1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dale's Combat Mod (BTS 3.19)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by stolenrays, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    I don't see any date changes to the SDK source files in the "C++ Changed" folder. :confused:
     
  2. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  3. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  4. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    I noticed that you have a new option for RevolutionDCM attack support. What does it do?

    Additionally, I see the option for Archery Barrage is gone. Were you able to combine it with Ranged Bombardment?
     
  5. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Attack support only is triggered by a CASA (stack attack). Units in the plot attacking, not engaging, provide attack support without losing movement points (similar to opportunity fire).

    Archery barrage components were almost identical to range bombardment. The few variations were added to range bombardment.
     
  6. Moutardentube

    Moutardentube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Hi,

    I'm playing on ROM AND that includes RevDCM although I'm not sure if ot based off your version of DCM. But I'm asking anyway: are there infantry units able to bombard except those equipped with bows? I'd like to do ranged fire in the renaissance and modern eras but it doesn't seem possible.

    Thanks!
     
  7. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    New version is up

    -----DCM 2.4-------
    -Removed uneeded DCM Nukesokay tag
    -Removed max attempts SDK Code
    -Made Commenting easier by labeling starts
    -Modified RevDCM Defines to minimize SDK code
    -Removed BBAI Code except getBombardTurns
    -Removed uneed BBAI xml/python
    -Removed Civ Changer
    -Added Concept Text
    -Removed uneeded Text entries
     
  8. Aleenik

    Aleenik Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,203
    Location:
    France
    K-Mod is indeed awesome.:) Imo it's better than BBAI. Is this mod able to be used with K-Mod? I see that in the latest update you "Removed BBAI Code except getBombardTurns".
     
  9. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Wow. I guess I have a lot more work to do.
     
  10. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    @Aleenik Yes, I have merged it before with K-Mod and it works easily. K-Mod is just AI stuff anyways mostly.

    @Moutard No Infantry units except archers have bombard. You can change this with the dcm range % DCM accuracy xml tags yourself though.
     
  11. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    how does the AI handle the bombards? I recall playing ROM where the AI didnt really use it (or at least not very effective, perhaps 10% optimal). Has it improved?

    edit. I tried to install it, and is it just me, or doesnt the AI make ranged bombard at all?

    I tried to put 3 mobile and 3 normal arty (range 2) in a enemy city and then drive around in the city's bfc. At range 1 they got opportunity fire, but otherwise they didnt shoot.
     
  12. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    hey guys, I was wondering if you had added code to allow promotions to improve bombard accuracy?

    I assume that bombard accuracy does not effect the iair stuff from the original bts code?

    basically in my mod, I have ranged bombard using the iair code from bts, that lets me set damage and range for ranged attacks, and I would love to add an accuracy mechanic, especially if promotions can improve accuracy.

    I used Oppurtunity fire from your mod and modded it so that it worked with iair (I am not sure if it works 100% or not, it only seems to wor when a unit moves from 1 in range square to another in range square) But anyway...I have waffled...
     
  13. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    DCM promos would be a great addition.

    I have noticed that the AI doesn't seem to use the range bombard code or the airbomb missions. Something to improve in the future. Not something I am working on now, but more or less brainstorming on.
     
  14. mrlitu

    mrlitu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    hello! I have a problem with the new version. 2.4. the problem is I do not text entries appear to load the mod. with version 2.3 was perfect but not now. Could you tell me whether revising or I have to install something extra? thanks
     
  15. xaster

    xaster Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    uhhhu
    I am still using the DCM319v22 and integrated in my private MOD.
    How can i easy update to DCM319v24 ???

    I read the BBAI has been removed .... is there a reason for it or you have found a better option for v24 ???
     
  16. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    I removed BBAI to make it as much as a standalone as possible for easier mod integration/revision. If you want to update to 2.4, please merge the mod with the old one. You will no longer need any of the BBAI xml/python/C++ portions.
     
  17. xaster

    xaster Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    I try to merge it but result in an desaster.
    Game crashes at startup.
    Fixed an XML issue - than english is only working in menu . arrrg
    load scenario game crash. It seems i need to strip the complete old DCM319v22
    at first and add DCM319v24 after this what a nightmare. But after this the BBAI is missing :crazyeye:

    May you can release an V24 version including
    last version of BBAI ( I think ist is BBAI 1.01 patch v1.7 ) ????

    EDIT
    just an additional question. It it possible to use the last BBAI and DCM as stand alone. So including both mods and run it at the same time.
    May this is difficult because both using a custom dll.
    what a pain.

    Perhaps it will be cool to have DCM and BBAI combined in one mod to add ......
     
  18. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    I have the BBAI+DCM mod on my PC. v 2.2 & 2.3 I think. I can release them in an update later. There are alot of people using KMOD now so want to amke DCM as user friendly as possible. It is much easier for me to mod as well this way.
     
  19. xaster

    xaster Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    my bad ...... looks like all AI Mods like K-MOD, BBAI using an customer game dll.
    no idea how to merge this with DCM with his own dll.
    I was very happy when the DCM v22 was released because this combine an AI mod with the great advanced actions. :sad:
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,717
    Location:
    israel
    soon ill do a merge of kmod and stolenarys dale version.
     

Share This Page