1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. retrocity5

    retrocity5 The American Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    I have another issue with Territorial Disputes. I (as JFD's Burgundy) was on one continent, :c5angry: Denmark was on another. We were very far apart, so they obviously wanted to settle where I was. Problem was the only city I founded was my :c5capital: Capital. The other mods were :c5faith: Historical Religions Complete, [civ5] MC's Civ Splits (Polynesia, Greece, and India), :c5culture: Cultural Diversity, :c5influence: Unique Cultural Influence, :c5greatperson: the Enlightenment Era, :c5goldenage: Renaissance Era Revised, :c5happy: More Luxuries and :c5faith: Pantheons, :c5moves: Exploration Continued Expanded, and [civ5] Events and Decisions.
     
  2. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    You can toggle some elements in the options file, but keep in mind that the game is balanced as a whole.

    You mean the policy requirements? Seems everyone was happy about it, but I suppose you can edit the xml files in the balance patch and set the social policy number requirements for all wonders to "1"

    Of course you can. You just probably need more practice with this mod, it is very different from the vanilla game, where AI civs got huge bonuses in the beginning, while in VP, the bonuses are more evenly spread out throughout the game.

    This sounds more like a bug or a bad install (or some mod conflict???). Are you on the latest version? I think 3-4 versions ago there was this bug when AIs were not prioritizing the defensive buildings enough. What you are describing should not be happening unless you are attacking a newly built undefended town with advanced units.
     
  3. Sunrunner

    Sunrunner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    EDIT - Updating graphics driver fixed the end turn button problem. Still occasionally hangs up on barbarian turn processing but going back to the last autosave takes care of it....inconvenient but no longer game breaking.

    First of all, I love this mod compilation. I first started using it in February of this year, so I assume I was on the 01-25 version, and played I for over 100 hours without ever having a single game freeze or crash.

    I put Civ V down for the past 6 months and just came back to it this week. I updated to the 07-30 version and then the 08-02 version and have had the following 2 problems with both:

    When I get to turns in the 150's or 160's on Epic speed I encounter random situations where the game will freeze and lock-up while processing the turn for Barbarians. Also on random turns I will be unable to end the turn. I can click on the end turn button and it makes the usual sound but nothing happens. If I have movement points left I can move units around, perform diplo actions, etc, but cannot end the turn.

    With the freezing problem I have to force shut down through the task manager but with the end turn problem I can esc to the menu and get out that way. When I go back to an autosave (I am set to save every 2 turns) I can SOMETIMES get past the problem and go another few turns, but then it happens again.

    So my question is.....has anything changed with the mod pack such as any new additions that are causing others to experience these problems? Like I said I played thousands of turns over many games in version 01-25 without a single problem so I can only guess that something has changed that might be causing a conflict.

    Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
     
  4. neverminds

    neverminds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Is there any way I can run replacement DLL mods like this one to run with the Community Patch?

    I tried but I can only activate one or the other, as they both say "Another Version of of This Mod is Already Installed."

    Thanks in advance.
     
  5. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Unless you are a programmer and somehow merge the source codes into 1 DLL, no.

    But regarding the mod you linked, the functionality of the base WHoward's Various Mod Components is already incorporated in CP (so the majority of WHoward's minimods will work with it), however the one which allows more than 22 civs is not. Gazebo said increasing the max number of civs was on his todo list, but there were other issues of higher priority.
     
  6. neverminds

    neverminds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Ah, I see. Thanks for the info!
     
  7. baronjutter

    baronjutter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Well I just caved and bought the entire DLC bundle, what ever it's $15. I'll see if this plays out better. A lot of my concerns were probably just being bad at the game after being so used to vanilla. Will give this all another shot!
     
  8. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    It's definitely worth the investment.
     
  9. Stalker0

    Stalker0 Baller Magnus

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,067
    I've never used eui before but a post earlier intrigued me...does the auto installer actually install eui as well...or just the components for eui?
     
  10. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    326
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    Yes it installs EUI, but before starting a game, please see the ui_bc1 is actually in the DLC folder.
     
  11. von_Wurttemburg

    von_Wurttemburg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Königreich Württemberg
    Is it possible to play CBO with Civ 4 Diplomacy Features but without City-State Diplomacy Mod?
     
  12. Sunrunner

    Sunrunner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Anyone ever have a problem with luxury resource trade deals getting stuck and never ending? Time on trade deal ends and deal no longer shows up as an active deal however gpt keeps coming and the copy of the resource never returns.

    I even tried declaring war on everyone to see if that would cancel the trade deal but it didn't. At war with everyone, 5 copies of sugar missing, and still receiving 56gpt from other civs.
     
  13. TheRedRaccoon

    TheRedRaccoon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    [Ignore, resolved]
     
  14. HipNozY

    HipNozY Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Blumenau, Brazil
    I'm getting 'TXT_KEY_RESOURCE[...]' in things related to monopoly. What's wrong?
     
  15. baronjutter

    baronjutter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    I just got mostly through a full game finally using a properly installed and working version the mods and just thought I'd post some thoughts and hopefully get some feedback if maybe I'm not understanding some changes or new systems.

    At first I liked the city happiness changes, mostly I liked how it didn't punish you for building more cities. The AI expands aggressively through the game, it doesn't just settle 4 cities and stop. I was playing on a terra map and there was a genuine land rush for the "new world" once astronomy rolled around. Everyone was sitting around 1000 score while I had about 1500, but then out of the blue Germany shot ahead despite not settling any new cities, I also out of nowhere lost my tech advantage. I found my self at -12 happiness, absolutely killed by poverty and security concerns despite having every related building possible in every city. I think once tech trading became a thing, the AI all started to trade with each other and make research deals to get ahead of me. It was an interesting game because no one ever went to war and everyone was friends with everyone, so it was a peaceful economic race. But I just couldn't figure out how to solve my unhappy city problems, they were complaining about almost every stat across the board. -5 for poverty, -2 for security, -1 for illiteracy, -1 for boredom. It just ballooned out of control and despite being extremely rich and buying every building possible, I couldn't solve them.

    Ended up just giving up as germany's score started to eclipse everyone else's through entirely internal development while I couldn't even deal with my happiness collapse and the shame of losing my huge tech advantage out of nowhere.

    My problem now is that I find a lot of the changes in this mod a little too extreme and different from vanilla, but I can't go back to the horrible AI and system that punishes any expansion over 4ish cities in vanilla.
     
  16. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    1. -12 gradually, or overnight? Having every building (and a garrison) is all you can do for crime, but poverty isn't just buildings -- it's about how much gold your individual city (not your civ) is putting out vs a global average. So try switching to gold production, and putting specialists in your gold-producing buildings.

    2. Trading is irrelevant, other than the global quality of life is going to improve. But f you have "every building," falling behind in tech overnight isn't your problem.

    3. Only one factor affects your city each turn -- the highest one. So in the hypothetical you gave, it's poverty, far and away. There aren't that many culprits. If switching to gold and using your gold specialists don't help enough, then my guess would be that you don't have enough TPs in the city.
     
  17. baronjutter

    baronjutter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Ah so the wealth thing is a global average. So maybe by germany shooting way ahead magically it made my civ suddenly very poor by comparison?
    Also what's the go-to way to stay way ahead in tech in this mod?
     
  18. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    It's possible, but highly unlikely, that Germany shooting way ahead alone made you suddenly very poor by comparison.

    This mod is based on balancing multiple approaches, as opposed to a single go-to. That said, having enough pop to fill your science slots, and enough pop to fill your culture slots so you can get the relevant GW's is one key.

    One mistake I often make is to neglect growing as the game goes along, either by expanding (the way the AI does) or by maximizing my individual cities' growth.
     
  19. baronjutter

    baronjutter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Is manual specialist management a must in this mod? I always just ignore that and set everything on balanced or what ever.
    I also always build all the major happiness related wonders of course.
     
  20. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,259
    Location:
    Venice, California
    It's a good idea.
     

Share This Page