Peak usage 1,163,000K.


    After setting 44 civs as follows:
    <Module>
    <Directory>Ainu</Directory>
    <bLoad>0</bLoad>
    </Module>

    At start screen. Memory used = 287.000K. Peak usage 403.000K.

    After loading a save. Memory used = 1.156,000K. Peak usage 1,156,000K.

    A saving of 7,000K while playing the game.

    Two problems I encountered.

    I had to add the Apache tribe to stop a load error (missing swordsman) I was not using the Apaches in my game but was using other North American tribes. Also as I was using the Maori tribe I had to also add the Polynesians. (Unit-Artstyle-Polynesia)

    EDIT.

    I also loaded a new Large map with 10 Civs, No Rev or Barb Civs. On the first turn.

    Unmoded memory usage 667,272k, moded memory usage 654,412k. A saving of 12,860K.
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes this is a problem we have as we go about setting up the art styles. Once they are set up we will go through and make them fully modular and therefor independent.
     
  15. dyerbods

    dyerbods Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Ringwood, UK
    I'm trying to run C2C v34 under Wine 1.7.14 on Ubuntu 13.04.
    C2C loads and appears to run fine on the first load after a clean install of Wine, BTS 3.19 and C2C; but the second and subsequent load fails with "Error loading shader libraries". Does anyone know how to fix this? Vanilla BTS appears to have no problems. The Wine config disables gameux and has msxml3 as native.
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,205
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    C2C is 100 d/l short of reaching the 127,000 mark!

    Great Work Team! :thumbsup:

    Just 42,000 more to catch Rise of Mankind 2.91. ;)

    JosEPh :D
     
  17. kodemunkey

    kodemunkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Download directx9 via wine and install it.
     
  18. dyerbods

    dyerbods Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Ringwood, UK
    Have you had the problem I described? I have already tried various combinations of native DLLs without success. Since vanilla BTS seems to run perfectly without them, as did v34 when it started, I doubt this is a DirectX problem per se.
     
  19. rwglaub

    rwglaub Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    I'm getting a repeatable CTD two turns after the last save. Zipfile included.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,205
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You should put this in the Bug/Crash thread please. This is the wrong thread for modders to check bug reports.

    Thanks

    JosEPh
     

Share This Page