1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3MultiTool - Now at Civfanatics

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Gramphos, Nov 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Right now I want to keep it for myself. I might make it public later. If you want to know how a specific part/function works I might help you out.

    The main functions (BIC/SAV Input/Output, calls to Common dialogs) are about 2800 lines (comments included (might be 2500 lines without (just guessing)))

    The Functions for PCX graphics stay at 230 lines

    My file with constants, types (structures) and variables is 580 lines. (Yes I decided to move them to their own file to get some overview over them and the functions, but some types (40 lines) are still in the PCX-function file)

    I have 120 lines for the file with System Functions, types and constants.
     
  2. IceBlaZe

    IceBlaZe Atheist Proselytizer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Israel
    What programming language do you use?
     
  3. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    As the tool requires VB5 runtimes it must be Visual Basic 5. :rolleyes:

    (Even thou I mostly use C++ for bigger projects, but this is too big to convert.)
     
  4. MummyMan

    MummyMan Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    Hey Gramphos. I'm a little late posting the save game but here it is. It doesn't have an error message, but i can tell something is wrong because i just got Steam Power and i have coal but can't build a factory and my captured cities can't build temples.
     
  5. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    You need to zip the save.
     
  6. IceBlaZe

    IceBlaZe Atheist Proselytizer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Israel
    Sorry, forgot about the VB5 runtimes.
    I wish I knew how to program like you, but I am too lazy too learn, and I know I wont go for something like computers in the future.

    I have an idea for a tool for you - Zoom-In/Zoom-Out map viewer, if it is not too complicated for you, it will be very useful (you keep it open while diting maps, and each time you click something like 'reload' is reloads the map and you can zoom in and out to see how it looks').

    Is it possible?
     
  7. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    I can draw one screen (starting at a specific coord) with VB, but to make it scrollable I'd need to use C++.
     
  8. MummyMan

    MummyMan Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    Heres the file. Forgot to zip it.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. CrazyMrLeo

    CrazyMrLeo Wild Child

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    The Canada
    I tried copying the American Civ and turning it into Canada, but It crashes CivIII when I click on "New Game". Am I missing something?
     
  10. CrsadrJoe

    CrsadrJoe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    61
    Excellent work Gramphos, this utility is great! Thank you for making it available. :)
     
  11. Risbinroch

    Risbinroch Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    I have a few questions:

    1) Is it safe to copy one civilization into several others? Like making the american into Spanish, Portogese, Viking etc.
    2) If I do so, would the game crash if I choose to play all those civs that are copied from one civ?
    3) When copying a wonder/small wonder, will the new wonder get all that the old one got, including the splash screen?
    4) When copying a building, will the new building get all the icons etc that the old one gots? What about city view?

    I believe I read some posts above that you could add 16 new civs, does it matter wich original civ you are copying from? When I have added new civs, will it be safe to go into Foreign advisor screen?

    Before the patch I once used your tool to make 10-12 new civs, that crashed after the first turn...? Is there something that has changed with the new patch?

    Also does it copy the civelopedia text aswell?
     
  12. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Right now there is no known way to get civs work with the foreign advisor.
    The game would crash at the foreign advisor, if you just copied one civ.
    Yes the splash screen will be copied. However it can be changed by editing of pediaicons.txt after the copy.
    Right now the icons will be duplicated in the buildings-large.pcx and buildings-small.pcx, but the cityview doesn't get the building.

    That was written before all the now known problems of adding civs got known. So right now, with v1.16f or v1.07f of the game there is no way to get the foreign advisor to work.

    It might be that all the civs has the same Civilopedia Entry. The game might crash then.

    For buildings if you change the Civilopedia Entry. In other cases the Pedia entry is unchanged, which mean that the copied stuff get the same entry as the default.
     
  13. Exsanguination

    Exsanguination No longer here

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,466
    Location:
    Where this man is
    i really think the tutorial thing is a good idea, since i can't figure out how to work this thing.

    I've been trying to add a new map size, giant (256x256), and I really am befuddled.

    What am i supposed to do?

    I've tried Using the Copy Tool to copy a Huge map, but then it doesn't show up in the editor. There is still on the 5 normal selections under "World sizes". I tried adding a giant map, then copying it, nothing...

    i also am running into the .BAK thing.

    Could someone guide me in the right direction (a tutorial, Gramphos???)?
     
  14. Exsanguination

    Exsanguination No longer here

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,466
    Location:
    Where this man is
    i really think the tutorial thing is a good idea, since i can't figure out how to work this thing.

    I've been trying to add a new map size, giant (256x256), and I really am befuddled.

    What am i supposed to do?

    I've tried Using the Copy Tool to copy a Huge map, but then it doesn't show up in the editor. There are still only the 5 normal selections under "World sizes". I tried adding a giant map, then copying it, nothing...

    I also am running into the .BAK thing.

    Could someone guide me in the right direction (a tutorial, Gramphos???)?
     
  15. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    This version is one of the least tested versions I post, but I'm short of time so I'll go for it.

    It shall be able to import a BIC as map into a Saved Game

    MummyMan:
    Do you use any modified civ3mod.bic (I can load your file)

    5 downloads
     
  16. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    A bug in the BIC I/O-system that made it impossible to import maps fixed.

    228 downloads
     
  17. ahenobarb

    ahenobarb Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    118
    Gramphos, I am trying to copy a terrain type (as this seems to be the only way to add a new terrain), but every time I do so with the copytool, the Civ3editor crashes when you load the .bic file I don't think this is a problem with your program, rather it is probably with Civ, but I was wondering if you have experienced this problem, or could offer a few suggestions.


    Also, to Exsanguination (Hey! this is twice I written you today). you can add a larger map type with the hacked CivEditor. Just open a .bic file with it and go to World Sizes (I think) and click Add. I have added a Giga map (256x256) as well as a Smallworld map ( 16x16) for playtesting mods.
     
  18. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well, most of the CopyTool were made before I got the game, ant therefore untested with the game. I still haven't tested everything, but the only thing I've taken out is the ERA copy. That is because I want to allow the advance users to find out ways to get things to work, if none can say how to do it, by themselves, rather then disabling it because it can't be done as far as anyone knows.

    Regarding copying terrains I think it can be hard to do. Mostly because the graphics. What I based my tool on was what the BIC-format supported, and not what the game supported.
     
  19. Dark Sheer

    Dark Sheer Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    On copying terrains I have a way to work around it ;)

    Remember those nice oasis we used to have in Civ1 & Civ2? (maybe just one but I can't remember now :) ) Civ3 do not have oasis. So instead of adding a new terrain, I added a bonus resources call oasis and they only appear in the desert :D
     
  20. ahenobarb

    ahenobarb Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2001
    Messages:
    118
    Thanks for the suggestion Dark Sheer, however, I want a completely new terrain rather than a resource. So It looks like I will need to cannibalize one of the existing terrains. It would be too bad if the number of terrains is hard-coded, but not surprising.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page