1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CCM1 (epic mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Civinator, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,027
    Gender:
    Male
    I didn´t know that. This could explain, why I never had these crashes as CCM is constructed and tested by me on Monarch level. Moosezilla played in Regent level when getting that crash. On the other side ThERat reported such a crash in demigod level, which means the civ that lost its last city had at least 12 free units for demigod difficulty plus 4-10 free units for the government plus at least one unit (that was too much to support) remaining on the map. Together these numbers are at least 17-23 units.

    Moosezilla in his crashing Maya game had 10 Mayan units remaining on the map. Now I understand, why the Mayan form of government -Theocracy, which gives 10 free units- couldn´t help in that situation. I don´t think, that to add 23 more free units in the difficulty level for the AI even to Warlord and Regent level, is a good solution. I still wonder, why normal Civ 3 doesn´t have such crashes, as even when the last settler should have been killed after loosing the last city, there wasn´t such a crash.
     
  2. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Yes, and I did two things maybe three: 1) made peace 2)donate 500 gold 3) steal plan. I wanted to see if it was a money issue. Still a crash. Perhaps the AI "planned" to move it's units and "budgeted" into future turns?
     
  3. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,705
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I don't know what the cause or what the corection may be, if there is one. Just be sure that if you eliminate a nation and it is not land lock to locate any boats.
     
  4. jimkirk

    jimkirk Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    so far very very good its an enjoyable mod .. the only real way to win though is to wage war and conquer a few cities
     
  5. ThERat

    ThERat Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11,334
    Location:
    City of one angel
    still playing my deity game as Rome, very enjoyable...

    anyway, got 2 issues to report.

    1. Steam Frigate doesn't upgrade to ironclad as stated
    2. Folder for Italian Infantry doesn't exist
     
  6. jimkirk

    jimkirk Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    game crashed on me the error thing said soemthing about a missing unit it was after the musketmen
    i forgot
     
  7. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    864
    Gender:
    Male
    My game: it's 1904 and I've just discovered "Cold War". I'm now going to assault Carthage, my continent's main opponent. I have 90+ tanks, about 40 infantry and 40+ air units (I have acelerated production... otherwise I simply wouldn't have time to play... too much work...)

    I'm playing on "huge map" and their are 18 civs left in the world. Each (peacetime) turn is taking around 20mn to process...
     
  8. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,705
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    What is the system specs?
     
  9. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    864
    Gender:
    Male
    Pretty good, for a 2 year old PC. The problem is that I have to run Civ on background while working on other stuff, so that cuts resources a lot...
     
  10. ThomAnder

    ThomAnder Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,237
    Is it intentional for Turkey to have no access to swordsman (@ ironworking tech)? I found that out the hard way in my game that I'm still stuck with bowmen and spearmen...
     
  11. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,027
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, it had to do that at present I work on CCM on two different pcs. It was fixed in one biq, but unfortunately not in the biq that was posted.

    In the next update of the CCM biq the upgrading links for the steam frigate, the German 77 and Schneider 75, the Fokker D7 and the MV points for the Wespe SPA will be fixed.


    Here the folder for the PTW extras-WW 2, containing the Italian rifleman should be used. I will have a look on this.
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,027
    Gender:
    Male

    If you can´t remember the unit, may be you can remember if the game crashed during the turn phase of your civ and in that case, what civ you were playing?
     
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,027
    Gender:
    Male
    No this is not intended. You found an error. Thank you very much for reporting it. :)
    Turkey will have a swordsman in the next biq.
     
  14. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    864
    Gender:
    Male
    Hia

    I can't upgrade my Hawker Hunters to Lightnings, but the notes on the Hunter says I can. Error?
     
  15. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,705
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    How is the next update coming any ETA?
     
  16. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,027
    Gender:
    Male
    This is intended for all era 4 jetfighters. Here what you build you have. This is a consequence of the prebetatest experiences of the players building very large airarms.
    Different from seaunits (here the AI tries to escort modern transport ships with sailing ships or steam frigates and therefore slows down nearly all naval actions) with era 4 airunits there is no need to give them a real upgrading option.

    These units appear in the civilopedia -hardcoded- as upgradable for the human player, but in reality they are not upgradable. May be here a hint in the civilopedia should appear.



    If all runs well, tomorrow (CCM biq 1.4).:)

    CCM biq 1.5 (or 1.6) will be a huge upgrade as it will be combined with a new CCM mainfile, containing a lot of additional units (thank you Wyrmshadow and Tom 2050) and preparing the resources for the CCM world-map (o.k, now this word has been fallen :)).
     
  17. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,705
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Ooh a big bomb coming, that will be cool.
     
  18. bhinso

    bhinso Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, England
    Was having a really good game until I got, FILE NOT FOUND "Art\units\Schneider75\..\WW1 Artillery\Artilleryrun.wav"
    Game will now exit
    Why it has to exit because it can't find a sound file I don't understand (why not just not play the noise?)
    I've Downloaded the latest patch too.
     
  19. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,705
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    The good news is the game can be picked up from the last save, once you put in a file to satisfy the call. File a wav that can be used and copy it and rename the copy and off you go.
     
  20. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Hint: Yes,upgrade (Marine Infantry) or not upgrade (Ironclad and Torpedo Boat) would be great if noted in a non-hard-coded way! A note to rename "Ruler" to Partisan (or others like Egyptian Settler) would also be a help. Also my Inca Monarchy has conquered most of the China Democracy. I noticed Three new twists:1) Castles and Royal Barracks are in these cities (Castles sell for 20 gold ea.) 2) Royal Garrison Small Wonder does not disappear. 3)I am able to build Wall Street wonder W/O Stock Exchanges. Also game at 65% land so new biq is welcome.
     

Share This Page