1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Europe Screen 5.0 beta and aodII

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by abj9562, Mar 16, 2009.

  1. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Thank you, good work. :goodjob: I will add french translation to next update.
     
  2. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Any chance it gets hooked up with ChinaScreen as well? :)
     
  3. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Hmm, I think you have it the wrong way around. China screen is the new Europe screen for AOD2. :)
     
  4. Stacmon

    Stacmon Explorer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    To be honest, I love the current Europe screen! Somehow the graphics seem perfectly appropriate and consistent with the rest of the game. I worry that the AoE 3 Europe screen would be too familiar to owners of that game and moreover, "too much."

    Of course, this is just my opinion, but I think the style of the current screen is just right for a game like Colonization!
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Is this the current version?
     
  6. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Yes, it is.
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Cool, I've implemented it. :)
     
  8. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Great work, koma! I like beta2 :)

    I have found a bug with these lines:

    Code:
    		#City list
    		self.CityPlotList = []
    		(city, iter) = player.firstCity(false)
    		while (city):
    			if city.isCoastal(1) and [B]not city.waterArea().isLake()[/B]:
    When a colony is near inland sea, it causes problems in building the city list. I suppose we could check the water area to be connected to Europe in this case.
     
  9. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    This of course is true. If you know AOE3, it will look strange to have same gfx in Colonization. But keep in mind most of us modders are no graphical artists, can't create an image from scratch. :dunno:

    Nice! Let's see what people think about it. There already is some oos report... :blush:

    Thank you! :)

    I don't think this is a problem. 'if city.isCoastal(1) and not city.waterArea().isLake():'
    is only a quick pre-check, the real test is made in next lines:
    Code:
    if unit.getGroup().generatePath(self.pPlotEast, city.plot(), 0, false, None):
          self.CityPlotList.append([city, None])
    elif unit.getGroup().generatePath(self.pPlotWest, city.plot(), 0, false, None):
          self.CityPlotList.append([city, None])
    
     
  10. Stacmon

    Stacmon Explorer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Of course that is a perfectly appropriate point. However, even if you could come up with the AoE3 graphics from scratch (imagine that game didn't exist), I think I would still prefer the current Europe screen.

    This is my personal preference though and I want to shake the hand of whoever came up with that one because I feel it is somehow perfectly matched with the style of the game.

    If it is possible, without increasing the file size of the mod too much (I want to be considerate of people who may not have fast connections), it would be nice if there was some way to choose the screen that is used. For example, if the info "button" that displays version info and the creators could be used to change the Europe screen, that would be perfect :goodjob:.

    Whatever you all decide, I appreciate the hard work. :)
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    I think there is an easier solution (at least for me). The Europe screen version for Vanilla Col will work with AOD2 too... Only difference is the Pirates screen. :)
     
  12. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Play as Australia I got the following error. Image and save attached.
     
  13. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    I reverted to version 4 CvEuropeScreen.py and it seems fine.

    I lost the game I was playing (keeps erroring about various different things) but am able to start new ones fine.
     
  14. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Ok, here is a patch for Europe screen.

    Nevermind, you were right. There is some bug in that lines you mentioned. But it wasn't related to an inland sea, instead it was caused by 'sail to east/west' plot calculation. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Does this fix the bug I found?
     
  16. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Yes, try this patch. It should fix most issues. :)
     

Share This Page