1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ethnically Diverse Units (4/16/06)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unit Graphics' started by Rabbit, White, Apr 16, 2006.

  1. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    Yes I have made an new Formation file which is identical to the original except everything is classbased rather then typebased (note types are still valid if you wanted to include them). This file is the default for CCCP and will give original formations to all the games units so long as you don't add any new UnitClasses.

    This is all avalible imediatly with the 2.08.03 release of the CCCP (see my sig).

    Kets Formations are an optional upgrade and makes use of a new "Super Class" based GroupSize tool, UnitClasses can reference a GroupSizeType Global Define. Ive created ~30 such groupings along the lines of "Cavalry", "Armor", "Scouts" etc etc. Theirs now a UnitClassInfos.xml module in the CCCP which assigns these high level groupings to all UnitClasses, (as a module it wont conflict if you include your own UnitClass file and UnitClasses that don't get a reference will just default to the sizes declared on the UnitInfos.xml), The new Global Define files in the CCCP then perfectly replicates the games original size groupings so the mod active but invisible in its default state. You can play with the new GlobalDefines to do some modest changes in Groupsizes but its most powerful when combined with new Formations as it extends the new Sizes to all those Unique Units automatically.

    Kets formation mod is broken down into a new total class based formation file, a set of new groupsize global defines and the global unit scale reduction done on the Detail manager. Any existing formation mods could be easily converted to this method, just use a text editor to cut out UU references and convert the tags to Class, then edit a copy of the SizeGroupings to your preferences.
     
  2. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks, Impaler, this makes it a lot easier :) The file's nice and small too, only a meg.

    EDIT : So I presume the files I need are these :

    Code:
    Civ4FormationInfos.xml
    Civ4FormationSchema.xml
    Civ4UnitSchema.xml
    SizeGroup_Civ4UnitClassInfos.xml
    Do I need the DLL and Python files as well?
     
  3. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    Yes the CCCP DLL is needed to read the new data off the files, Their are also various Global define XML files that give defaults values you would need to use in order to have un-modified play. These are all in xml/GlobalDefines so keep that directory other then that you should be able to strip away all python and new Schemas without any issues.

    The easiest and recommended way to use CCCP is to delete your CustomAssets folder, Download the CCCP Assets package, extract, rename it to CustomAssets and just stick it in as the new CustomAssets package. Then run any mod that doesn't have its own DLL (like EDU) as you normally would.
     
  4. Chuggi

    Chuggi Espada

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Location:
    Australia
    Oh. :( I don't like using the CustomAssets folder, or DLL's (haven't successfully compiled one yet). I think I'll leave the formations for now and come back to them later. Thanks anyway
     
  5. Elucidus

    Elucidus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    I have confirmed that something in the DLL is preventing some scenarios from loading. I haven't figured out why some work and some don't.
     
  6. Willem

    Willem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Looks good but how the hell do I install 2.6? There's no documentation included and I can't even find a forum for it. There's only this one for 2.8 as far as I can see.
     
  7. 2.6 is the main download, i.e. if you click the "Download 2.6" link at the top of the first post, and then click the "Download Ethnically Diverse Units" you'll get the 2.6 version, and then the 2.8 patch is just a direct download. Sorry that this is not clear enough :blush: :)
     
  8. Willem

    Willem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    That's not what I meant. I have the 2.6 version, I just don't know what to do with it. You have installation instructions, both in the archive and on this site, for 2.8 but not for 2.6. And I'm noticing a lot of files that don't have anything to do with units. What's all that about? What else have you included in this mod? Your thread deals pretty much excusively with 2.8, there's very little info on 2.6 itself.
     
  9. Installation of 2.6 is pretty much the same as any mod. It's best to completely remove previous version of EDU but you should be able to simply overwrite it with 2.6. (I'll put back the detailed instructions I had before in the evening when I get back home.) And to see what's in 2.6 exactly check out the version history "spoiler" in the first post.
     
  10. doronron

    doronron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    IRT Willem: Assuming you're using Warlords.

    1) Unzip the archive. Anywhere easy to access will do.

    2) Open the Assets_Warlords folder. Drag and Drop the files from there into the Ethnically Diverse Units Folder.

    3) Open the directory where you installed Civilization IV.

    4) Open the Warlords directory under the Civ IV directory.

    5) Open the Mods directory under the Warlords directory.

    6) Drag and Drop the Ethnically Diverse Units folder into the open Mods folder.

    This should install the EDU. Load up Civ 4 Warlords and launch the mod from within the game. You're good to go.

    Was this why you decided to flame the community?
     
  11. Willem

    Willem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    No, it was the fact that pretty much every mod I downloaded couldn't be bothered to include any explanation either. It was like the straw that broke the camel's back so to speak.

    And I wasn't trying to flame anyone, I was trying to offer some constructive criticism. Maybe my tone came across as somewhat hostile at times, but I get that way when several people start gunning for me at once. Unfortunately that happens far too often on this site which is why I don't really spend very much time here anymore. My Civ home is over at Apolyton now.

    And thanks for the explanation BTW.
     
  12. 10lire

    10lire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    Sorry I have the same problem: no EDUnits but the Vanilla's; no modified Dawn of Man screen. This is what i have done:
    Civ version: Warlords v.2.08;
    EDU v2.6 installed:
    - copied the v2.6 mod's folder 'Ethnically Diverse Units' into '[civ4 install folder]/Warlords/mods/';
    - copied the v2.6 mod's folder 'Assets_Warlords/XML' into '[civ4 install folder]/Warlords/mods/Ethnically Diverse Units/Assets/' and overwritten all.
    EDU v2.8 patch installed:
    - copied the v2.8 mod's folder 'Warlords/Assets' into '[civ4 install folder]/Warlords/mods/Ethnically Diverse Units/' and overwritten all.
    Edited the file '[Docs folder]/My games/Warlords/CivilizationIV.ini'
    - modified the line "Mod = 0" in "Mod = Mods\Ethnically Diverse Units"; the mod is correctly loaded.

    I feel myself stupid but I don't know what is wrong or what i have forgotten. Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  13. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,262
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Is this mod still on? Everything alright?
     
  14. CellKu

    CellKu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    I hope so! This mod is fantastic and there are so many new good units around which could fill some gaps. Is there any chance for an update in the near future? :)
    CellKu
     
  15. The mod is still on but it has been put on the back burner for now as I am busy with other projects. I have actually been doing some tweaking to it but just small things not worth posting an update for. Unfortunately I can't tell you when I'll be able to get back to it fully but I will, that's a guarantee. :)
     
  16. 10lire

    10lire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    Something stranger than the behaviour of Civ4 is hard to find..:
    I have RENAMED the folder ..\Mods\Ethnically Diverse Units and its new name is ..\Mods\blablabla; i have properly edited CivilizationIV.ini now the mod works!!!!!!!!!!!!! I have restored the previous name and the previous entry in CivilizationIV.ini and the mod doesn't work again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I don't understand how this can be possible; i don't understand how a folder name can jeopardise the functionality of a game and i don't understand why Firaxis has made modding Civ4 so hard and difficult to understand for monkeys like me that doesn't know XML, tag programming and other stuff like this.. :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:

    I WANT A CIV3STYLE EDITOR!!!!! With checkboxes, listboxes and those other friendly-user things...
     
  17. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    You will get that once the Civilizeditor released ! [ At least for XML modding]
     
  18. Elucidus

    Elucidus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    maybe it is that dumb 255 character limit that DOS used to have? A path can't contain more than that. I never counted, but that is what pops into mind.
     
  19. 10lire

    10lire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Milan, Italy, EU
    Thank you for the suggestion but my path doesn't contain more than 255 chars; However i have tested also a name longer than "Ethnically Diverse Units" (that is to say: "Ethnically Diverse Unitsssss") and it works!
     
  20. Hold The Onion

    Hold The Onion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Thank you very much for doing this. You did a great job. Anyone know if there is an easy way for me to get random ethnicities when I play as America?
     

Share This Page