1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cheat Code (help with the world-builder...)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Soren Johnson, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Maybe something related to this tag in CivilizationIV.ini ?

    ; Establish connection to Python Debugger
    HAPDebugger = 0

    By default I've 0. If I set it to 1, the game stops loading due my Zonealarm firewall...
     
  2. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    no that's just remote python debugger, I have it at 0 as well.
     
  3. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,756
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If your firewall was not stopping it, civ would crash afterwards if it can't find the debugger.


    For the topic, i also could never get the console to work, but i haven't tried the combinations here.
     
  4. Fnugus

    Fnugus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Code:
    ; Move along
    CheatCode = chipotle
    - this doesn't work... It did a few days ago, but now it doesn't work.. Can't get the console up, can't use the key commands (CTRL+Z, CTRL+W).. Any help, please? -.-

    edit: never mind; just needed to switch off the "Lock Modified Assets" option...
     
  5. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    What is the cheat to instantly build an improvement when you click to build it? I am thinking that there was a cheat but now that I think about it it may have been something I added to a mod of mine at some point but can't rightly remember now.
     
  6. gamecrazy

    gamecrazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I just started getting back into my civ4 a lot more. I opened the program file and changed it to "chipotle". Then when my game was running I used the tilda to open console. When I typed in game.toggledebugmode it just came back saying it didn't recognize. How can I enable debug on this thing? OK, maybe i'm not playing the same thing. I'm just playing the software I bought and loaded. Does all this apply to that?
     
  7. chaczar

    chaczar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Mtns
    I had a brain fart looking for the ini file as well when it didn-t turn up in a search
    so then.....using Windows Explorer

    In Win XP 64 pro, I went to the Main CIV 4 folder
    clicked on it, then tools, then folder options
    in folder options I picked file types, then went down to> .INI Configuration Settings
    clicked on it to highlight it
    THEN
    clicked on advanced and near the bottom of that box was a box to click
    always show extension

    I said ok to that change....and it gave me a shortcut in that directory to open it with notepad
    and shazam there it was
    I clicked on it and edited the cheat code
    and set the option to -ask- instead of 1 which was full screen
    I just opened the game
    and wham right there was an option if I wanted full screen and I said no

    it opened the game in a window
    which I wanted so I could reference things here at the forum while playing the game

    one thing with the window
    I had to click on the box at the top right to maximize it as it was a little off at the start
    but it is just dandy now as I actually have the game open while posting this

    and a big thanks to the problem solvers here
     
  8. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA
    I do some personal level modding.

    I would like to thank you for easily spelling out how to do this! It is very easy for many, not so easy for others.

    I also want to say while at one time I was a diehard Apolytoner, CFC has allways been top notch of creation explanation as well as an excellent source to assist those on the other end of the "DALE SCALE"..referring to the author of Dales Combat Mod. He has allways helped old Gramps!

    Again, thank to all and Thunderfall, thanks for not trashing older threads!

    Grandpa Troll
     
  9. Luthor_Saxburg

    Luthor_Saxburg Vassal of Civilization

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,417
    Hi

    In the world builder how do you insert several units at the same time? Example: 3 Infantry units from France in the same spot... is it possible?


    One more key command:
    SHIFT + F8 - Re-initializates

    .
     
  10. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,597
    Location:
    In the dark
    You could click three times.
     

Share This Page