1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Combat and Stacking Overhaul .3

Ranged units stack with melee, strategic resources works differently

  1. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Has anyone tried this with the fall patch? Must say that I really love the way e.g. archers and infantry can stack and would hate playing without it (still holding back the update till I see mods have been updated ;))

    \Skodkim
     
  2. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,546
    Location:
    Hungary
    I play with it - I see no problem :)
     
  3. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    244
    My ranged units cannot attack other range units ..... wtf lol
     
  4. CBG68

    CBG68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I'm having the same problem!!!
    I can't use my range units to attack other range units.
     
  5. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    244
    HELP US
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,519
    Location:
    France
    Lua, database and modding logs please

    The logs can be found in your "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Logs" folder.

    You can't attach a .log file directly in the forum, you'll have to Zip it or rename it to .txt
     
    chrisgatt7 likes this.
  7. chrisgatt7

    chrisgatt7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    244
    Will do ...
     
  8. dunkleosteus

    dunkleosteus Lieutenant Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Would it be possible for resources to be temporarily consumed? Like, if I have 1 unit of iron, I get +100% production if I'm building a swordsman, but I'd like if I only got +100% on the first swordsman, and if I wanted to get +100% while building two swordsman at the same time, I'd need 2 units of iron.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,519
    Location:
    France
    I think that I've seen a modifier linked to the number of resources of a type you have, but AFAIK there are non to link to the number of units of a type you're currently building.
     
  10. dunkleosteus

    dunkleosteus Lieutenant Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Is there a way to check what other things you're building in your empire? So if I'm building 4 swordsman across my cities, that would cost 4 iron. If I only have 1 iron, maybe each one builds 25% faster instead of 100% faster.
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,519
    Location:
    France
    I suppose that you could achieve that with Lua and fake buildings, but I'm already doing much more in my overhaul (which include the Combat and Stacking part of this mod)

    And I do not plan to add more feature to this specific mod until we get the source code, as we'll need it for adding anything more, in relation to combat and stacking.
     
    dunkleosteus likes this.
  12. CBG68

    CBG68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    TEXAS
     

    Attached Files:

    chrisgatt7 likes this.
  13. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Gender:
    Male
    You have 99 problems and CSO isn't one.

    The Ireland civ's agenda, building, and unit files are failing. Carthage City-State replacement file failed. Portugal City-State replacement failed. Barbarians files from More Barbarians (I'm assuming) is failing. A metric ton of files from CQUI are failing.

    In your LUA log, all the errors in there are related to CQUI.

    Does you game load at all?
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,519
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for the log.

    You're also using alpha .1 which was broken with the summer patch, please update to alpha .3 ("Download Now" button, top right)
     
  15. CBG68

    CBG68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Didn't even notice the update, but download and update now and let you know if there is a change.
    Sorry for the confusion.
     
  16. CBG68

    CBG68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    TEXAS
    LOL!! Yes the game loads and plays besides what I mentioned with range vs range problems. I have noticed that other minor problems ie.. The Carthage Civ didn't appear in the game.
    I've uninstalled CQUI for now. Thanks for the info.

    Can anyone offer a replacement idea for CQUI??
     
  17. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Gender:
    Male
    Check out the Community CQUI on the Steam Workshop. A new team of modders took over the original project and kept it updated. The name is odd because I'm pretty sure the C in CQUI stands for Community already. Could be wrong.

    Double check the other mods and see if they have been updated.
     
    dunkleosteus likes this.
  18. CBG68

    CBG68 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    TEXAS
    That was the CQUI that I was using from Steam that you said was causing my problems earlier.

    On a side note - after updating this MOD everything about range vs range has been corrected.
     
  19. dunkleosteus

    dunkleosteus Lieutenant Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    502
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I think the original CQUI was Chao's Quick User Interface, because the guy who made it originally had Chao in his username
     
  20. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    220
    I have to say: I breathe a sigh of relief when playing with this mod.

    I can now protect my siege units with melee land units, making city sieges easier. Stacking some units makes total sense, and this mod has got the balance right. It also helps to unclog titles, allowing you to occupy a tile with a ranged unit.

    I like the Military Engineer’s sapping ability. What a great idea.

    Thanks for this mod. You’ve made the game so much better.
     

Share This Page