1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cheat Code (help with the world-builder...)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Soren Johnson, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,868
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    Have you tried different world settings, like changing the size or type?
     
  2. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,411
    Location:
    UK
    Have you changed the line in the .ini file back to "cheatcode=0".

    Just a suggestion. :)
     
  3. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm more interested in making changes to public maps. Will I have to enable the cheat mode to do this?

    edit: also, if there is a hotkey to add/insert a city is there one to delete a city (without deleting any terrain or bonus underneith)?
     
  4. StarDuster

    StarDuster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    The following may be used to "cheat", modify, and/or debug any currently running Civilization IV game "on-the-fly". I have not tested/used all of the console lines. Feel free to tinker with them but always remember to save your current game first!

    Warning: This procedure involves editing a game file. Be sure to create a backup copy of the "CivilizationIV.ini" file before proceeding.

    Use a text editor (such as Notepad, do NOT use Wordpad) to edit the "CivilizationIV.ini" file located in "C:\Documents and Settings\[Your Windows Log On Name]\My Documents\My Games\Civ4\"

    Open the file and search for the line of text "CheatCode = 0". Change this line to "CheatCode = chipotle". Save the file. Now start a game and press "~" during game play to display the console window.

    The following are a list of console lines along with their functions. The description of the console line will appear in bold black letters while the console line itself will appear in bold red letters.

    Some commands require you to enter variables (such as an amount of gold or x-y coordinates). A brief description of the variable will be found within [ ] brackets in the console line.

    Example:
    Set player's gold (0 is active player) - Player.setGold [player number=""] [value]

    Therefore, to change your gold to 5000, you would enter the line:
    Player.setGold 0 5000

    Pretty simple huh. :goodjob:


    Effect - Code
    Display all console window command lines - help
    Stop music - Sound.noMusic
    Reload audio scripts - Sound.reload
    Stop Soundscape from playing - Sound.stopSoundScape
    Play sound - Sound.play string [filename]
    Finds entities with black emissivity - Graphics.FindBlackPlotsAndCities
    Hide attachables - Graphics.HideAttachables
    Force light update on all entities - Graphics.ForceLightingUpdate
    Rebuild terrain and lighting - Graphics.ReBuildTerrain
    Set Hill scale - Graphics.SetHillScale [floating number=""]
    Set Peak scale - Graphics.SetPeakScale [floating number=""]
    Set water plane height - Graphics.setWaterHeight [floating number=""]
    Set render depth for quad tree - Graphics.quadTreeDepth [integer]
    Toggle water - Graphics.toggleWater
    Display terrain - Graphics.displayTerrain
    Toggle grids - Graphics.toggleGridMode
    Dump texture palette - Graphics.showTexturePalette
    Set texturing - Graphics.setTextureMode
    Set wireframe - Graphics.setWireframe
    Morph the globeview count times - Profile.morphGlobe [integer]
    Rebuild city indicated number of times - Profile.rebuildCity [x coordinate=""] [y coordinate=""] [integer]
    Rebuild plot indicated number of times - Profile.rebuildPlot [x coordinate=""] [y coordinate=""] [integer]
    Dump animation information to debugging window - Profile.dumpAnimLog
    Set minimum time to capture spikes. (set to 0 to disable spikelock) - Profile.setSpikeThreshold [milliseconds]
    Dump console command history - Console.History
    Write HTML documentation for the current console commands - Console.CreateDocumentation [filename]
    Clear the console - Console.Clear
    Display current logging status - Log.status
    Toggle logging - Log.toggle
    Clear the log file - Log.clear
    Erase units and cities from map - Map.empty
    Fill map with units and cities for performance testing - Map.fill
    Replot Goodies - Map.generateGoodies
    Replot Bonuses - Map.generateBonuses
    Replot Features - Map.generateFeatures
    Replot Rivers - Map.generateRivers
    Erase Rivers, Features, Bonuses and Goodies - Map.eraseGameElements
    Replace Rivers, Features, Bonuses and Goodies - Map.replaceGameElements
    Change the active landscape info - Map.setActiveLandscapeID [landscape number=""]
    Erase all plots - Map.erasePlots
    Reload Game Text xml files - Xml.reloadGameText
    Reload Civ4TerrainSettings.xml - Xml.reloadLandscapeInfo
    Reload Civ4ArtDefines.xml - Xml.reloadArtDefines
    Toggle output of texture loads/accesses to debug output - Game.toggleTextureAccessInfo
    Force AI to play for indicated number of turns - Game.AIPlay [integer]
    Create sequences associated with the selected unit - Game.createSelectedUnitKFs
    Free sequences associated with the selected unit - Game.freeSelectedUnitKFs
    Save WorldBuilder save description file - Game.saveWorldBuilderSave [filename]
    Toggle Animation Test Tool - Game.toggleAnimationTest
    Show GFC directory chooser - Game.gfcDirChooser
    Show GFC file dlg window - Game.gfcfiledlg
    Show GFC test popup - Game.testGFC [integer]
    Show test popup - Game.testFont bool bEnable
    Show the Python test popup - Game.testPythonPopup
    Show test popup - Game.testPopup
    Scroll to the bottom - Game.scrollBottom
    Scroll to the top - Game.scrollTop
    Clear the listbox below - Game.clear
    Display the help popup - Game.helpScreen
    Toggle debug mode - Game.toggleDebugMode
    Debugging - Game.showWBPalette bool bCreate
    Compute md5 checksum for the directory tree specified - App.calcFolderChechsum [directory]
    Set debugging value - App.setMooseDbg1 [integer]
    TGA full screen shot in Screenshot folder. (requires "AllowScreenShots=1" in "CivilizationIV.ini") - App.takeFullScreenShot
    TGA screen shot in Screenshot directory. (requires "AllowScreenShots=1" in "CivilizationIV.ini") - App.takeScreenShot
    Set maximum frame rate. (0 to disable) - App.setMaxFrameRate [floating number=""]
    Update existing value in the ini file - App.setIniFile [group key=""], [key] [value]
    Crash game - App.crash
    Return the application link time - App.getBuildTime
    Test player unit iteration - Player.testUnitIter [integer]
    Change players gold. (0 is active player) - Player.changeGold [player number=""] [value]
    Set players gold (0 is active player) - Player.setGold [player number=""] [value]

    These are all of the commands that I am currently aware of. I will add more as they are discovered or come to my attention. If you are aware of any that are not listed here, please feel free to share them.

    NOTE: Any future changes and/or additions of the above will be made at my tutorial post located at http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=3399655#post3399655
     
  5. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Texas
    Great! Thanks for taking the time to post all of this!
     
  6. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,868
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    StarDuster- Welcome to CFC!!! [party]

    That's one heck of a first post! Thank you, that's very helpful. You might want to post that in the Tutorials subforum.
     
  7. StarDuster

    StarDuster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    You're quite welcome. I have played Civilization since the first one come out way back when and have been an avid lurker here (and a moderate mod-maker) for quite some time. I saw all of the uncertanties dealing with the console line commands and figured I'd put my two cents worth in.

    I have edited my post (as I'm sure you can see) and have also posted it in the Tutorials Forum. I have cleaned up the formatting a little, making it clearer for those not accustom to in-game command lines (I hope).

    If you feel it informative and/or important enough to "sticky", be my guest. I hope others find it as useful as I have.

    Cheerz!
     
  8. StarDuster

    StarDuster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    No problem at all :) You may find my "revised" version a bit clearer and easier to follow. I hope you find it useful.

    Cheerz!
     
  9. Gav

    Gav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    have you changed the random seed or something?
     
  10. Gav

    Gav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    hmmm

    maybe everyone in the bug reports forum is accidently using the App.crash command :D
     
  11. Hydrogeek

    Hydrogeek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    so now I am the really dumb one....I have never dabbled in ini file coding or anything of the sort, so do I just replace the cheatcode=0 with cheatcode=chipolte ?

    I am trying to redistribute the starting locations on a map of earth so that two, three or four civ's don't start within a few squares of each other. (and to put my civ's start-up point in Australia, which I had fun with in Civ3.)
    Jeremy

    Oh, and this would be my first post and sole current reason to register ;)
     
  12. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,868
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    Welcome to CFC!!! [party]

    yes, that's what you do, but it's "chipotle", not "chipolte"
     
  13. ModernTank

    ModernTank Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    thanks for the post, do you know which command line use for revealing map and removing fog of war ?
     
  14. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    We have a Chipotle here in Plano, and I agree it's really good :)

    It depends on the restaraunt and manager. Different managers can run a restaraunt into the ground or make it into the best place you've ever been.
     
  15. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    How do I add Cash to my civilization? With World Builder or a cheat code?

    I cannot find it in world builder.

    thanks for the help,
    Ben E Gas

    Edit
    ------
    D-uh, I didn't realize this post had more than one page. I went back and read the other posts, but I'm an idiot when it comes to these things and could make no sense of changing the ini file or whatever. In civ3 I used 'Powerbar' to edit my game and add cash. Any easy ways or programs to use to add cash?

    Why did they go through so much trouble to add a nice thing like world builder into the game but not allow you to change the cash each player has. They should take a page out of the creator of the powerbar program for civ3. oh well.
     
  16. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    I take back some of what I said. Starduster is correct, it was quite simple. My question now is, how do I add or subtract money from my computer opponents? I can give myself money, but sometimes I feel generous and like to give my enemies money aswell. Thanks for the help.
     
  17. fifafan247

    fifafan247 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    To add or subtract money to anyone just press Shift T, then just type in the money amount and select which civ from the drop down menu.
     
  18. DonQuijote

    DonQuijote Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Yes there is a way to turn off the clouds if you download the new Blue Marble graphics from www.civ4.com It will come with a tool to change the cloud cover & a few other things, plus the new graphics are pretty sweet.
     
  19. danegeld

    danegeld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    if you jsut want some gold use world builder and add a few great merchants drop them in a city some place and voila all the gold you need
     
  20. rebel5555

    rebel5555 Brigadier General

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    In The CSA
    When I use the Insert unit/city code an python error pops up. Is there anyone with the same problem and does anyone know how to fix it? Here's what popped up

    View attachment 114009

    (Edit) Nevermind and sorry for the un-necesary post. I've figured it out. I had a python mod in (C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CustomAssets\python) and thats what caused the error.
     

Share This Page