1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall Further 050 Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Fall Further' started by xienwolf, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. odalrick

    odalrick Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,114
    The No Hell Terrain option, might be better named No Hell Terrain Spread. That is any hell terrain created in the world builder, or through spells, exploration, etcetera remains hell, it just doesn't spread.

    (Infernal territory becomes hell as part of the spread.)
     
  2. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    No, they aren't supposed to get an instant boost in strength. Will be fixed for next patch (unless next patch happens while I am at work)

    Worldbuilder is by shortcut key only (CTRL + W), the button broke, and cannot yet be fixed. Gameoptions SHOULD be saved still. Units are allowed to move after lair exploration (most styles)

    Please create a new thread to discuss balance issues. This thread is for bugs (or suspected bugs).

    They are for me, can anyone confirm non-exclusivity?

    Thanks, knowing that one had Spirit mana solved that one for me. Side-effect of a fairly last minute change in how the Elohim cleanse Bradeline's well.
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    All of the Quick and Lightning victories were originally enabled for me, but once I turned them off I could no longer select more than one for each victory condition, if that helps.
     
  4. mindlar

    mindlar Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    With the ability to do all worker actions from the start of the game, the time required to put improvements over forests/jungles is not correct prior to obtaining the speed improvement techs.

    When a civ has education, the time required to put a cottage over a forest (removing the forest) is about 7 turns. The time required to chop the forest is somewhere around 40 turns.
     
  5. jwin

    jwin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    NY
    I received a gargoyle and also spawned a barbarian gargoyle in a dungeon.

    Fighting the Archos along side the Chislev(sp?). I freed the Chislev former capitol from the Archos within five turns of it being captured, and was not able to gift it back to them. Also Chisev was spamming scouts as defensive units instead of warriors.

    Upgrading from the tier 2 Austren recon to the tier 3 loses ability to ignore terrain costs; may be intended, but almost feels like downgrading the unit.

    As mentioned, religious victories are not mutually exclusive for me either, but other types are.

    Defensive bonuses from the tactics promotions are not listed with all the other bonuses when you mouse over a unit.

    Defensive strike chances and damage from promotions are not viewable when you mouse over a unit.
     
  6. far_wanderer

    far_wanderer Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    Lairs that spawn after the game has started destroy floodplains.
     
  7. RogueThunder

    RogueThunder Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Built a cottage on a deep jungle as mazatl. The deep jungle was cleared.
    It was on a $%&$%& marsh btw. If that helps.

    Edit: This has not repated itself. However it may have been I started that cottage before education. Not sure.
     
  8. Gigify

    Gigify Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Is unrestricted leaders supposed to not work in FF I wanted to see what happens if I used one of the Scion leaders with an other Civ (due to there Fallow trait wanted to see if it would effect any other civ) and soon found out that the feature did not work and would only allow me to use the correct leaders with the correct Civilizations
     
  9. staxks

    staxks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I am playing Scions and on turn 75 I get the Memory Allocation Error, no matter how far back I go in my saves it always crashes on turn 75.
     
  10. Vehem

    Vehem Modmod Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219
    How large is the map and how much memory is in the machine? Turn 75 is very low for the normal MAF (BtS issue) - but this will help us to work out if that is the cause...
     
  11. zeph2k

    zeph2k demigodly bunny

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    canada
    playing as the evil lizards, its turn 90
    my second new city and the new third ring of my first city don't change from jungle to the wet lands, and also on turn 10 or so i got a dark knight from a dungeon, i could have conquered the whole world right then and there :D
     
  12. Vehem

    Vehem Modmod Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219
    Any land within your borders should turn eventually - but it's not instant. The quickest is riverside grassland - areas with no rivers are quite a bit slower to change. The whole process is controlled by the python and doesn't take the city-ring into account, so if it works for some, it should eventually work for the rest...

    The "getting a barbarian unit" is one that Xien was looking at earlier I believe - that Death Knight should have been hostile - be afraid :D
     
  13. kenken244

    kenken244 Grammar Nazi

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Location:
    Grammar Nazi Conclave
    I got a MAF on tunr 151, and this is the first time I have ever gotten a MAF in any mod.
     
  14. zeph2k

    zeph2k demigodly bunny

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    canada
    still playing as evil lizards

    the little messages that comes up (pop increase, about to turn unhappy ect ect) at the top-center of the screen, stay there and dont leave if you reload your game, even when new messages come they just stay there underneath the new ones and still there after they leave.

    AFTER i have shut down civ4 and start it up again then load my save game it loads all the way then CTD's
     
  15. FireBlaze

    FireBlaze King

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    718
    For some reason, I was able to attack some Orc savage units (warriors) as a barbarian alligned civ, but not another (lizardman).

    Also, Basium declared war on me, the only unit he had was a worker.

    Not sure if this is a bug or not, but if you start the game as infernal, you auto found AV

    Barbarians spawned from lairs will still attack those allied with that barbarian faction.
     
  16. ogre25

    ogre25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Game options are messed up, eg no demonic horde actually means unrestricted leaders, other options are also shifted
     
  17. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    NJ


    Vehem,

    I had to abandon my first .50 game because of the constant MAFs. As mentioned, they started around Turn 275 (huge map, default number of civs, epic speed). They would come, I would exit, and reload and play for 12-15 more turns before getting another.

    As I said, these were rather common in the very late game of FFH when the map was full, but this early and with only about 1/2 the map settled made the constant crashes and restarts a bit much.

    Aside from that, great work guys with all the new features!:goodjob:
     
  18. staxks

    staxks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I have a new quad core with 4 gigs of ram. The map was huge with 11 civs. Its not a memory issue I don't believe.
     
  19. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    NJ
    I think there is a basic problem with lair/dungeon, etc. exploration. Sometimes after exploring you have additional movement points, sometimes you don't. I think this was changed in FFH - for consistency no matter what the result, no more movement points after the exploration.

    The following two cases are examples of what can and did happen:

    I end my turn on a Barrow. In comes an Archosian Scout, pops a bad dude Ogre and some henchmen from the Barrow under me and moves on. The Ogre gets his move before me and kills my guy before I have a chance to move. Actually, in this case I think he had his choice of my unit or the Archosian unit and chose mine.

    Later in the same game my fairly powerful Hunter was killed by a Mistform of all things. I can only guess that the same thing happened. It was popped from a lair, etc. and the unit doing the popping ran away.

    As you know, 99.9% of the time in FFH if you pop a boss unit your unit is dead. Not so in FF.

    If this is meant, then just make it consistent - you either get movement pts after ALL explorations, or no movement pts. after any.
     
  20. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,795
    Location:
    NJ
    4gb of RAM for me too. I have Dual Core. Same game specs.

    Also, as mentioned the time between turns is much longer for FF vs. FFH.
     

Share This Page