1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    My bad, I was under the impression that freed slaves were specialists, since they are converted from specialists.
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Ah ha! If I remember correctly freed slaves are there to allow you to upgrade them to other units allowing you the choice. I can't remember where they come from, possibly the types that don't have a defined upgrade path, so that would be the production and commerce specialist slaves.

    But them they all die due to over population or cholera. Oh wait that isn't in C2C yet.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,116
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Maybe we can make that happen next design cycle.


    Which is coming up.

    @EVERYBODY!!!

    I'm told we've got about a month now to wait on the pending prehistoric era tech tree redesign so it's been suggested that since things are about as stable as they've ever been right now, we should look at a release BEFORE that point. And I do agree. So I'm considering calling a freeze as of this weekend and give it a week for last minute debugs before an official v39 release.

    Whadda y'all think?
     
  4. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,089
    Location:
    Norway
    Sounds good. ^^
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The problem with suddenly making a freeze with so little advance notice is that we don't get time to discuss and then merge everything in "test" and "experimental" into core. There are a number of things in the My_Mods folder that should be merged into core and I would like to get most of the animals out of my folder also.

    Also getting the pedia part of PPIO (or whatever it is called) would be a big boost to C2C as well.

    edit in my opinion the four My_Mods that should be moved into core would be
    • Arsonist fix
    • Burial Traditions
    • Neanderthal Units
    • New Cultures
    We also need some discussions on if I should merge the World Views into core or combine them into one module since they all use Captives and the Action/Missions have to be in the one file definition or it does not work. I.E. Missions/Actions are not merged like other lists.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2019
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  6. pepper2000

    pepper2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    889
    I've been too busy for modding lately and will be for a bit longer, so I'd be happy to do a freeze now.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,116
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    All sounds like stuff you should do during a freeze anyhow. I know it's not debugging but it still qualifies as general maintenance rather than anything that makes for a change in the game. Just be careful with it.

    Yeah, no matter how much I beg this doesn't seem to ever happen.

    What is this?

    I agree with this.
    My vote is, without hesitation, move it to the core.


    We can run the freeze longer if you need an extra week or two for that stuff. Mostly, by freeze, I mean nothing that would affect gameplay. I promise I'll be looking at nothing but only the most major bugs. I MIGHT tinker a little with some of the loading issues and see if I can't make it at least work rationally where there are some irrationalities lurking. That's not a full fix to the whole picture there but it's enough. I won't try to address some major things I know the AI still needs help with because I know that stuff is high risk modding. Mostly I'm on down time so this is a good time to freeze for me like it is for Pepper.
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,158
    Location:
    Poland
    I'm for freeze too.

    According to my experiment few buildings and units have small errors like misplaced tech/resource/building requirement, text or broken movie define.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,674
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    No objections to a freeze.
     
  10. Kell Red

    Kell Red Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    1. I think certain maps, such as Smartmap and Planet Generator, should be tweaked slightly to have caves be more common. There are 3 maps I almost always choose; World, Smartmap and Planet generator. Compared to world, Caves seem to be rare on the other two. I don't know if it's just that World has more caves than normal or if the other two have less.

    2. I'm stuck in a cycle where I get bored/impatient at around ancient of classical era, leave for a weeks, comeback and feel like I have to start over because I've gotten what I was doing. :(

    3. Request: For the next official release after the upcoming one, would it be possible to add splash screens such as full tech windows, 'top 8 CIV' pop ups, and great person info screens in multiplayer? Want to try playing in multiplayer mode for simultaneous turns but I find having to give up the splash screens a tough choice. For some reason world wonders still have pop ups in multiplayer, but great person and other screens do not.

    4. Completely insane request: Could one of you guys win the lottery, quit your job, and commit the rest of your life to remaking CIV4 in a more modern engine? :p

    Thank you all for your great work! :thumbsup:
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,116
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Maybe @Toffer90 could complete this request?

    I tend to hit that same cycle and have been trying to figure out why. I think it just starts getting to be a very different game once you start having lots of cities to maintain and isn't as fun after that point. To me. It then gets more fun once you're more fully invested into it and the map closes in and there gets to be more strategic interplay with the other players, but it takes more patience at that point and usually by then I'm getting distracted by something else in life, like needing to mod further due to some frustration I experience.

    I can maybe try to look into that - it would be nice if you did get those. I'm not sure why you don't on MP. It's probably pretty simple if I can just find the switch.

    I've been trying, not to win the Lottery per se, but looking for some kind of way to break on through so I could make this sort of thing a reality. I've come to realize it's not about doing it myself so much as paying someone to set up the initial structure (and having the funding and plan to move forward with.) I might be able to achieve that before I die. Would be cool. Stranger things have happened.
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    What's a job? I am retired :lol:
     
    raxo2222 and KaTiON_PT like this.
  13. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,497
    Maybe it would be possible via crowd funding? I think the C2C community is small, but not much people have heard about it. With some advertisement, mayby via steam might help with that. There are quite some early access games out there.
     
  14. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,940
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    The property control unit AI's should finally be fixed before V39.

    They are flawed because
    1. Cities call for property control units
    2. Units answer those requests or decide on their own where they might be needed.
    3. If they moved to the city which requested them they are still locking if they should move to another city.
    4. They move to another city.
    5. The city falls for property control units.
    6. ............

    This leads to the Ai overbuilding those units and still failing to control properties. Once a unit answered a city request that unit should no longer look where to go until the city doesnt need that unit anymore sind releases it.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,116
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You're welcome to try to make improvements. They don't move on unless the city they are in doesn't need them any more unless the city calling for them needs them a lot more there than where they are, but oftentimes by moving on, they make that city need more again soon. This is why not all units can move away from a city.

    I find the system works until a city across water starts needing help. There's nothing there to tell the units how to board a ship to get where they need to be, nor to tell a ship how to deliver them where they need to be. Yes, even before that they can act a bit like bungees getting pulled all over the place and a bit more resistance to leaving could be infused into them. But put too much and then too many Prop Control units get trained and it becomes an overreaction and then they have too many overall. If we then tried to tell them to disband some, the same problem could easily occur, wasting production.

    I don't plan to work on this prior to v39 release or we[ll be waiting way too long. This is the sort of thing that will probably introduce more/worse bugs in the process if I'm working on it.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  16. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,940
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    What's stopping them from just moving away?
    The property control units which a city needs should not even look for work in other cities. The other thing is that all those units contantly looking for work actually creates an huge slowdown.

    The city should have control over at least an minimal amount of property control units. Those should not look for work and not be able to move away in their own.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,116
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    There are some mathematical forces that pull at the units to stay and not all of them can leave at all. There's something like a minimum of 2 of each property control unit that cannot leave (according to their own AI determinations anyhow - they might be able to be called by the broker system which I'm not sure how to turn them off from being able to answer to.) The more units that are answering to a need, the less the need is perceived in competition with the needs of the city they are currently in as well.
    If I trusted the brokerage system, that would be possible. I do not have enough of a handle on it to be able to make that the only means of controlling where they should be, particularly controlling how many of them get called to that job. I agree it's a little slow to process what currently exists. Furthermore, the brokerage also doesn't have a way to ask for transports to enable units on other landmasses to be moved across to where the need exists. The brokerage was never developed out that far. It also had severe problems until very recently when some of it got debugged by a very clever programmer who took a look at some settling issues. It MAY work a little more like expected after that and maybe there's a way to enact better control through it than there has been up to now because of those bugs. But due to them, and other limitations in the brokerage system, I found I could not enact enough measured control through that alone.

    As stated above, that is established already, at least as far as I can. It is possible that brokerage calls are still pulling some out that shouldn't be able to and a simple trick to make them unable to answer to a brokerage call would fix that. With Crime Control, there is also an extra unit AIs on units that help to control crime that every city should want at least one of, the Investigator AI. Some should also be trained for use in visibility needs and maintained in each city. That's not QUITE working as planned and there are some things to still tinker with there to get it working right. But the point is that there's a much better anti-crime blanket being employed in all cities. Again there, the brokerage MAY be causing some problems I'm not anticipating by grabbing units that weren't intended to be used for the purpose it grabs them for.

    This stuff is so astronomically complex that I need months of focus on it to make any real progress there and I'm tired of fiddling with it all. My job has complexified and become much more demanding and I'm mentally exhausted at the end of most days and wanting more to play on the weekends at the moment. I need some time to let go then come back and fall in love with the mod all over again - I know that's the process that is natural since I've gone through it more than once.

    In the meantime, the AI is not crippled with how it functions at the moment, at least not until much later in the game. And thus I've been happy to rest on it a bit. Sure there's 5000 things that need to be improved about the AI. I think we all know that. A release can't imply we've achieved perfection. Just better by far than the last version and as stable as can be expected.

    With all that said, if you can see ways to improve it, great! But are you SURE it should be destabilized BEFORE the next release? Many improvements in this realm of AI decisionmaking were accomplished just after the last release, much of which was addressing exactly what you're saying is still problematic, and I'm thinking it's best to work on this stuff just after a release rather than just before one. I know it's still imperfect, but it's a hell of a lot better than it was.
     
    raxo2222 and TaylorItaly like this.
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,290
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It (Arsonist fix) has been there for at least two releases, but it turns out it is already merged in and just the folder is sitting on mt copy. It is not even on the SVN. It was a bug noticed soon after a release. A player provided the fix.
     
  19. sunrisereader

    sunrisereader Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    I think my current game has started to crash due to many units/cities as it returned to the desktop without an error report in the middle of selecting new building options. Would using the worldbuilder to remove civilizations by giving all cities of some of the weaker AI's to a stronger AI player help, our should one of the more remote continents into ocean to reduce the amount of memory used?
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,116
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You could try it. My wife's game on a Huge map this started happening every round in the Atomic era.
     

Share This Page