1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ethnically Diverse Units (4/16/06)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unit Graphics' started by Rabbit, White, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    I got a Mod to that effect made I had high hopes for it but I found that durring run-time the game would switch unit back to their default UnitMeshs. I'm not shure if it will ever be possible to overcome this limitation without getting into the linkages between the exe and graphics engine.

    If anyone is interested in continuing it as their own project I can bundle up the existing code and make it avalible. The Mod works by loading a new XML file called FlavorUnits.xml which contains "Flavors" which are named groupings of UnitType-ArtDef combos, these are loaded into a new Info class. Each Civ can reference a Flavor on its CivilizationInfo.xml, as the game runs the flavor of the active player is tracked and the getArtDef function is hacked to redirect to the replacment data. It works but not consistently and I dont know why.
     
  2. Underseer

    Underseer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    It was a pain to install, but once I got it working, it's really great! Kudos for all your hard work!
     
  3. Los Tirano

    Los Tirano God-King

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Driving my enemies before me.
    The 2.6 units are looking great. The egpytian spearmen especially.
     
  4. blunt3d

    blunt3d Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    D.C
    How can i implement this into the revolution mod without any conflict? I've tried just copying and pasting it but it says something about the unit info's for each unit.
     
  5. It's complicated, I can't just tell you how to do it in 3 easy steps or something like that. In general however I haven't changed any unit fundamentals, there are no new unit types or anything like that, so as long as you make sure to update all the necessary files - unitinfos, artdefines_units and the civilizationsinfo, it should work.

    Start with just one unit make sure you get it working and once you do I'm sure you'll know why it wasn't working before and rest of the units will go easy.
     
  6. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    White Rabbit have you heard about my modular loading DLL, if you were to use it your units would be much more easily ported to other mods provided they made use of the Modular Code.
     
  7. Gaurav

    Gaurav Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    I don't know if anyone has mentioned this, but the EDU copy of CIV4CityLSystem.xml seems to be missing the modern harbor and cothon Firaxis added with patch 2.08.
     
  8. I'll look into that but are you sure you're not using the xml file from the vanilla assets?
     
  9. Gaurav

    Gaurav Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Double checked, it is from Warlords Assets. Vanilla version was 76 KB, Warlords 100KB. Also noted that the modification date on the file is Sunday August 13, 2006 (before the 2.08 patch release). Also, it does actually have a cothon - just not two versions. (What do you call them - meshes? nifs? ArtRefs?)
     
  10. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    He's right Rabbit White, I noted the same last week, and I based the building mod I sent to you on your Civ4cityLsystem file.

    Gaurav, how do you mean 2 cothon versions?
     
  11. Gaurav

    Gaurav Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Look at the version of this file from patch 2.08
     
  12. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Found what you meant. Thanks. :)
     
  13. Okay, I know why those things are missing, I didn't actually update it to 2.08, I just did a few quick tests and when I didn't notice any problems I figured none of the files EDU is using were affected by the patch... obviously I was wrong. :blush:

    I'm going to fix it in the next update, which should be coming out this weekend.
     
  14. Next version is up. The horbor issue is fixed, and among other things I've added several modern units.
     
  15. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    awesome!!!
     
  16. snafusmith

    snafusmith Unit Maker

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,549
    Location:
    I've been everywhere, man
    Very nice Rabbit, White, each update just gets better and better and better and better... and, well you get the point.
     
  17. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,124
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Especially this model chunk is big help for me and my mod. Thanks, Rabbit, White
     
  18. Amra

    Amra the Lion

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Khauran
    Thank you for your hard work Rabbit :goodjob:

    I've been updating my modpack and was just waiting for this last piece to the puzzle. Thanks again. :D
     
  19. vernon_v

    vernon_v Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    n00b Alert!

    Sorry guys but I have a stupid problem. I Dl'ed EDU 2.6 and extracted it to me Mods Folder. However, when I play the game, the units haven't changed. I'm not using Warlords and am using 1.61 patch of Civ. Can anyone help me out? Thanks in advance!

    EDIT: Actually, some of the units changed by the main ones haven't....

     
  20. It looks like you forgot to "install" the XML files. The zip contains 3 folders, "Ethnically Diverse Units" is the main mod folder and it goes into MODs directory. And you also need the Assets_Vanilla folder, or more accurately you need to extract the XML folder inside it, into the Assets folder of the mod - i.e. [civ4 install folder]/mods/ethnically diverse units/assets/

    Let me know if this worked.
     

Share This Page