1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth Fantasy Mod(EFM)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by unartis, Apr 13, 2020.

  1. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Hi @Civinator ,

    How can I remedy the bug of making elves not choose the first generation development of dark elves(or vice versa)?

    When I accept the technical development automatically offered by the game that the machine chooses, so I don't select the desired technical development in the development tree, it usually chooses Bestarium independently as the first knowledge to be developed, which is an early medieval, that's not a problem...
    EFM142_science-automatic1.jpg
    ...but as a second development, however, it offers the prehistoric scientific development of the dark elves, which is not, in principle, necessary for scientific advancement. This is already a bug.
    EFM142_science-automatic-2-night.jpg
    This problem can even affect the orc-dark orc pair because they share their first known knowledge like elves and dark elves.
    EFM142_science-automatic-basic.jpg
    I set everything up as it is in the Discovery Age campaign:
    EFM142_science-editor-1.jpg EFM142_science-editor-night.jpg


    This thing worries me because then the AI can science develop that is not a basic requirement! Or the other group has access to governments that they shouldn't.

    Can You suggest a solution to fix this bug?
     
  2. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    I started to graphically make the arrows of the scientific development tree. I was done with the first two eras, which will be available in patch 1.42

    Age of Species....
    EFM142_science-automatic-basic.jpg
    Early Middle Ages:
    EFM142_science-automatic-middle.jpg
     
  3. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,386
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    If you want the Elves and Dark Elves to follow only their own branches of the all-optional first-Age tech-tree, you first need to give each race a different/ unique combination of "Era=None" starting techs, e.g. "Being Elvish" (both/all Elvish species) + "Being Good" (Elves only) OR "Being Evil" (Dark Elves only) — which you have already done, IIRC?

    To separate the good/evil Elvish tech-lines from each other — and also from the good/evil Human, Dwarvish, Orcish, etc. tech-lines — you would then use none, one, both, or all(?) of those starting-techs as prereqs for the respective "neutral" techs (no prereqs, available to all), species-specific, and/or good/evil-specific techs. Any subsequent branches from those techs should then only be visible to a species which could see the branch-point tech.

    When techs are thus made available only to specific races, that also means that you can potentially use the same X,Y co-ordinates for more than one 'branch/twig' tech-box, since in-game, you (and the AI) will only see the techs that you can research (or trade for, but I would assume you'd make the species-specific techs untradeable anyway?). This can make tech-tree screens a lot less cluttered/ cramped (although the arrows will always be visible, so some might appear to lead nowhere).

    And I believe that each race moves to the second age once it has researched all the techs that are available to it (i.e. those it can 'see'). So if you want the AI to research all those basic techs before they start on the second age techs), I believe you could then actually make all the first-age techs non-optional.

    IIRC, @Vuldacon used a similar system to separate the "Human" and "Zombie" tech-lines (over multiple ages) in his Escape From Zombie Island mods, so he would know for sure.

    But even if I'm wrong, and 1st-age techs must all be optional to allow the AIs (and the human player) to exit the first age, then if you want the AI to generally research all the (optional) 1st-age techs before they start on any of the (obligatory) 2nd-age techs, then you need to make all the 1st-age techs more attractive as research-targets than all the 2nd-age techs (or at least the first tier of the 2nd-age techs): i.e. significantly cheaper, and/or unlocking more units/ buildings/ resources/ worker-abilities/ governments, etc.

    If you haven't already read it(?), this article/thread might be helpful:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/what-will-the-ai-research-next.45559/

    See also here:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/manipulating-ai-tech-research.657856/

    ...and here:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/experiences-with-flavors.192397/
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2021
    unartis likes this.
  4. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Hi @tjs282

    This part of the way works, except for those two groups of pairs giving cause for thought(elf-dark elf and orc-dark orc).

    In the development trees of the first period it was set:"Not Required for Era Advancement" For some reason, where it branches into two, the game wants to develop that branch without which it can start the next age.
    I will try some options. In the most extreme case, I duplicate the starting files and place them on top of each other so that only a given species can use them.

    The Age of Discovery works in an epic campaign, though there all civilizations are familiar with the particular initial technology from which the nativ and Mesoamerican peoples further develop their unique developments.

    I thanks for the shared links, I'll be reviewing soon.
     
  5. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    HI All,

    Is it normal that this setting does not appear? Unfortunately, this epic gameplay also looks that way.
    The confusing thing is that there is no setting button next to it:
    reserve_capture_EFM.jpg

    What do I need to set for the button to work?
    @Civinator has written about this before, but I don’t have much time to look back.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    I finally found it
     
  7. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    New _Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.42_patch.zip available.
    patch information:

    The graphic background for the development tree(science advisors) is ready:
    science_ancient.pcx
    science_middle.pcx
    science_industrial.pcx
    science_industrial_new.pcx
    science_modern.pcx
    I made a new victory picture display:
    x_victory.pcx
    I changed some settings in the Earth fantasy Beta 1.42.biq file
    the labels.txt, Civilopedia.txt and PediaIcons.txt files have also changed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2021
  8. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    I'm not planning many changes in this mod(EFM) anymore, if everything is fine with it, even minor errors will disappear then I will finalize. I plan to add another map next to the base map (biq) in the second the goal will be to get the flags (based on the capture the king).

    I another idea is to put in a civilization led by a dark mage instead of one of the dwarf civilizations.

    ...

    These are already the direct antecedents of the final mod.
     
  9. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    I want to rewrite diplomacy a bit to fit the style for EFM, because that’s the communication of the base game.

    I started rewriting it and I thought of something like that:
    01RACE_Irionien
    I am $AI0, I'm speaking to you in the sound of sweet water. The people of the forests greet you.
    02RACE_Londoriath
    The power of the ancients is immense, I am $AI0 the proud elf. I greet you on behalf of the $CIVNAME1 people.
    03RACE_Athoriduin
    May the harmony of nature be with you, I am $AI0 from the people of the elves.
    04RACE_Penadirinor
    I am the possessor of vast and ancient knowledge, I $AI. I came from the most powerful $CIVNAME1 people, greetings.
    05RACE_Vallerinor
    $AI0 I'm the dark elf. With the supremacy of knowledge, I greet you.
    06RACE_Venas_Eren
    Surely you have heard of the holders of ancient knowledge about dark elves. I am $AI0 Ruler of $CIVNAME1, guardian of ancient knowledge.
    07RACE_Muzga-modroght
    Grr, Uhug, I'm $AI0, slaves keeper...
    08RACE_Ufthash-Balcmauh
    Raw power is my friend, I am $AI0 with the power of orcs from $CIVNAME1 horde!
    09RACE_Snaga-Orcol
    I am $AI0, from the $CIVNAME1 horde of orc, greeting you. Do you have a strong army that can resist my slave hunters?
    10RACE_Ghash_Sharku
    I am $AI0 from the awesome $CIVNAME1 horde, I greet you with the power of dark magic.
    11RACE_Burzum-Snakhagr
    I am $AI0, offspring of dragons, leader of dark orcs from the horde of $CIVNAME1!
    12RACE_Ghash_Nazgar-goblin
    I $AI0, I am goblin leader, treasurer of the $CIVNAME1 species.
    13RACE_Bunargath
    I am $AI0, the dwarf I came from the Golden Mountains. Greetings.
    14RACE_Naruktharbh
    I am $AI0, Lord of Frosty lands, Ore Maker, Guardian of Treasures. I came from the hard-working $CIVNAME1 dwarf clan.
    15RACE_Khazirakz
    Greetings, I am $AI0 king of the mountains. I came from the dwarf people of $CIVNAME1.
    ...and so on
     
  10. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    New _Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.43_patch.zip available.
    patch information:

    -Repairs on the development tree:
    science_middle.pcx
    science_industrial.pcx
    science_industrial_new.pcx
    science_modern.pcx
    -Earth fantasy Beta 1.43.biq file changes:
    -Renamed: from burglar to master burglar
    -The need for strategic resources for burglars and thieves has changed:
    Master Burglar(formerly its name: Burglar, Wonder produces)
    Burglar (you will need a silver instead of gold)
    Thief I (requires gold)
    Thief II (you will need an emerald instead of gold)
    Thief III (you will need a sapphire instead of gold)
    Thief IV (you will need a ruby instead of gold)
    Thief V (you will need a diamond instead of gold)
    -Development tree changed:
    The Wheel has become a scientific prerequisite for the Tavern.
    The location of some combat units and buildings has changed in development tree.
    -Text folder changes:
    Civilopedia.txt
    labels.txt
    PediaIcons.txt
    script.txt
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2021
  11. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Hi All,
    I test the my game mod when I have some time. It wasn’t the first time I noticed that the game crashes due to a unit.
    The zombie elephant unit is causing the error. I wanted to switch production to zombie elephant instead of dread knight so the game froze.
    Has anyone other than me experienced this error?

    In the readme folder, I would reference the following names, if for no other reason, to indicate the error:
    @Vuldacon, @Micaelus, @Steph, @Utahjazz, @Moeniir
    I hope one of them knows the answer and is still active on this forum.

    Attached I will also send a backup, if we switch production in one of the cities the game will crash
     

    Attached Files:

  12. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Error parameters:
    zombie-elephant-bug-parameters.jpg

    I uploaded the latest patch to work with the SAV file:
    New _Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.44_patch.zip available.
    patch information:
    -I started Adding unit sounds started, those units got sounds that malfunctioned or no sound was set. These units received sound:
    Bear, Black Widow, Ent, Linx spider, Minotaur, Minotaur King, Spitting spider, wolf spider and Wywern.
    -I started to tailor diplomacy to the game, it will change according to the diplomacy of the epic game.
    -I had to change some elements of the development tree in the biq file setup because the elf-dark elf and orc-dark orc-goblin groups tended to develop each other’s scientific development, which would not be a requirement. I tried several solutions to the problem, in the end the doubled first development seems to work (Ancients and Invasion).
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2021
  13. Fortis1

    Fortis1 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sukhum, Abkhazia
    Did it happen several times or just once?
     
  14. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Hi @Fortis1
    When I wanted to build that unit then it happened! It has happened a few times already, so I think.
    The question is which part is causing the error! The ini file or something else?
     
  15. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,803
    Gender:
    Male
    Can it be, that the error isn´t in the unit (animations and INI file), but in a wrong setting of that unit you have done in the biq and/or pediaIcons file
    (both entries !) ? :think: When you switch production, in your screenshot, the unit is not appearing on the map the next turn. When producing that ZE, it seems, the game is looking for something it cannot find.
     
  16. Fortis1

    Fortis1 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    361
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sukhum, Abkhazia
    Try spawning the unit in the debug mod. I know, that wrong palette can make a unit crush in a similar way, but I strongly doubt that that's the case.
     
  17. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Hi All,
    I looked at the ini file yesterday and I found the source of the bug.
    The Zombie Elephant.INI file was faulty, different from other ini files.

    I think this was the cause of the error (highlighted in red):

    [Speed]
    Normal Speed=225
    Fast Speed=225

    [Animations]
    BLANK=
    DEFAULT=
    WALK=
    RUN=run.flc
    ATTACK1=AttackA.flc
    ATTACK2=AttackB.flc
    ATTACK3=
    DEFEND=
    DEATH=death.flc
    DEAD=
    FORTIFY=fortify.flc
    FORTIFYHOLD=
    FIDGET=default.flc
    VICTORY=fortify.flc
    TURNLEFT=
    TURNRIGHT=
    BUILD=
    ROAD=
    MINE=
    IRRIGATE=
    FORTRESS=
    CAPTURE=

    STOP_AT_LAST_FRAME=
    PauseROAD=
    PauseMINE=
    PauseIRRIGATE=

     
  18. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Hi @Civinator
    I also checked the settings of the unit in the pediaion txt file, if the faulty one usually exits differently.
    Bottom line now works. ;)
     
  19. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    @Fortis1
    Luckily i managed to fix it, only the download unit is faulty, if someone else would use it in their own way, it would crash.
     
  20. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Here is the latest patch that already includes a well-functioning zombie elephant unit:

    New _Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.44A_patch.zip available.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2021

Share This Page