1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

DOWNLOAD LATEST VERSION Here

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,776
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    The whole .net server is being moved to a new host, and it seems there's a bit bigger delay in updating the DNS.
    -> nothing to worry about.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29,776
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    The server is up again.
    If you see that something isn't working (besides the wiki..again), then please PM me.
     
  3. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Can I still get 1.184? I have an unfinished Portugal game ....
     
  4. The Q-Meister

    The Q-Meister Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    774
    EDIT: never mind one of those days lol
     
  5. OMG!!!

    OMG!!! EVIL mastermind

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Bhartiya Commune
    Link doesn't works.
     
  6. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Location:
    Erebus
    Works for me
     
  7. baseballpie

    baseballpie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2,090
    Is 1.187 going to be the final update for RFC?
     
  8. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,627
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Yes. Rhye quit Civ4 modding and it's not likely he will return to it.
     
  9. Woody5000

    Woody5000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Hi I downloaded the package for BtS 1.187 but I can't unpack the zip file. Is there some special thing I need to do? Create a path or something? Or unpack it at a special location?
     
  10. lp_04

    lp_04 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    Leiria, Portugal
    Hey.

    Just diggin up in here. I restarted playing civ IV RFC and downloaded this version but the mod does not open. I guess I made the installation correctly. Im running on windows 8.1

    May someone help? Thanks.
     
  11. clanky4

    clanky4 Platinum Chip is what all true couriers strive for

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Are you running as Admin? If you are using Steam. Is the mod in:

    C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods

    or

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods
     
  12. lp_04

    lp_04 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    Leiria, Portugal
    Nope I'm not running with steam.

    It's in Firaxis/CivIV.../BTS.../Mods, is not that right?
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Knight of Time Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,099
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Land of Heat and Clockwork
    That should be correct. What exactly do you mean when you say the mod doesn't open? Does it not appear at all in the mods list? Does it crash after loading it from the list? If BtS shuts down but RFC doesn't boot up, you may want to check if there is still a Civ4BeyondSword.exe process in your task manager. If so, you need to wait and if necessary, prioritize it so it does load.

    Otherwise, try starting the mod by doubleclicking one of the scenarios in the PublicMaps folder.
     

Share This Page