1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Europe Screen 5.0 beta and aodII

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by abj9562, Mar 16, 2009.

  1. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Although I am not the best graphics artist in the world, I can do some tricks. I had to create more space for the Chinese port. A group of ships and rocks has been removed, and replaced with a blue area resembling the sea, sky and clouds merging.

    My (wannabe) finalised background is attached.

    Please check the top left corner, does it look realistic enough?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Thats pretty cool Prinz. Can you soften the edges at the top tho, and get rid of the big ship in the foreground?
     
  3. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    I tried to soften them more, but it looked like blue pooh. :)

    Maybe my skills just suck. Feeling the gap of the ship is a problem.

    PS If you feel comfy with it, edit the pic and post here. :)
     
  4. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    This is the beta version I am working at the moment. :)

    My biggest problem at the moment is I cannot find a way to bring the two ships waiting in port, closer together. :confused:

    So the second one hits the shore. Looks a bit silly.

    Hope Koma, or Dale have an idea. :help:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yeah that's done through the CvEuropeScreen.py (one of the width variables). If I can suggest, by removing the treasure junk you would gain that much more space to display things. It looks extremely crowded right now.

    Just my 2 cents. :)
     
  6. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Thanks!

    Treasure junk is a pain in the butt... Removing it is ok, but filling the area is a problem.

    Perhaps I should try to make sea transparent and use the ocean in the background... Lots of stuff to think now.

    Koma is helping a lot. :)
     
  7. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Hmmmmmm... that's one try. But I still need to clean hell a lot of details, ships and all the mess.

    I've also made a dock...
     
  8. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    You have to move the dock up, else inport ships get in the way and you can't select units on dock.
    And are you hiding something behind windows start menu ? :)
     
  9. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Ups! Thanks Koma

    Got an update. Do you think this port would be satisfactory? As you can guess, it uses your background of animated sea and sky.

    Now I think I need to set the ground at bottom right corner at 50% opacity. Maybe the trees too. Add some clouds? A few birds? Seems also a few pixels need cleaning up.

    Checked the docks, and seems to be no prob. :)

    Alternatively, I will have to look for a completely different image. Frankly I am not so fond of this picture, but it seems it's the best we've got.

    Any other suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Port.JPG
      Port.JPG
      File size:
      227.3 KB
      Views:
      69
  10. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Why?

    You just need some practice. Take some break and start over again. It often helps.

    Here is something to cheer you up, that was my first try (EuropeScreen1). To view in full glory scale it up to 1600x1200. :)
     
  11. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    I've played with this screeny and loved it. :)

    Brings back good old col. memories...

    BTW how do you add gold from unit editor?
     
  12. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Hi, I have been working a bit on Prinz' original picture, trying to remove the Junk and smooth out the sea/sky in the top left. Not finished yet but pretty much just need to blend the two layers of sea where the Junk was and fill in a little piece under the building on the beach. Let me know what you think :)

    Edit: Bit more work on pic
     

    Attached Files:

  13. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    I like it, I will try to play with opacity of it. Then use as background the animated sea.

    Searched for hours for another port, but couldn't find another half decent one.
     
  14. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Hi,

    Ok, here's the latest ver. Can upload hi-res ver/psd if needed.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    I like this and I will use it. Please upload a high resolution one.

    Thanks for helping!
     
  16. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Hi Res ver...
     

    Attached Files:

  17. HermannLombard

    HermannLombard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    So, should the Aussie home port have the Harbor Bridge or just the Opera House? ;)
     
  18. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    I think it should have the Big Ben! ;)

    Thanks Kaib!
     
  19. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    What do you think? :)

    EDIT: Obviously when I run many applications, capture screen likes my taskbar. Grrr.... :)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    How about putting inbound ships to the right (between both towers). After all there are coming from the east.
     

Share This Page