1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ3MultiTool - Now at Civfanatics

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Gramphos, Nov 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hanksname

    hanksname Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Strange but true ... if I copy a unit from a leader in the art/units file, I get an error and it crashes. If I use something else, like explorer, as the re-named .ini file, it works fine.

    I've looked inside the ancientleader.ini file and don't see anything strange.

    Has anyone else seen this?

    Hank
     
  2. MummyMan

    MummyMan Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    Yes, i modified a few buildings (the error i presume?) to decrease corruption as it is horribly out of control in the game. For instance temple, library and other cultural buildings. I've re-installed the game but kept the saves and they still don't work. I have been playing with the mod for a while and haven't gotten the error before.
     
  3. Dark Sheer

    Dark Sheer Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    The reason why the leader crash is because the leader's animation is based on era I believe. If you just want to use the animation, copy another unit then copy the animation ;)
     
  4. hanksname

    hanksname Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Yep, I guess I should have thought of that ... it works fine after copying the leader animations and just changing the names ... sheesh. Maybe I should write a PDF FAQ with all of the editing quirks in it ... I hate opening each message.

    Hank
     
  5. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Can you attach your modified rules?
     
  6. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Would it be possible to maka more era dependent graphics?

    (If you create a folder with the ERA name after it, will it be used in that era?)
     
  7. Dark Sheer

    Dark Sheer Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    Never thought of trying that, maybe it might just work :D
     
  8. hanksname

    hanksname Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Pediaicons.txt recognizes the format

    Name.pcx
    Name.pcx
    Name.pcx

    etc. to recognize the four eras, so if you did NameAncientTimes, NameIndustrialAges, etc. folders it will be recognized as well.

    However, you're 4x the artwork ... so that's a lot of effort. Perhaps for the new units you are designing it might be fun ... but for most of them there's no need ... a Warrior in modern times IS an infantry guy, presumably, so there's no point in doing a modern graphic for the warrior.
     
  9. MummyMan

    MummyMan Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    Here's the zipped (i hope. I am so confused:confused: ) modded rules file.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have no problem loading that file.
     
  11. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    I have found a bug where the first unit was changed to the unit being built in the first city if any at load, or the selected unit changed to the unit being built in the city, last selected, building a unit. It will be corrected to the next version.

    If you have big problems with this: post, and I'll make the version faster.

    Also if you are tired of the has been upgraded popup it will be fixed to only show the first time in the next version.
     
  12. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    The known (listed in my last post) bugs fixed.

    58 downloads.
     
  13. MummyMan

    MummyMan Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,094
    When you say you don't have a problem loading the file do you mean that you have no problems loading the savegame in C3CT or in the game itself? I can load the save in the game but it's messed up.
     
  14. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    I can load it in C3CT. Are you sure that was the rules you used?
     
  15. micmc_atl_ga

    micmc_atl_ga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    atlanta ga
    heya Gramphos,

    (again thanks for the work you're doing with all of this, as well as baby-sitting some of us through our efforts to get stuff to work right in the game.)

    Okay my stupid dumb problem, that I can't figger out what I'm doin' wrong:

    The large_building.pcx, with the newest version of the copy editor, it creates the new icons in the right place (too cool btw) but I still can't get it to show up in the game, (in the city screen in the 'what is being built' window) what am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance
     
  16. Super Mutant

    Super Mutant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    The Save game editor dosen't work, it just says "Felaktigt kommando eller fil namn"
     
  17. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    When?
    Are you a Swede?
     
  18. Super Mutant

    Super Mutant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    when i open the SaveGameEditor.bat
     
  19. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Strange. It should show just if the right icon exists :confused:
     
  20. Gramphos

    Gramphos Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Sweden
    Are you a swede? (Thatt message is swedish.)

    Do you open the file in the same directory as the EXE?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page