1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29i

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Completely strange, since neither EUI 1.22 nor 1.23 modify the YieldIconManager.
    I would need an lua.log and a save game to investigate.

    Cheers
     
  2. demondance

    demondance Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Here my save and lua, hope it will work out.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Your lua.log shows the same problem as Hawawaa's, in DLL - Various Mod Components (v 63)'s YieldIconManager (which is the same one used by the Community Patch Project)

    Cheers
     
  4. demondance

    demondance Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks, so we need to w8 new version of DLL.

    Really love your mod ^^
     
  5. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Please find attached a fix for the faulting YieldIconManager (also fixes bugs with Firaxis's own code, so it will now become part of EUI). Instructions:
    • extract both files from attached zip into EUI's "...\UI_bc1\BugFixes" sub-folder (where you put EUI's UI_bc1 folder as per opening post instructions)
    • deleted the entire "...\MODS\DLL - Various Mod Components (v 63)\UI" sub-folder (in the mods folder)

    Cheers

    Edit: fix is now included in EUI v1.23a (still need to delete the entire "...\MODS\DLL - Various Mod Components (v 63)\UI" sub-folder in the mods folder)
     
  6. whysnakes

    whysnakes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Hey bc1,

    Gotta say that your mod is awesome! Saves me a lot of time when micromanaging and looking for info. Just installed it yesterday, and it works perfectly well on singleplayer.

    However, I came across an odd bug in MP. I searched around this thread to see if anyone had a workaround, but to no avail. Whenever I accept/propose a trade with a human player, the icons on the top right duplicate themselves when the trade window is closed. I think the attachment should demonstrate what I mean. I'm playing on Windows 7 64bit with the Complete Edition.

    I've also attached the lua.log for extra info.

    EDIT: I should point out that I do not have any other mods installed, so unfortunately it's caused by EUI.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      398.8 KB
      Views:
      224
    • Lua.txt
      File size:
      36 bytes
      Views:
      75
  7. demondance

    demondance Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Thanks for fast fix, you save the day ^^
     
  8. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Yes it's an EUI bug, I have not played MP for ages so MP bugs can be expected: if you could check the civilization ribbon's player connection indicator mouse over tooltip and click to kick player functionality (it will ask for confirmation) work correctly that would be great.

    Edit: fix is now included in EUI v1.23a

    Note: your lua.log is empty, next time please enable logging as per opening post for lua.log to be of any use.

    Cheers
     
  9. deafhandaxes

    deafhandaxes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Hi,

    1.23 crashes my game... ocasionally. It let's me play between 5min and half and hour before it inevitably just exits. Running BNW in Ubuntu (12.04).

    I didn't have any issues with 1.22

    Also, I deleted 1.22, is there anywhere I can download it again? I prefer 1.22's interface.

    Love EUI though, playing without it at the moment and it makes me realize how much it helps!
     
  10. whysnakes

    whysnakes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks bc1, your fix did the trick! I tested both features you requested and they seem fine to me.

    Yeah, forgot to enable lua logging :p
     
  11. demondance

    demondance Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    166

    Attached Files:

  12. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    EUI does not change the culture panel, and your huge lua.log shows you are using several mods, and tons of these errors:
    Code:
    Runtime Error: C:\Users\Ryan Vo\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Religion - Civ Specific Religions (v 3)\LUA/ReligionCivSpecificReligions.lua:75: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
    Sorry I will not debug other people's mods

    Cheers
     
  13. Wrang

    Wrang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hello,

    Let me just say thanks for making this mod. If I didn't find it so invaluable I don't think I would have gone through the trouble of making an account and running through all these bug report steps. And I realize this may be entirely CEP's fault but from what I have researched they are supposed to be compatible so I'm not sure what is happening here.

    BUG REPORT:



    What game version do you have? 1.0.3.276 (although I had the same problem in the last release and then was surprised by the update this afternoon before I could document anything.)

    What expansions and DLC do you have? G+K, BNW, no other DLC except the included stuff (Mongols, Conquest of the New World etc.)

    Do you play on PC or Mac? PC

    Describe the problem. Both EUI and CEP seem to function independently, however the game becomes unplayable when I try to run them together. The top bar gives error messages and I am unable to perform basic tasks like select production. (See screenshot.)

    Attach a screenshot and/or a save game if you think it might help

    For whatever reason the screenshot isn't showing up for me on this forum. Here is the link: http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198006661094/screenshot/539630703675031331


    If the problem is caused by a mod, what's the mod's name, version, and where did you get it (url) (CEP 3.17) https://github.com/Thalassicus/cep-bnw/releases

    Post your lua.log error messages. Lua.zip is attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      6.3 KB
      Views:
      51
  14. deafhandaxes

    deafhandaxes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Hey bc1, I posted a little bit earlier. I don't expect you to look into my issue (it's quite probably linux spesific, and I have an idea it's related to graphics drivers),

    But, is there anywhere I can download 1.22 again?

    1.23 is great, but it crashes my system. 1.22 never gave me problems, but I stpidly deleted 1.22 when I installed 1.23.
     
  15. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,912
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    276 compatible, I assume?
     
  16. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Washington
    Bug report. Whenever my buddy (win8) and I (win7) play MP and open a trade, we get multiples (see pic)

    So yeah, that.
     

    Attached Files:

    • bug.jpg
      bug.jpg
      File size:
      347 KB
      Views:
      122
  17. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Solution in post #1189
     
  18. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Washington
    Thanks, BC1. My buddy thanks you too.
     
  19. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Try the version 1.23a, it includes some bug fixes and tweaks to reduce load for very weak PCs
    Version 1.23a includes a very minor tweak to include a new 276 function

    Cheers
     
  20. stevula

    stevula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    Thanks for making this amazing mod. My only complaint is that I've become too dependent on it to play Civ without it! Anyways, I am having a bug with the latest version:

    1.0.3.276
    All except scrambled continents/nations
    PC
    Every tile I explore from under fog of war has a blank white city banner. In the beginning of a game, it's just a few surrounding tiles, but soon they're taking over most of screen (once I start exploring). If I delete the "CityBanners" EUI subfolder, the problem goes away but obviously I lose some functionality there.
    screenshot attached

    The problem is occurring without mods.
    lua.log attached.

    Thanks for your help :)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page