1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Cities in Development (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  2. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    v40:
    • Reduced the flavors for Shackles - hopefully nullifying their worth to the AI a bit (keep me posted!)
    • Plagues will no longer trigger on top of an existing Plague.
    • Plague breakdown now indicates the number of Plague turns remaining.
    • Fixed an issue wherein disabling Power would cause the mod to crash (the Wind Mill building was being added without its class).
    • Activated CP Resource Flavour system, which should make AI response to Shackles more variable (depending on their military flavour).
    • Fixed an issue wherein Civilizations with a non-Civ-based derivative (e.g. Italy) would cause the Civilopedia entry for that civ to not work.

    And EUI Comp Files (no changes, but different version numbers seems to be an area of confusion).
     
  3. azurial

    azurial Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Greece
    I don't know if this error is from .v40
    Spoiler :

    TechTree: Invalid unit help
    [13573.381] TechTree: GALLEY[NEWLINE]----------------[NEWLINE][ICON_PRODUCTION] Cost: 120[NEWLINE][ICON_MOVES] Moves: 3[NEWLINE][ICON_STRENGTH] Strength: 10
    JFD's Cities in Development (v 40)\Shared\Lua\UI\Overrides\ToolTips\InfoTooltipInclude.lua:871: Cannot find key - CivilizationType
    JFD's Cities in Development (v 40)\Shared\Lua\UI\Overrides\ToolTips\InfoTooltipInclude.lua:884: Cannot find key - CivilizationType


    Mods List includes latest versions of JFD's Major Mods, CBP, CP and no custom civs
     
  4. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  5. riyanme

    riyanme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    First plague on my capital and it never ends.
    Played as Assyria on Standard map, Communitas, King, Standard time.
    Always stuck up to 3 turns until plague is over yet its always in plague.

    Followed all your instructions.
    Used only your mods... and sukrikrats and gazebo (EnD and CBP), nothing else.
    Latest CiD, RtP, CBP (EUI) beta, ExCE, CulDiv, Event and Decision and all your 4 civs on latest release.

    I didnt have this prob on your previous version of CiD, only now.
    What to do thanks? Or is it a majar bug?
     
  6. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    YAY my cities will stop being caught in a never ending plague! Venice's puppets show up as colonies which makes playing as Venice very difficult since the puppeted city states are in a constant state of seperatism/rebellion. Is there a way to make them normal puppets?

    Edit: My city is in a state of permanent plague, the plague counter never drops.
     
  7. Revolutionist_8

    Revolutionist_8 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Hungary, Earth, M.W. Galaxy
    This is a very welcomed and needed addition, thanks!

    Is it possible to continue a saved game with newer update version without any - major - bugs?

    Edit: Loading saved game makes the top UI panel's tooltips malfunction, they show a blank field with only "Brief in description" written in it (using CPP and not using EUI). There are a few runtime errors in logs.

    Could you please take a look at it, your Modjesty? (when you have time)

    Edit2:
    Can confirm this.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.7z
      File size:
      3.5 KB
      Views:
      74
  8. windiz

    windiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    27

    Because plagues are permanent from now on :D... BTW first plague appear too early and human player have serious disadvantages because of that. I guess plague should be triggered by a random event or caused by extremely unhealthy environments rather than population growth.
     
  9. Mingel

    Mingel Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    Also had problem with plague,starts for 5 turns,not ended for about 15(and still not ended),loses two citizen,and saw that i need to quit game. That is probabbly major bug.
     
  10. SuperWaffle247

    SuperWaffle247 Secretary General

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Location:
    Washington
    You were right about the tooltip error being attributable to the outdated CP version. Thanks! Hard to keep track of everything that needs updates!
     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  12. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    It doesn't happen to support saved games, does it...

    :cry:
     
  13. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,091
    It should, although you'll have to modify the .modinfo to let you load it.
     
  14. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    Just thinking about the Drill Academy, could it not be used to a) allow levies to be raised in colonies and b) used to increase loyalty?
     
  15. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  16. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    I had meant changing it so that Colonies can only raise Levies if they have a Drill Colony. I really just want to find a good gameplay reason to bring it back :p
     
  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,131
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  18. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    If we can discover a better reason later on, perhaps coupled with Sovereignty, then no need to put it back now if you have mixed feelings.

    In other news, it's really difficult making 3 distinct sounds for 3 different courts. May go down the Barracks->Armory->Military Academy path in terms of sounds.

    Edit: A sound was never made for Military Academy... how did that happen?
     
  19. yampi

    yampi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    My city (capital) has a plague that was supposed to go away in 4 turns but it has been there for 8+ turns.

    Code:
     Runtime Error: C:\Users\Yampi\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD's Cities in Development (v 41)\Components/Health/Lua/JFD_CID_Health_Functions.lua:73: attempt to call method 'SetAdditionalFood' (a nil value)
     
  20. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    A suggestion for the next version, could CBP's baths yield health? It would make sense.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page