1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. javaja

    javaja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Stealth Orbit around a Rogue World
    Hello all.

    I searched this thread to see if the issue had been noted or not, and no results popped up, so I'm guessing this is a bug (or I'm doing something wrong. I've only played FFH2 for a little while.)

    I'm playing Calabim, and I've teched to Vampire Lords, I have a level 11 vamp sitting in my capital (with a training yard build) and he won't upgrade to a lord! For a while I thought maybe Brujah and Vamp Lords were taking up the same 4 slots for "national" units, so I deleted a Brujah and waited a turn and the vamp will upgrade to a Brujah but not to a Lord. So... for some reason, I'm blocked from upgrading to Vamp Lords despite meeting all req's.
    -Level 11
    -Training Yard
    -Researched proper tech

    Seems like a bug to me. Regards, Javaja.
     
  2. javaja

    javaja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Stealth Orbit around a Rogue World
    Save game uploaded for anyone who'd like to duplicate / check. **Edit: Patch "o." Latest release version (.42?)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    According to the Civilopedia, he needs to be level 12+
     
  4. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    yep, level 12 +
     
  5. clearbeard

    clearbeard King

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Delaware, USA
    Looks like it's time to eat some more peasants! Enjoy the feast!
     
  6. javaja

    javaja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Stealth Orbit around a Rogue World
    Woops xD yeah that worked. I was only one turn away too, dunno how I missed that. Thanks, folks!
     
  7. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    Thanks Valkrionn, I found it with your help ;)

    Could you point me in the direction of "World Spells"?
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    What do you mean? IIRC that is handled in pure xml. Civilization Requirement, and bGlobal.

    You have to set it on the civ as well to get it to show in the pedia.
     
  9. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    World spell python effects and requirements are handled in CvSpellInterface.py
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I assumed he meant making a regular spell global. :lol:
     
  11. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    No ... I meant the Civilization specific One Offs ;)

    aka the things I might need for a new civ :p ... my current civ is still stuck with Crusade being avaiable and Zero world spell :D
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    ...That's what I said. :lol:

    Clarifying it again: I thought you were asking what differentiated regular spells from world spells. As in, I assumed you knew how to make a standard spell. ;)
     
  13. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    I think I'd like to know what exactly (in the XML) is causing my Nation to allow Crusade as a viable civic??

    since all I did was rip bannor code for my new code ... but the only thing I can think are that the Python is somehow attacking my Art Defines or Help Define or something?

    Should I switch everything with "bannor" in its name to something similar with "malakim" in its name and see what happens? ;)
     
  14. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676

    I would suspect that the <TYPE> tag for your new civ is still set to CIVILIZATION_BANNOR.
     
  15. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    where would I un <TYPE> it? in Civ Infos I only have access to art defines and help txt key ...
     
  16. Tholal

    Tholal Emperor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    It should be the first line for your new civ in Civ4Civilizationinfos.xml

    <CivilizationInfo>
    <Type>CIVILIZATION_BANNOR</Type>
     
  17. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    Actually ... Type ended up having nothing to do with access to CRUSADE civic (I had already changed the type without even thinking of it as one of my first steps long ago)

    (type only had access to World Spell aka RALLY I think)

    to get rid of the CRUSADE ... I had to remove this

    <Help>TXT_KEY_CIV_BANNOR_HELP</Help>
     
  18. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Oh. Then they could never adopt crusade, it just SAID they could.
     
  19. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    Oh ... I see. :p
     
  20. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    Where do I find the code for Dwarven Smithy?

    I looked for it in various XML and Python foldiers ....

    I just want to make a different version of it for a new civ.

    Different "effects" but still based on GoldAmount in the Vault.
     

Share This Page