1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta38

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    A small thing, but could you have the tech tree grey-out world wonders that are already built, like Communitas does?
     
  2. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    People used to complain the DLC was too verbose, so I tried to cut down on the tooltips. But I can easily duplicate the ribbon tooltip like it was before...
    The yields are shown for workable plots, this excludes plots beyond the 3rd ring but also plots assigned to be worked by adjacent cities
    If resources are the issue, it's not that simple now that cities can capture resources up to the 5th ring (although only the 3rd ring can be worked)
    OK OK :lol: I will add it in
    Yes I could, but I would have to modify another file which would make compatibility with other mods yet more difficult. A compromise would be to put that info in the mouseover tooltip...
    Got back home and took a look: it occurs when clicking on the top panel "menu", because I set the main menu popup priority too high: this hides its submenus, which then appear when leaving the main menu :lol: Took me less time to fix than to write this up, will be in next release.
     
  3. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    No no, I was not pushing it, only offering it. As I said, it's your call. You could ask here before adding it to see what people think before committing; both can be used together anyways, I am doing just that.
     
  4. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,265
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    A food for thought bc1, why not seperate certian things, and add a tooltip "This could cause incompatibility with mods, use at your own discretion" so that when we install THIS "Mod" (DLC) then we KNOW that the thing causing the issue is the "addon".

    Btw, I've discovered a very peculiar element.

    When playing Hotseat I've discovered the AI actually calculates relationships. Although there's no "decieveness", the the tooltips do in fact show Warmonger penalties and other things (DoFs, for example). So, there actually ARE relations between Human players, they're just hidden in the un-modded, makes hotseat games more.. immersive, now if only this DLC actually added the ability to Denounce a player between humans -.- (among other things).

    This is by far my favourite "DLC".
     
  5. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    How about both? Either using colors or bold outlines.
     
  6. GnaReffotsirk

    GnaReffotsirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Edit:
    Strange but the problem occurs randomly. Now, however, I'm meeting a new issue:

    Research window scrollbar is gone, and the background is messed up.
    Also, menu buttons don't take you where they should upon clicking. When Clicking return to game though, the previously clicked button executes. Say, "Options" , nothing. Clicking return to game, then the options menu comes out.


    Had dx11 crash error thingy after installing the mod. Can you guys help me? When loading a save it crashes. When starting up a game certain ui textures are gone. For example certain icons that slide down at the right side becomes black. Some unit icons turn to black..

    Mods:
    Hulfgars Complete 6.3 for BNW (removed atilla's Ui)
     
  7. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Hey bc1,

    first, the mod is wonderful, as close as it gets to the legendary BUG! :)

    I would only suggest/raise the following:

    1. Is it possible to add some semi-transparent background to the diplolist ribbon that is part of the notification panel? Without a bg, the list and data is sometimes confusing when over terrain/cities/units... something like the base civ/score list that has a bg.

    2. When entering city screen, there is some lag as compared to the base game. I remember that GEM had a similar issue (which, by the way, made me stop using that mod altogether, never tried again). Is it possible to improve the efficiency of the city screen under this mod?
     
  8. Barghaest

    Barghaest King

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Research issue might be related to using another mod that alters tech tree.

    Menu button's been addressed in earlier posts. Only happens when you click Menu on the Top bar (if you use Esc no issues). He's fixing that for that next release.
     
  9. GnaReffotsirk

    GnaReffotsirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Thank you. I removed the techTree folder in the mod, allowing the research drop-down to appear at the left for a temporary fix.

    Had it working though in the past. I hope this gets a treatment somehow.

    Anyone having the same issue as me, and had found a solution, please help.
     
  10. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,308
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    +1 for the background!
     
  11. clapbr

    clapbr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Anyone got this working with CEP?
     
  12. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Hovering the mouse over city-states seems like it should be offering more information, when compared to what this great mod does for major civilization cities. Any chance the same information that's displayed when hovering over the city-state type symbol in a city-state screen can be added to the main map view? Ideally, I'm after determining what I'm currently getting from a city-state from just the main map view only.
     
  13. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    Happy new year to all :D
    the advantage is that either can be updated independently, but eventually I will merge it in
    that would be way too much work, sorry not gonna happen
    that would be a change in game functionality - sorry that's beyond the scope of this DLC
    i need some time to think this over a bit and come up with something both feasable in lua (performance wise) and useful (well that's always subjective)
    what other mods are you using ? looks like a conflict; would need a look at lua.log to get an idea of what's going on
    fixed in next release, in the mean time use "esc" key to access menu
    are you sure another mod is not the issue ? the DLC makes no changes to save games whatsoever. One thing you could try for the dx11 crash is to remove the "Art2" and "TopPanel" (in "UI") DLC components
    yes but IMHO it would look very ugly (like the current playlist), is it that much of a deal to mouse over the icon when the data is not very legible ?
    are you sure of that ? on my rig I have absolutely no lag, except when fouding a city but that's a base game feature introduced a while ago. The DLC city view code is supposed to be optimized compared to the base game, but try removing the DLC CityView module see if that helps
    please be more specific about problems and post lua.log
    next release will duplicate city state ribbon mouse over for city state banners
     
  14. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Sounds great, thanks.

    Somewhat along those lines, I'm wondering if there's anything that can be done to make the player better understand where their luxury resources are coming from. When bringing up the resources view, resources that you're importing from other civilizations show as "1 imported" etc. It's worth mentioning here that it would be nice if this screen said which civilization was being imported (or exported too) and for how long.

    My real gripe with the base game is that resources acquired from being allies with city-states don't show as being imported. They're just listed like they're within your own borders, but in reality they're just a few :c5influence:influence away from disappearing for the player. Ideally this screen should really show if the resource is under the player's direct control inside their borders, from a CS alliance or imported from a major civ.

    Luckily your mod provides this information from the individual city-state perspective, but it would be nice if the information was available the "other way" from the resource perspective directly. You can tell the ramifications from letting that CS alliance expire, but do you already have that resource in your borders anyway? It can be annoying difficult to tell.

    Another gripe: When the AI initiates a trade, I constantly have to remove resources from diplomacy trading just to see how many of them I have left, and then add them back to the trade. In the Civ4 days it would say "Silver (1 of 2)" so you could easily tell the current quantities at stake. Anyway to add this in and reduce some clicks?

    Just laying out some UI issues I've seen as ideas.
     
  15. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    In fact, I had to out-comment the line that forces the Production button to open the city screen in your code, as it became unbearable.

    Yes, I tested with and without, and the difference is noticeable in my machine. I wonder if you are not seeing it only because you have a very powerful rig that overcompensates for the problem?
     
  16. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    For a minute I thought that was caused by HitM II that I used but since you mention it here it could well be related to this DLC. Especially when my empire grows bigger it becomes a real nuisance to enter the city build queue and it takes quite some time for the improved city bar to reflect the production changes too.
     
  17. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    Is this problem linked exclusively with the CityView module, i.e. does the problem still occur when using the DLC without the CityView module (remove the entire CityView folder from the DLC's UI folder) ?
     
  18. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Just tested without the CV module, and clearly there is a difference... but then again, even without the CV module, there is still a very small lag as compared to non-DLC game... I wonder if the combined effects of the detailed tooltips and the CV module are creating this?

    It may be unsolvable, as the extra information included in the DLC may need some processing before display... on the other hand, maybe you can check if you have redundant updates somewhere in the code? I remember they discovered some redundant looping before the Fall patch, and eliminated those to make the CV more efficient.
     
  19. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    Tooltips should not be the issue, because most have been optimized to be processed "on demand", i.e. during the mouseover itself.
    The lag might be due to the extra hex highlighting, try removing both the citybanner and cityview modules to see if that completely eliminates the lag :hmm:
     
  20. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Agree with all of this, especially the quantity in trade windows..
     

Share This Page