1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta37

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    abj9562,

    Since wHowards' multiple mini-mods have to pull the generic DDS (double-arrows) to be made compatible with EUI Shortcut-Icons row, the only solution would be that HE could agree to integrate that feature into each of his individual files.
    If he ask, i could always spiff up some custom stuff for him as long as the codes are altered accordingly. It's rather easy to implement, btw.

    PS; In fact, i've already created a custom version for ZN-Eras and it's working as intended on my PC. This new stuff will be released later on the Steam Workshop as usual!



    As shown by this image, you can see i (TOO) use some other mods; City-Production, Civ-Rankings, GreatWorks, Info-Addict (which received its own custom icon straight from EUI install folders) & Wonder-Status.

    For sure, that magic-wheel is an entirely different concept (than EUI default horizontal pool) with a maximum of 8 shortcuts per Eras. It could be adapted as another method... but i doubt bc1 would be willing to change that much within his own UI principles though (well known by players and working flawlessly as it currently stands!).

    I can't speak for Nutty. Although i'd prefer him to "concentrate" on the LUA code for the ZN-Center component. If he ever has the precious spare time, that is!! ;)
     
  2. Warden123

    Warden123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Hi whenever I use this, I get an immediate CTD after the loading screen.....

    used to work, but not anymore.

    EDIT: noticed I didn't have latest version will find out if that is the issue.

    DOUBLE EDIT: nope that didn't fix it.
     
  3. abj9562

    abj9562 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    College Station, TX
    I don't want to hijack this thread so I will send a PM as a reply
     
  4. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    abj, here's the file i've mentionned to you in our PM.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    This should be possible since the VEM and GEM mods used to have a vertical purple bar parallel to the city growth bar on the city banner. It was similar to the picture you attached, except it was a separate bar next to the other one.

    Whether or not the creators of this mod want to implement it, however, is entirely up to them. It's easy for me to say what can and can't be done when I'm not the one who has to do it ;)
     
  6. manekk

    manekk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    That's me again, this time with a few suggestions, comments, proposals, for consideration.

    1. PlotHelp: when a settler is selected, plot mouse over shows potential city max work limits (dark) and highlight overlapping plots (orange)

    This is an absolutely awesome feature, the only problem I have with it is that when I mouse over a new city location, the tooltip window for the terrain appears and covers at least a few tiles from the potential new city borders view, making this feature much less comfortable. Would it be possible to remove all other tooltips when Settler is selected, so that the the only remaining is the undisturbed city limits?

    2. "and provides no additional information to the player that is not already available somewhere"

    I have played Civ 5 a lot and it stills surprises me every now and then, so I may be wrong, but so far I didn't know that there is a place in the game where you can instantly check exactly how many technologies every civilization has discovered and what exactly are the policies of every civ. This information is given away for all the civs in your mod at any time.
    So now: either I never knew where to check it before, and it is present in the game (then sorry for stupid comment), or your mod provides more information than I would normally have.

    3. CityBanners: mouse over city banner highlights worked plots (green), unworked city plots (orange), city max work limits (dark), and plots targeted by culture (magenta)

    Two things here.
    One - mouse over banner actually shows not only unworked city plots, but also city plots outside of the city workable area, resulting in unclear view full of orange fields and making city max work limits less visible.
    Two - the choice of colour is a bit aggressive for the world view, and not consistent with the city view - in city view the unworked tiles are blue and it looks really good. Personally I would be much happier if we kept consistent, less aggressive and easier to look at colours, and if the city would only show it's workable area - I can get the rest from the borders anyway.

    4. items may be purchased directly (e.g. great people), if the relevant purchase button (faith or gold) is displayed and not disabled (insufficient funds)

    Unfortunately the direct purchase button is not displayed for items in the queue, so in order to buy sth you have to remove it from the queue first. Not a game breaker, but kinda goes against the less clicks philosophy.

    I don't think I have seen any other things I could complain about - generally I am more than happy with this mod anyway!
     
  7. Serp

    Serp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    579
    post about the issue: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=13676916#post13676916

    In the starting post it says:
    "Whoward's mods: all of his 157+ mods (including UI ones) should be compatible, EXCEPT for:..."
    But no, it's not. It's not compatible with his "DLL - Various Mod Components" (even in the YieldIconManager file from EUI is written it is compatible with "DLL - Various Mod Components v.63" which is not true)

    So is the only solution to delete either the YieldIconManager files from whoward or from EUI ? What gets lost by doing so?
     
  8. Nikitis

    Nikitis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Greece
    I'm having an issue with the Conquest of the New World Deluxe scenario: Every few turns the tooltip gets stuck on science, no matter where on the screen it is. Any idea how to fix this?

    http://imgur.com/a/5ziv2#0
     
  9. Tony.Uk

    Tony.Uk TonyUK

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
    This has probably been asked somewhere already, but I have not used this mod to any great extent because the screen looks cluttered. I have managed to prevent individual unit list appearing on the left hand side by unticking the unit screen on the bottom left. Now how do I get rid of this unit summary screen?
     
  10. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,494
    It is compatible but creates a visual glitch where every yield icons are displayed as food, but it's only visual and you could even play without fixing it. However it's true that it should be noted in the opening thread.
    Yes, you have to delete YieldIconManager.lua and YieldIconManager.xml from the DLL mod. Those files will be located in different sub-folders depending on whether you use whoward's dll or the community patch dll but the fix is similar, just delete those 2.
    AFAIK, what is lost is the ability to display additional yields not used by the base game but possibly used by mods. So if you use EUI and a mod that adds unusual tile yields, you will only see the base game yields.
     
  11. Tony.Uk

    Tony.Uk TonyUK

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
    Annoying bug, cannot delete any units. When I remove the mod I can then delete units. This is a major drawback?
     
  12. Serp

    Serp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    579
    thanks for this detailed answer :)
     
  13. Serp

    Serp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    579
    I found another bug while using other mods:

    While using the EUI and Civ IV Diplomatic Features (v 10) the following happens:
    When AI wants to buy a technology from you, the offer interface does not show a technology.

    I already deleted the TopPanel.lua from CDF.
    I guess the problem is the LeaderHeadRoot.lua. How do change it to make it work? Maybe copy one content to the other and delete one?

    edit:
    here is the thread I try to fix this issue:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=13773999#post13773999
     
  14. ForAPrice

    ForAPrice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    I'm getting this same issue after I updated to the latest version.

    EDIT: Apparently there are issues with the Colonial Australia Civ, and Leugi's Israel.
     
  15. Strigvir

    Strigvir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    The fact you didn't know about it at all shows how good vanilla interface is.
    Policies are shown in the diplomacy overview window while the number of technologies is calculated off a score.
     
  16. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,377
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    A thought just occurred to me: when a City State wants your religion, your religion's icon is displayed under the CS's city banner and on the score list. Is it possible to put the icon somewhere next to the CS in the Establish Trade Route screen when you're assigning the routes? Or is that screen even modable?

    EDIT: Ok, lets try this again the right way:
    A thought just occurred to me: when a City State wants your trade route, the trade route icon is displayed under the CS's city banner and on the score list. Is it possible to put the icon somewhere next to the CS in the Establish Trade Route screen when you're assigning the routes? Or is that screen even modable?
     
  17. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Offtopic: do any of those mods works, like EUI, in multiplayer?
     
  18. Serp

    Serp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    579
  19. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
  20. mikeburnfire

    mikeburnfire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Messages:
    156
    I will never play Civ without this mod. Ever.

    For the record, the 3UC and 4UC (Unique Components) mods are perfectly compatible, since they don't touch the UI.
     

Share This Page