1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cheat Code (help with the world-builder...)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Soren Johnson, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    I've wondered far too often what was available through chipotle, and there is little information which is up-to-date. I compiled this list starting with what I had stumbled across myself, but then expanded it by actually searching the DLL for the most common reference to Cheatcode enabled. This was compiled for Fall Further Mod-team, and I have added quite a bit to what is revealed/displayed. I appologize if I forgot to remove something from the list which isn't available in the base code.


    Unfortunately, this did NOT reveal the key commands which I have stumbled across, like CTRL+SHIFT+CLICK and the others listed at the end of the post.


    CTRL+MOUSE_HOVER
    • Hover a unit in city zoom (to select for building)
      • Displays the numerical value that the AI assigns the unit for each possible UnitAI (so if the highest number doesn't match what you want the AI to do with the unit, something needs tweaked)
    • Hover a Building in City zoom (to select for building)
      • Displays the numerical value that the AI assigns to the building
    • Hover a City
      • Shows Danger Value for the owner's AI consideration, Defenders and Workers that it has and needs as well as closeness calculations for the player/team
    • Hover a unit
      • ID & Current Mission (including destination), also Group ID and average health
    • Hover any Owned Tile
      • Civic values for that Civilization

    ALT+MOUSE_HOVER
    • Hover owned Territory
      • Shows the AI that the player is using, how many cities they control
    • Hover a City
      • Shows rankings for the Civilization who owns it for each Yield & Commerce type
    • Hover any tile
      • Values for city founding in that plot for all relevant players plus info on the number of sites an AI has selected in the area. If the plot is one of the selected ones for an AI then a yellow X appears next to the player. Also shows how many missionaries the plot owner thinks he needs (if more than 0) and shows PlotDanger if there is any EnemyOffense value detected and a relative power scale. Shows AI Strategy type and battleplan
    • Hover a Unit
      • Indicates Group Number, size and if they are leading the group
    • Hover a Tech
      • Shows a list of all Players who are alive which tells: LeaderName: CurrentResearchItem (ResearchPerTurn->NumTurnsToCompleteCurrent)(CurrentStoredResearch/TotalNeededResearch)

    SHIFT + MOUSE_HOVER
    • Hover a Unit
      • Assigned AI Type & Sacrifice Value (Sacrifice Value is used when trying to break a city/stack. If odds are not favorable, highest Sacrifice Value is sent in to die first)
    • Hover any Tile
      • X/Y Co-ordinates, Area ID, River Flow Direction (if any), Found values (generic player), plotgroup assignment and bonuses available for that group (seems to only show bonuses the active player can see, with bonus values according to active player's AI), Culture Values (precise numbers), tells what the bestbuild is for the plot (improvement workers want to place there) & Stack Strength Breakdown. If tile is a city, it will display "I spy with my little eye..." "also UnitCombat Types...." which is supposed to show the UnitClassWeight and UnitCombatWeight values for the city owner. Since nothing shows at all anytime I try it, I am quite confused as to what the weights are.

    SHIFT + ALT + MOUSE_HOVER
    • Hover a tile in City Radius
      • Tells if City is working it and how highly the city values working on it, if a bonus present, tells all player's value toward that bonus
    • Hover a City
      • Shows a map of all workable tiles, highlighting those worked and stating value of working for each tile, also has multipliers for yields via player/city/specialist, plus commerce exchange rates, and shows if Finaincial Trouble ($$$!!!)
    • Hover a Resource
      • Shows value each AI places on that resource


    CTRL + ALT + Z - Change Human control to next Player (Doesn't seem to work for looping back to Player 0 where you started though)

    CTRL + ALT + D - Opens Debug Menu, lots of things you can do in here, the only ones I understand are ones well explained or that I have played with. Careful, some of these can crash the game when you select them. Some amazing tools though for figuring out graphics, especially the LSystem and Tree junk.

    SHIFT + [ - Decreases a units strength that your mouse is over by 0.2.
    SHIFT + ] - Increases a units strength that your mouse is over by 0.2.
    SHIFT + T - Add a tech or Gold to any player
    CTRL + ALT + 4 - Increases your gold by 1000.
    SHIFT + CTRL + LEFT_CLICK - Place Objects menu. Quickest way to make a stack of units for testing purposes. Can add any number of units or a city to any player
    SHIFT + F1 - Opens the Replay Screen, you can view everything up through the current turn without ending the game
    SHIFT + F2 - Opens the Debug Menu, which allows you to view a good amount of player to player data in a nice grid layout (Team relations, Attitudes, Civics, lots of numerical data like Power/Asset values, number of units in each AI Type, connected resources (and quantity). Can also see some strange screen with Map details that are completely illegible on the resolution I use...
    SHIFT + F3 - Opens your Score Ranking (which leader you rank as equal to)
    SHIFT + F4 - Opens the final screen which shows all the leaderheads and what they think of you post-victory. Somewhat useless...
     
  2. Maniac

    Maniac Apolyton Sage

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    5,588
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    Discovered this by accidentally pressing the wrong keys:

    Shift + F1/2/3/4 has some neat stuff. Especially F2.

    I also managed to open the city screen while in Worldbuilder mode, but it was also by pressing some random keys accidentally. I can't replicate this finding. Anyone else know how to open a city screen in Worldbuilder?
     
  3. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    Added those to my list, been a while since I hit those keys. I"ll have to check out ALT and CTRL sometime to see if they have some surprises (and try these ones without Chipotle to see if SHIFT F4 and SHIFT F3 are really debug unique).


    To get into a city view in Worldbuilder, you probably hit F10.
     
  4. Major Major

    Major Major Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    After applying "CheatCode = chipotle" in configuration-file, open console with ~ and use command "game.toggledebugmode

    I did this but when I pressed ~ it didn't open the menu. I recently installed on my new laptop. This worked fine on my old PC. Does anyone have any ideas on fixing it? I have already tried reinstalling the game and patches.
    Thank you.
     
  5. Grandpa Troll

    Grandpa Troll Ronin

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Jacksonville North Carolina USA
    Now its been several tears, but something comes to mind, like chipolte was set to "0" and needed to be "1" or vice versa..forgive, been recovering from a serious auto accident for 4 years and well, my memory was really affected by so many meds, hope it helps my friend:goodjob:

    GT
     
  6. Arumath

    Arumath Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    I want to build some scenarios but It seems to get everything the way I want it I have to find a way to hot jump from civ to civ to civ. Is there a code to change the human player on the fly somewhere?

    I saw something aobut it posted above but It said it was impossible to get back to your original civ without reloading from a world save.
     
  7. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    At the Foot of the Cross
    Everyone's Dream... ...A cheat to crash the game!
    :mischief:
     
  8. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    I renew this request, just in case someone may help me...
     
  9. avain

    avain (key)

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,770
    Location:
    Budapest, EU
    This one is killing me, too.
    You can basically install a different keyboard layout(English) and then reproduce ~, but this is a pain in the a+!@.
     
  10. NotSoGood

    NotSoGood Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Finland
    Because I live here in Finland I have very different keyboard. We have our own unique letters there and everything. My advice is to try different keys. I have to press SHIFT + ö to get the console open.
     
  11. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Not sure what you mean by key remap, but you could download a macro tool like AutoHotkey and use it to rebind keys, e.g. write a simple script that presses ~ and bind it to CTRL-T or whatever is unused by CIV4.

    Haven't used it for some time but the script would be probably just:
    Code:
    ^t::~
    It works with everything as far as I can tell, but if it doesn't, there are more solutions here: http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/misc/Remap.htm
     
  12. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Update, I tested the following macro and it works fine in-game, you can call the python console pressing the backslash \ key. A lot of other keys will work also, but ctrl/alt are kind of unreliable. Install AHK, save this as whatever.ahk and run it:
    Code:
    \::
    SetKeyDelay -1
    Send {Blind}{~}
    return
    
     
  13. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    @embryodead
    AutoHotkey is exactly the SW I've used to remap keyboard, but it doesn't work in game
    Curiously it works at SO level (WinXP), but nothing happens in game
    EDIT
    ----
    I'm going to test your second tips....

    @NotSoGood
    I've already tried lots of keys and combos, but nothing happens in game :(
     
  14. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Nope :cry:

    Is there something I miss other than to set
    CheatCode = chipotle
    in CivilizationIV.ini ?
     
  15. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    It works here, and I'm using WinXP as well. That line in the INI is enough. Does CTRL-Z work for you in-game (it should reveal whole map)? If that works, then the cheat mode works and so should the console :sad:
     
  16. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    EDIT: disregard the ` comment, I'm stupid (` is w/shift, for python console). It's reverted in polish keyboards only.
     
  17. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    CTRL Z and all combos in the post #81 work fine, unless that cursed ~ console!!! (I've just typed the ~ using the remapped backslash ... groan .... cursed ~~~~~~~~~~~!!!!)
     
  18. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    I run thie script

    \::
    SetKeyDelay -1
    Send {Blind}{~}
    return

    ì::
    SetKeyDelay -1
    Send {Blind}{`}
    return

    If I press backslash I read ~, but when I press the "special i" I read nothing....
     
  19. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    The last resort is to remap the key on registry level manually or with KeyTweak.

    As for the ` forget about it, I edited my post, it only applies to polish keyboards which have ~ and ` reverted apparently. So it's still the damned ~.
     
  20. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    BTW I tested Xml.reloadArtDefines for a change, and it crashed my mod, as well as unmodded BTS :rolleyes: Xml.reloadGameText worked fine but that's not exactly useful.
     

Share This Page