DLL - Various Mod Components

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by whoward69, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,565
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    From installing a simple print listener on both PlayerCanHaveBelief and ReligionCanHaveBelief, and then giving player 0 (human) and player 1 (ai) enough faith to found a pantheon, found a religion and then enhance that religion, the sequence is what I'd expect

    Code:
    [I]abridged[/I]
    Beliefs available for player 0 founding a pantheon
    [19874.542] MyLuaChanges: PlayerCanHaveBelief(0, 0)
    [19874.636] MyLuaChanges: PlayerCanHaveBelief(0, 68)
    
    Beliefs available for player 1 founding a pantheon
    [19871.048] MyLuaChanges: PlayerCanHaveBelief(1, 0)
    [19871.142] MyLuaChanges: PlayerCanHaveBelief(1, 68)
    
    Beliefs available for player 0 to found a religion
    [19953.666] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(0, -1, 27)
    [19985.646] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(0, -1, 53)
    NOTE: we get -1 here as the player has yet to choose a religion, this is the internal test to see if there are still available beliefs for the religion
    
    Player 0 UI calls for founding a religion
    [19997.424] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(-1, -1, 27)
    [20002.947] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(-1, -1, 53)
    NOTE: we get -1 for the player as the UI does not pass the new parameters, so for a player of -1 you need to use Game.GetActivePlayer()
    NOTE: we get a religion of -1 here as the UI does not pass the new parameters, if you need the religion you'll need to mod the chose religion popup standard lua file
    
    Beliefs available for player 1 to found a religion
    [20054.131] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(1, -1, 27)
    [20054.224] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(1, -1, 53)
    NOTE: we get -1 here as the player has yet to choose a religion, this is the internal test to see if there are still available beliefs for the religion
    
    Beliefs for player 1's religion
    [20054.224] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(1, 2, 7)
    [20054.349] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(1, 2, 55)
    
    Beliefs available for player 0 to enhance with
    [20133.723] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(0, 10, 25)
    [20144.128] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(0, 10, 53)
    
    Player 0 UI calls for enhancing a religion
    [20144.190] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(-1, -1, 7)
    [20144.221] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(-1, -1, 53)
    NOTE: we get -1 for the player as the UI does not pass the new parameters, so for a player of -1 you need to use Game.GetActivePlayer()
    NOTE: we get a religion of -1 here as the UI does not pass the new parameters, if you need the religion you'll need to mod the chose religion popup standard lua file
    
    Beliefs available for player 1 to enhance with
    [20175.656] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(1, 2, 25)
    [20175.827] MyLuaChanges: ReligionCanHaveBelief(1, 2, 39)
    
     
  2. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,565
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    iOldFriendship is the previous influence level, iNewFriendship in the new influence level (internally influence is referred to as friendship)

    So if you (id=0) bribe a CS (id=24) and your old influence was 81 and the new is 141 and you become the new ally, you'll get MinorAlliesChanged(24, 0, true, 81, 141)

    If an AI (id=3) now bribes the same CS, from 93 to 153, and hence becomes their new ally, you'll get MinorAlliesChanged(24, 0, false, 141, 141) AND MinorAlliesChanged(24, 3, true, 93, 153)
     
  3. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Thanks for the info, and for checking.
     
  4. amak

    amak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2
  5. WileyNg

    WileyNg Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    Hong Kong


    Dear Whoward,
    I wonder if there is a mini-mod for this?
    The upgrades for each units are shown above the icon so that we know how advanced AI's army are. In the Vanilla we cannot check how many and what kind of upgrades AI's units have.

    This image is captured from http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=207984421
    Thalscicuss's Communitas Interface. But I find it incompatible with Gazebo's Community Patch Project..
     
  6. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I just downloaded this mod, but when I hover over the check-mark circle in the in-game mod screen it says "This version of the game is not compatible with this mod." Does this mean I have another mod affecting DLL or something?
     
  7. d0minus

    d0minus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    is there any component 4 new policies or events?
    couldn't find any
     
  8. d0minus

    d0minus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    U mean adding on .modinfo and placing them on folder?
    thanx
     
  9. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,497
    What version of the mod?
    Did you use the link to http://www.picknmixmods.com/ and then download from there. The version you get from the direct "Download here" link from the opening post is, as far as i can tell, very outdated (old G&K version). Current version is v66
     
  10. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I downloaded from the OP. I'll download from the link you gave me when I get home from work today. Thanks!
     
  11. d0minus

    d0minus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    did u manage somehow fixing it while keeping game saving?
    thanx
     
  12. d0minus

    d0minus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    :goodjob:yep that worked , although author should actually add it on 4 future troubleshooting...:spear:
     
  13. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I fell like an idiot, but is there something I have to do to "activate" this mod other than select it in the mod menu? I downloaded v66, checked it off when I started a new game, but I can't use citidels as canals and I can't choose my automatic border expansion.
     
  14. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,565
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Yes. The mod itself does nothing. It provides lots of functions for other mods to use/activate. See all the "DLL required" and "DLL Enhanced" mods on my web site for the mods that actually do things
     
  15. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    See, I told you I'm an idiot! I thought this mod was a compilation of all the other mods in your Pick 'n' Mix collection. So I gather that I have to download all those mods as well as this one.
     
  16. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,565
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    No, not all of them, just "pick'n'mix" the ones you want to play with.
     
  17. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,276
    What's the status with regards to stability of the DLL? I think last time I played with it, it was version 62 and I experienced a fair number of crashes back then.
     
  18. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,565
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    v66 should have fixed everything I'm aware of

    If playing with CSD you'll need to edit one of the XML files in CSD to add a missing entry - see the combined thread for details
     
  19. Quirinus7

    Quirinus7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Amersfoort, NL
    Hello there!

    I'm trying to make the CCTP mod working, but it keeps moaning about the dependency. So I took the dependency out of the .modinfo file and now it works. Well, I'm missing a lot of stuff, but I can load the mod.

    So I think I'm doing something wrong with the 'DLL Various Mod Components' file. I just placed 'DLL - Various Mod Components (v 63).civ5mod' in my MODS directory, is that good? Or do I need to place it somewhere else? And yes I've been searching the forum for some time now ;-)

    Anyway, I hope someone has an idea... Thanks in advance!
     
  20. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    I'm looking for suggestions on how to detect via lua if a city's working distance has been increased to 4 or 5. I can plot scan for workable plots beyond the limit of 3 rings that are unowned, but that's a bit brute force. Thanks :)
     

Share This Page