1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. Ronkhar

    Ronkhar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    France, Grenoble
    Finally found it. It was an old typo : TTXT_KEY_X instead of TXT_KEY_X
    And there were 3 other strings with the same problem:
    <Tag>TTXT_KEY_SPELL_BLAZE2_HELP</Tag>
    <Tag>TTXT_KEY_SPELL_BLAZE2_PEDIA</Tag>
    <Tag>TTXT_KEY_SPELL_BLAZE2_STRATEGY</Tag>

    Please next time include the name of the incriminated string (for example TXT_KEY_SPELL_BURNING_BLOOD_HELP) It will save a lot of time in solving bugs.

    Ok, thanks. Both bugs added

    Pff, so many bugs :( You, Sir, are really a good hunter :scan:

    Known bug, due to the use of atlas icons

    Err, for RP, I think.

    The 1st line IS wrong: You wrote > instead of ?>

    Different tech & different tactics. Arquebus for city attack, crossbowmen for defense, especially city defense.

    There's only one unit that uses the string TXT_KEY_UNIT_PRIEST_OF_LEAVES and it's (obviously) UNIT_PRIEST_OF_LEAVES.
    --> dismissed until shown by a savegame.

    @Blazenclaw:
    You should keep it simple. I suggest you send me e-mail(s) with, for each entry you modified, one line of intro, for example
    followed by
    Code:
    TXT_KEY_UNIT_TUMTUM_STRATEGY
    
    Many orcish charges have been lead by the mighty TumTum. Opposing armies, facing chants of 'TumTum, TumTum, TumTum!' only to have a huge ogre on the back of a wild boar come bursting through the ranks at them are more likely to start laughing than be afraid. But once battle is joined TumTum is a powerful weapon for the barbarians of Erebus, and will topple unprepared empires.
    Err, I'm not sure I understand which screen you want to look like that.
    Are you talking about adding new filters in the upper-left menu for "units" and "spells"? or adding new screens? or changing the current screens?

    Ok. I'll check how this works.

    Yep. Thanks. That helped a lot. I had forgotten one word in the string, hence this error. --> fixed for next release.

    Yes. You should be able to attach it to your post.
    When you answer, choose "go advanced", then "manage attachments" (near the bottom of the page)
     
  2. 7ty7

    7ty7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks for the reply. here is the saved file.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. TrippedOnACloud

    TrippedOnACloud Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    294
    A few more bugs! Note that this is still using the previous version (13.7), on account of my cheap ISP being terrible with large downloads.

    The Grateful Witch event that occasionally provides you with a Mobius Witch for free has a typo, in that the created unit is "Grafetul Witch" rather than "Grateful Witch".

    Resurrection (Life III) spell granted all of the casting unit's promotions to the resurrected Hero as well.

    Defeated players' claimed Forts/Castles/Citadels remain on the map and retain culture control. Can lead to some oddities with chokepoints being blocked by a dead player's fort.

    Minor pedia: Calabim Vampires and their upgrades reference the ability to cast Death spells, despite no longer having access to Death I/II/III.
     
  4. Ronkhar

    Ronkhar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    France, Grenoble
    I couldn't even load the save :blush:
    (I immediately get a runtime error)
    And I didn't see any understandable explanation in the logs.

    Would you still have one of the autosaves a few turns before?


    No problem. If I didn't write bug solved in the changelog 13.7 --> 13.10, then it's still active.

    Thanks. It's now fixed.

    I just looked at the code, and the transfer of promotions is clearly an intended feature, not a side effect.
    Here are the 6 lines responsible for it:
    Code:
    for iProm in range(gc.getNumPromotionInfos()):
    		if (caster.isHasPromotion(iProm) and not gc.getPromotionInfo(iProm).isEquipment()):
    			iPromCount = caster.countHasPromotion(iProm)
    			for i in xrange(iPromCount):
    				newUnit.setHasPromotion(iProm, True)

    And I realized there are a lot of typos with resurrect and Ressurect --> fixed.

    Ok. I'll look into that.

    Mhm. As far as I remember, they do have access to spells.
    Will come back later if I realize I'm wrong.
    Ahem. I'm back.
    They do have access to body spells, but not death spells --> you're right. I'll change the vampire lord strategy from "advanced death and body spells" to "advanced body spells".
     
  5. Erikulum

    Erikulum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Both:
    Split some category in two
    Spell - Spell tied to a mana type
    Ability - Every other spell and ability

    Units - The units a basic civilization could train
    Unique units - Every other one

    Buildings - The building a basic civilization could built (including the one built by great person and religion specific)
    Unique Buildings - Every other one


    add new sorting options
    - "sort by school" as the default one for the Spells category
    - "sort by type" as the default one for the Units category
    - "sort by type" for the Buildings category


    Just a random idea to make the civilopedia more user-friendly
     
  6. Zelazny

    Zelazny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    London
    Just registered so I could post a big Thank You! This is great work, and I plan to do a lot of playing - will let you know if I have any issues.
     
  7. 7ty7

    7ty7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Not autosaves unfortunately.

    I do have a couple of hardsaves, one from the previous turn and one from a few turns earlier.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Ronkhar

    Ronkhar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    France, Grenoble
    Thanks.
    I downloaded the 3 saves and will try soon.
    edit: they still show 0 views, don't know why...
     
  9. The Flame8

    The Flame8 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Location:
    United States
    Show 1 now silly
     
  10. Erikulum

    Erikulum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    66


    there's one error in this picture


    P.-S:Ashe of Erebus need a new subforum
     
  11. tuxu

    tuxu We are BTS!!!!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    DE_dust2
    I can't seem to add the Jontar and Frozen civs to my game since the schema files won't update, Help please.

    An image of the error is attached as you have requested.

    Thank you in advance. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Erikulum

    Erikulum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    I don't know for the the frozen but the Jotnar mod that come with AsoE have an outdated XML schema.

    I'm currently (slowly) working on an overhaul of the jotnar mod but the only usefull progress so far was to make the mod compatible with the most recent release. You can download it here.

    If this work and the frozen have the same problem try copying and renaming the diverse Dural schema in the Frozen mod directory
    Civilisation 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Ashes of Erebus\Assets\Modules\NormalModules\Dural\XML
    It may or may not work but it's worth a try

    Bug: Barbarian can spawn on tile seen by civilization. I played a game where I started alone on a small island and group of barbarian kept spawning on the only tile outside my cultural border. I also saw a goblin camp spawn next to one of my scout in another game.

    Bug: the clan of ember world spell for the horde shouldn't affect leashed barbarian
     
  13. War Chicken

    War Chicken Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Pfungstadt, Germany
    I'm not sure that is a bug here. In RifE that was an intended feature AFAIK. If I remember it right, it was even "advertised", that barbarian and animal spawns aren't limited to hidden tiles anymore.
     
  14. Ronkhar

    Ronkhar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    France, Grenoble
    I'm Mario, best plumber ever :lol:
    Should be fixed for next release
    Code:
    	# test Ronkhar 2013-10-31
    	iWorker = gc.getInfoTypeForString('UNITCLASS_WORKER')
    	if pUnit.getUnitClassType() == iWorker:
    		return False
    
    It's Ashes :p
    (and acronym is AoE)

    These modules have been out of order since RifE 1.4 at least, lots of obsolete code.
    Erikulum is trying to repair the jotnar, and I'm removing useless jotnar code from the main files. That's a beginning.
    Unless you've good programming skills and a lot of free time, I think it's not worth the hassle for you. (but if you do, send the files, so we can update the module for everyone ;) )

    As for one of your errors with leader status, I detected the problem some days ago.
    In theory, it should use the standard CIV4LeaderStatusInfos.xml.

    Ok, will study

    Concerning barbarians spawning inside vision field, War chicken is right: it's a feature.
     
  15. Jheral

    Jheral Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    TBH, I would be tempted to call it a feature and make them an Adventurer instead of just denying them. ;)

    That event is rare enough that I don't think it would cause any balance issues.
     
  16. Firekraag

    Firekraag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    So glad to see this project continueing on what could be one of the top favorite games I've encountered. I play a ton of fall further, Rise from Erebus and now Ashes to Ashes so I'd like to chip in on a few things.

    I enjoy gaining a new hero unit at random from that event. It seems to happen on rare occasion.

    I tried playing with the double event option checked. It seemed that events were happening way too much compared to previous rfe times. All the other leaders in the game by the time I got to Feral Bond tech were all Friendly with me because "Past events proved my good nature" was like +14 or something to relations.

    The other bug I'd like to report is that I wasn't able to build the Doviello Hero Werewolf(I forget his name but it starts with a V) or the Baron werewolf unit. I was playing as the Baron Duin Halfmorn minor Leader. This was also a bug in rise from Erebus to my knowledge.

    You guys are awesome, thanks for helping keep this great game going !
     
  17. Erikulum

    Erikulum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    problem on attached save at end of turn 88, turn never end...

    Waiting for other civilization

    loaded mods
    • BannonChainofCommand
    • BlackDuke
    • Dural
    • MoreEvents
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    It's a good event, but a little weird for a worker to be the champion of war games :crazyeye:

    That being said, I agree with Jehrel, as it actually is kinda nice to have a worker that very quickly gets all of the worker promotions; effectively, you get a free worker, as that one soon has a 200% work rate and relatively high withdraw percentages, additional movement, etc.

    It's intended that you can't control the Baron if you or someone is playing as him. Although, I believe there's a mechanic where you can play as a civ led by Kahd, with him as a unit, though if he dies the civs secondary traits are lost (so says the 'pedia- I've never had that event occur).

    Perhaps if the Baron leader is in the game, the same should occur, that only he can construct himself(?), though if the Baron unit dies the civ loses the leader's traits, or something like that.
     
  19. Erikulum

    Erikulum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    66

    You can't build the baron if he's leading a civilization but if I remember correctly there's suposed to have a slighty weaker replacement in that case
     
  20. irgang

    irgang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    A quick scan of the changelog didn't give me any results of this issue, so I mention it here:
    playing the Malakim showed, that there is a wrong (switched) filepath in CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml for the worker.nif , resulting in a red blobb in the game for the unit.
    Code:
    <NIF>Art/Civs/Malakim/Units/Bedouin/Malakim/worker_arabic.nif</NIF>
    should be
    Code:
    <NIF>Art/Civs/Malakim/Units/Malakim/Bedouin/worker_arabic.nif</NIF>
    Additionally, adding a line to the description of TECH_DESERTPEOPLE (maybe: 'No roads required in arid terrain.') could be helpful. (...since at first I was really wondering, why I hadn't been able to build roads with my red blobbs of workiness. :crazyeye: )

    ...and THANK YOU for investing your time and effort in cleaning up this unfinished business! RifE is a great mod and I love seeing it still progressing to what it was meant to be.
     

Share This Page