1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Detailed Worlds 1.45

Re-worked climates, rivers and custom map scripts with additional details.

  1. Kars

    Kars Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Replacing the Resourcegenerator in Detailed Worlds with the generator located in the Civ 6 folder also seams to work. I guess the same effect as @[to_xp]Gekko's sollution
     
  2. Zuntrix

    Zuntrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Am i supposed to overwrite my current folder, or replace it with your download? I assume i have to replace it :)
     
  3. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    replace it
     
  4. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The last update was in December, and Seven05's last post in this thread was Feb 26th.

    :(

    Is this now a dead mod? I hope not, it's too awesome to die!!
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  5. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I really like these maps but I'd like to lower the number of long mountains ranges/clumps while still preserving some more or less isolated mountains (to leave more of the map hospitable).

    Any way to do this (using the Pangaea script). Have tried to play with the parameters extra_mountains from DWPangaea.lua and mountains from MountainsCliffs.lua but I'm having a hard time finding out exactly how they control this.

    \Skodkim
     
  6. Zuntrix

    Zuntrix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Hi skodim :) Don't like the long mountain ranges either, but i just set the world age to old. I know this is not what you are asking for, but maybe give it a try? :)
     
  7. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    @Zuntrix: Thanks for the tip. I know that option but that lowers the number of hills/mountains altogether.

    \Skodkim
     
  8. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,037
    AWESOME THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH
     
  9. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    under the weather
    A PSA for those continuing to use these scripts...

    I would suggest you take a close look at the updates that were made to the (vanilla) common utility scripts that this mod changes. Firaxis committed updates to several (e.g. RiversLakes.lua, ResourceGenerator.lua, etc) and you will override those while Detailed Worlds is active. This is true even when not playing a DW specific map script, since the utility scripts are shared assets.

    In particular, there are substantial changes to rivers and lakes generation, as well as to plot scoring and placement of sea resources. This is handled by the utility scripts. They've also updated the map scripts themselves.

    This is what I have marked as of the last update (summer). There may have also been updates during the previous (Aussie summer) patch that I've missed....

    ResourceGenerator.lua
    RiversLakes.lua
    NaturalWonderGenerator.lua

    Pangaea.lua
    Continents.lua
    Fractal.lua
    InlandSea.lua
    Island_Plates.lua
     
  10. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    @Seven05 I was playing a game with this mod (and Larger Worlds) on the summer patch, and I noticed that no sea resources were appearing. Considering that the patch notes mentioned they were now not anymore considered part of a continent as that made some continents worse due to only having 3 land-based luxeries, I was wondering if it could have been something in this mod that broke the sea resource spawning. Do you have any idea?
     
  11. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Gender:
    Male
    If you read a few post up you'll find a solution to the resources problem ;).
     
  12. PonderThis

    PonderThis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Thanks, Gekko, that gets it working again!

    Still, does anyone have the original base versions of the utility scripts that the custom versions were based on? If I could run a diff on the original and custom versions I might try my hand at bringing them up to date. The files in question being FeatureGenerator.lua, MapUtilities.lua, MountainsCliffs.lua, ResourceGenerator.lua, RiversLakes.lua, and TerrainGenerator.lua.
     
  13. asdazza

    asdazza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Is there a way to make it compatible with Expanded Economy?
    It crashes when you create a game with that mod activated...
     
  14. asdazza

    asdazza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Well i absolutely don't know why, but after moving everything out to check compatibility one-by-one and moved again every folder in the mods one, it works now...
    Weird, very weird...
     
  15. Baleog

    Baleog THE FIERCE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    Dublin
    Hello, I have noticed that there are no non-strategic water resources when I play with detailed worlds. So oil and shipwrecks might exist but whales and crabs wont.
    I have turned off all other downloaded mods and have still seen this behaviour, however I have not turned off any mods that come with the game (although I am not using any of them)
    I have only tried this with the Detailed Worlds Continents map script.

    There is still some more investigation I can do, but I have to go now. Has anyone else noticed this behaviour?

    Thanks
     
  16. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    yeah. check out posts 139 & 140 on page 7 of this thread.
     
  17. Alchemy101

    Alchemy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    1.0.0.167 + Community Quick User Interface - CQUI (Sparrow fix) + Detailed Worlds MOD v1.2

    When running the above and using a default map script or one from Detailed Worlds MOD, no water resources are placed. If the Detailed Worlds MOD is deactivated the water resources are placed normally.

    Is this a known issue? Is there a fix? The prior version the CQUI and Detailed Worlds MOD worked fine.
     
  18. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    OMG look ONE post above yours!
     
    Leyrann likes this.
  19. Alchemy101

    Alchemy101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    How embarrassing. :blush: I'm not sure how I missed that. Thank you.
     
  20. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Hi,
    Is anyone getting a regular crash (Friaxis Crash Report) sometime around turn 90 with a Detailed-Pangea map? I always used this mod and never had a problem. But for my last session I added some other mods and now I am trying to track down where a conflict may be?
     

Share This Page