1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cheat Code (help with the world-builder...)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Soren Johnson, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. BFD8656

    BFD8656 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    I am wondering if anybody knows how to randomly generate Terrain. I have the land masses I want but I would like the computer to generate the terrain so as to be more realistic. I know about map.generatefeatures and map.generategameelements but they only add trees and jungle. I would like to have the computer generate mountains, hills, desert, tundra and plains. I am sure I have missed it somewhere in these forms but I give up!
     
  2. Cheeezyhead

    Cheeezyhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I followed the directions on this website in order to enable the cheat code as follows:

    “in the directory:
    C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4

    Double-click _Civ4Config

    NOTE: this will fail if you have "Hide protected operating system files" and/or "Do not show hidden files/folders" turned on, in Windows Explorer (this can be changed under Tools, Folder Options, View Tab). The reason it fails is because the file is a .ini, which WindowsXP considers a System File that could be harmful to the operation of Windows if it is improperly modified (therefore it won't let you edit it, by default)”

    When I follow these directions my computer seems to search for the file for a long time, and eventually this prompt shows:


    “The item ‘Civilization IV.ini’ that this shortcut refers to has been changed or moved, so this shortcut will no longer work properly.

    Do you want to fix this shortcut to point to this target or do you just want to delete it?”

    If I choose to “fix it”, it takes me to Notepad and the Notepad is empty. What should I do? I know something is wrong.
     
  3. rcso

    rcso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    GA
    right click, open file with, choose notepad
     
  4. david israels

    david israels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    In worldbuild how do you replace the players in a pre-established scenario such as tiny earth. i know you can eliminate them by just erasing but say i want to change the spanish to the english. how would i do that.

    thanks,

    david israels
     
  5. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    I tried to add goody huts to a map but the popup consol says that Map isn't defined, any ideas?
     
  6. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    Is there any way to use the world builder to place resources in specific locations? I want to create a civilization on an island and make sure I've got at least one of every resource available.

    EDIT

    Doesn't matter. Just me being numb. I've found how to add resources now. :crazyeye:
     
  7. nemlasrd

    nemlasrd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Hi

    Chipotle is the aztec (náhuatl) word for a dried jalapeño chile.

    The correct spell is Xchíjhpotl, but spanish conquerors never learn to spell it correctly so they change it, as they done to almost all náhuatl (aztec) words.
    Just like in:
    Xchojkólatl = Chocolate (Chocolate)
    Xchíjtl = Chile (Chili)
    Ahuájkatl = Aguacate (Avocado)
    Xtómatl = Tomate (Green Tomato)
    Xij-xtómatl = Jitomate (Tomato)

    By the way, the aztec (náhuatl) word for Montezuma is Moctezuma. Conquerors change it to Motecuzoma, but native mexican náhuatl speacking people still using Moctezuma (with C).

    The name Jalapeño comes from the city Jalapa (Xalapan in náhuatl) where this chile where found.

    Náhuatl is the name of the aztec language.
     
  8. bkn42

    bkn42 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    An update, as of October 2006, McDonalds fully divested its investment and shares in Chipotle. :)
     
  9. Chief of Staff

    Chief of Staff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Paducah, McCracken County, Kentucky
    Two questions.

    First of all, pardon my language if you don't mind but what the hell is diplomacy logging option I see under Games tab in debug menu which I can bring up by simply pressing control plus D? Does this mean diplomacy will be logged like other events in events log which you can bring up by pressing control plus tab? Or is it simply written to a text file?

    Second and finally, is there a way to restore fog of war upon entering the code game.toggledebugmode? I just find that somewhat irritating when I could not find an option to restore them whenever I need it. Basically, I'm looking for option to revert back to the existing fog of war prior to entering the above code and possibly turn them back on later in the game. If there isn't a way to do this, that would be a shame. Oh, well, go figure. ;)

    -Chief of Staff
     
  10. Underrated

    Underrated Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    I've done the chipotle, can add units, cities, culture, $$, but can't figure out how to change terrain.
    I'd like to add/adjust a few things in a game I'm playing, but can't figure it out.:confused:

    thanks.
     
  11. Chief of Staff

    Chief of Staff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Paducah, McCracken County, Kentucky
    As far as I know, only in World Builder can you do changes to terrains. There doesn't seem to be anything about those within debug tools and all. I may miss something there, though. *shrugs*
     
  12. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Enter it again. That's what toggle mean, it both turns it on and off.
     
  13. Chief of Staff

    Chief of Staff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Paducah, McCracken County, Kentucky
    Ahh, should have been more clear about that. I meant to ask if there is a way to restore fog of war while being in debug mode without needing to turn it on and off.

    Sorry for not being that clear but thanks nonetheless for answer. Appreciate it. :p

    -Not As Clear As Water :o
     
  14. Zhuge_Liang

    Zhuge_Liang The greatest strategist

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    734
    do Chipotle Works For Bts????????????????????????????????
     
  15. bcr1776

    bcr1776 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Interesting. Thought the Aztecs used pictograms, not the Latin alphabet. So spelling is not really an issue is it?
     
  16. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Chipotle enables a tool fraxis use to debug/stress the game (in some ways) it works for All civ4 games (Civ4/WL/BTS) it is part of the coding that hasn't changed much if at all since civ4 release
     
  17. 99wattr89

    99wattr89 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    After entering 'game.toggledebugmode' how do you actaully DO anything?
    I don't see how it does anything other than just reveal the map.
     
  18. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    So any chance of a nice updated post on using the debug console? I haven't tried out all of StarDuster's commands just yet to ensure that they work, but a lot of things in the initial few posts are quite different from how we are doing things in the game nowadays (though they might also work still, maybe. I know you don't need chipotle for worldbuilder though).


    Main thing I am wondering though is if you are in a certain Python file while using the debug console. I would like to be able to add a few import lines to whatever file it is so that I don't have to write them myself each time I reload the python modules and re-test a new function.
     
  19. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    I think the chipolite code just lets you use things like ctrl+z for full map or ctrl+shft+left click a tile to place a unit etc there are more but I can't remember of hand
     
  20. ambrox62

    ambrox62 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Does anyone know how to start debug console having a keyboard without tilde char?
    I tried key remapping but it didn't work...

    Alternativelly, is there a way to quickly reload ArtDefines changes without using Xml.reloadArtDefines code?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page