1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Combat and Stacking Overhaul .3

Ranged units stack with melee, strategic resources works differently

  1. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Egypt
    Hi great mod !!! It’s working great on my pc however I tried to use it in the iPad version but it did the same problem ranged vs ranged units , I know that the iPad version ain’t fully updated like the pc version but is there a way to make this work on the current version of the iPad or should I wait till it gets the full update like the pc one ?


    New update : I changed the
    <LoadOrder>1000</LoadOrder>
    To
    <LoadOrder>10200</LoadOrder>
    And the mod works on IPad
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  2. MagicCuboid

    MagicCuboid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Love the mod so far. I was just wondering if Persia is working as intended. They function like archers rather than warriors when it comes to stacking limits, which takes them down from one of my favorite unique units to being a little meh. Their melee strength is only 30 and their attack is 25. This makes a great classical era archer, for sure, but the cost of losing swordsmen is a little steep.

    That said, there is some tactical advantage in being able to let the Immortals stand solo sometimes and "tank" for a wounded retreating Spearman, etc.

    edit: So, after a bit more play I think the Immortal might not be as imbalanced as I initially thought. They're built quickly and the choice between range and melee is pretty powerful.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2018
  3. Ymir9

    Ymir9 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Another great mod, Gedemon!
    One possible bug: The resource bonuses don't seem to work when acquired through Hattusa's unique bonus.
     
  4. Buni0ns

    Buni0ns Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Seems to work with R&F from cursory testing so far, haven't had a comprehensive look yet tho (No Hattusa for instance) and am only in Medieval Era. Anyone else test this for R&F compatibility yet?
     
  5. Buni0ns

    Buni0ns Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    How would I make changes to bring back the Observation Balloon now that we have the Drones as well? I'd appreciate a quick tutorial if at all possible.
     
  6. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    in the CSO_Rules file delete line 75

    (search for "balloon" and there it is)
     
    Buni0ns likes this.
  7. Buni0ns

    Buni0ns Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks!
     
  8. Buni0ns

    Buni0ns Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Another quick question for self tailoring,

    In CSO_Rules file line 41 reads:

    UPDATE Units SET FormationClass = 'FORMATION_CLASS_SUPPORT' WHERE PromotionClass = 'PROMOTION_CLASS_RECON' AND Domain = 'DOMAIN_LAND';

    Is that the line I delete to change recon units back to recon and not support? It looks like the change but it also reads green in notepad ++ which looks to me like it might just be comments? I am unsure.

    Thanks in advance for clarification.
     
  9. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Egypt
    Is this mod still compatible for Rise and fall expansion? Even with the new ranged units of the new civ’s?
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,127
    Location:
    France
    Should be.
    @Bunions: it's commented out, the active code is a few lines below.
     
  11. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I cant remember: do CSs get wall with this mod?

    EDIT: they do :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2018
  12. petete1

    petete1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi. Would it be possible to let explorers use autoexplore?
     
  13. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Gedemon, would it be possible to have only the 2UPT (range and melee on one tile) part of this mod as a standalone mod?
     
  14. gmnowels

    gmnowels Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Gedemon -
    Been using this mod (now heavily commented for only stacking) for long time. Have you thought about getting back to this?
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,127
    Location:
    France
    No, sadly I don't have time to maintain many mods, I'm focused on YnAMP and my W.I.P. overhaul (which include parts of this mod)
     
  16. fuad

    fuad Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Egypt
    I’m using this mod so far in Gathering Storm and it’s working so far till the industrial Era but I haven’t played much after
    The units stack’s up right and no strategic resources are required to built them so am guessing that the mod is working
    The only line I had to add was the comptability version line that was mentioned in another thread by
    Gedemon
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2019
  17. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I like in this mod that ranged units have range 1 - but it is not so for hoplite and pitati archer...
    what should I do?
    I tried to change CSO_Rules like this:

    /* Range = 1 for all Ranged Land/Sea unit */
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE (RangedCombat > 0 OR Bombard > 0) AND (Domain = 'DOMAIN_LAND' OR Domain = 'DOMAIN_SEA');
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_GREEK_HOPLITE' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_NUBIAN_ARCHER';

    but it did not work...
     
  18. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Ok, I was wrong with the Nubian unit name, Now I have:

    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_NUBIAN_PITATI' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_GREEK_HOPLITE';

    and it still has no effect on the two units... the first line works, though...
     
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,127
    Location:
    France
    Hoplite is not ranged in my game.

    So try to check your other mods and change the load ordre accordingly.

    the line
    Code:
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE (RangedCombat > 0 OR Bombard > 0) AND (Domain = 'DOMAIN_LAND' OR Domain = 'DOMAIN_SEA');
    change the range for all land and sea units that have a ranged or bombard strength, no unit can escape the change, except if another mod change them back later in the load order.
     
  20. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,847
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    OK, it is Quo's Mod that makes anti-cavalry ranged... and there I found the hoplite and pitati thing, so I changed it to range 1 there... thanks...
     

Share This Page