1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Europe Screen 5.0 beta and aodII

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by abj9562, Mar 16, 2009.

  1. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Easy fix. But do you like it? :)

    Saying that look at this little diamond I pulled out from the internet today...

    EDIT won't accept it, if I don't zip. Check it out! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Of course I like it. It's my Europe screen after all. :p
    Still not sure if putting inport panel on top of dock units won't make trouble.

    About your little diamond: That would be a great port for Australia. :D

    EDIT:
    Maybe you should think about removing other both left over ships from AOE3 too. Would look more clean and gives you plenty of space for positioning.
     
  3. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yeah, is it possible to have inbound above the two towers on the right?
     
  4. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Sure, guys. Will fix today. Was too tired yesterday.

    After this one, maybe I can try Australia.
     
  5. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Think you need to move the docked ships closer to the beach to allow for the Dialog Box, not sure if thats what you were talking about in another post just above.

    Also, regarding inbound/outbound ship position, is it possible to place ships coming/going east between the towers, and west on the top left? Koma?

    P.S. Would be happy to help with any other screens you're making :)
     
  6. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Kaib,

    You are the man!

    Can you edit .dds pictures? Can you handle images with semi-transparency?

    If yes, please check this one, and do your magic again. :)

    If not, will post a .jpg, but will have to go several steps back. Still it's ok! :)

    Also check the Blue_Dock.rar I've posted and tell me what you think. Can we use it to make a port for Australia?

    Your help is really great! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Would be possible. You have to read the current unit plot when displaying in/outgoing units.
     
  8. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Shall we try to fix this for all maps?

    Basically read and create new plots with reversed X position?
     
  9. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Not really. :)

    Units shown in Europe screen are still placed on map, same plot/position where you sent them to Europe.

    You have to create an east and a west panel for in and outgoing. When cycling through units attach them depending on their position on map.
     
  10. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Would be fun doing this, but now I have lots of others in my head!

    When I finnish with ports, we can try. :)

    Kaibayashi, can you play with the .dds file? :)
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    yep, 6 more Europe screens to do... :crazyeye:
     
  12. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Huhuhuhuhu!
     
  13. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Hey, I can load the .dds in Gimp, but am not used to working in that program, but when I convert to .psd (for Photoshop) it loses too much quality. Any chance you can post a hires ver i can use in photoshop, either jpg/gif/png or psd?

    Cheers :)
     
  14. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Sure. Thanks a lot! :)

    It's scaled in 1024x1024, but don't worry about it. Will be displayed alright in AoD II.

    Let me know, if you have any probs.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. PiMan

    PiMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,979
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    There is a way to load dds files in Photoshop directly.
    http://developer.nvidia.com/object/photoshop_dds_plugins.html
     
  16. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Cheers Piman, I will check that out.

    Prinz, i have attached what I have done, which isnt very much really! It doesn't seem like you left much undone? Let me know how else you'd like me to change it :)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Thanks man. You help a lot!

    Great work! :)

    My turn for homework now. Got to catch up this v1.09. ;-)
     
  18. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Hi guys,

    I have made my changes like:

    This unfortunately tends to call the european winter screen in winter for China. Where is my mistake?

    I have also tried to set in a different way using:
    ... but didn't like it! So I use player.getCivilizationType() == gc.getInfoTypeForString("CIVILIZATION_CHINA"):

    I don't get why this does not happen for pirates. I must have a mistake!
     
  19. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Try that after line 59:

    Code:
    self.China = False
    		
    if player.getCivilizationType() == gc.getInfoTypeForString("CIVILIZATION_CHINA"):
         self.China = True
    
    Now you can use:
    Code:
    if self.China:
         ....
    
    Change line 75 from 'if self.Pirates:' to:
    Code:
    if self.Pirates or self.China:
         if (not sdEntityExists( 'komaScreens ....
    
    ;)
     
  20. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Thank you very much! :)
     

Share This Page