1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    Revision 337 released, with a rebalance on the crime system, and hopefully more stable than 336
     
    Edish likes this.
  2. Edish

    Edish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Great! Any quick write up if the crime changes?
     
  3. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    no, but you get a breakdown on why it evolves in the city menu, and the domestic advisor gets a crime column to keep track of it ( also i added a number of your pedias, not all of them yet though)
     
    Edish likes this.
  4. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,445
    Revision 337, having problems with the startup.

    First I tried to play a Custom Game with my usual settings. I went into "Restrict Random Civilizations" and, after selecting the Civs I didn't want in the game, clicked "Continue" and nothing happened, I was stuck on that screen. So I force-closed the game.

    Second I tried a "Play Now" game. This time the "Initializing" screen took about 4-5 minutes. Then the game started and the screen with the Civ and Leader came up. I clicked on "Continue" and again, nothing happened, I was stuck on that screen. So I again force-closed the game and tried another "Play Now" game with the same result.

    I used the AoE Launcher all three times.
     
  5. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    hmmm, just checked, and you're right on the continue thing. (somehow using Esc works, which is why i hadn't noticed, i play the game mostly with keyboard). I'll look into it.
     
  6. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,445
    I thought it might be a problem with the Modules, actually. What I've noticed is that when I update to the latest SVN revision the Modules in the AoE Launcher seem to get messed up, with several being listed twice, once as active and once as inactive. So I decided to delete the folder containing the Mod and do a fresh download.

    Useful to know the Esc thing, thanks.
     
  7. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    (the esc thing doesn't work for the restrict civ menu apparently)
     
  8. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558

    ok, rev 338 commited, fixing the click issue. that was a weird one, there's dll file where every new interface elements ( pop ups, tooltips, ...) is listed. It appears that the close_screen element cannot be moved out of it position in the list, which i did when adding the crime tooltip earlier in the list.
     
  9. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,445
    It might be easier for me to just disable the Hamstalfar module -- that's a Civ I always block, since it really takes me out of the mood. I also always play with the "No Liberation" option, so maybe I'll just disable the Frozen module as well.
     
  10. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    well, i fixed the issue anyway. (but i agree that both hamstalfar and frozen need something done about them)
     
  11. Go2got

    Go2got Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Danggggg I still can't get past the loading screen when starting a "Play Now" or custom game
     
  12. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    try to clear your cache, (you can find it in c:/Users/Username/Appdata/Local/My Games/BTS)
     
  13. Go2got

    Go2got Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Yeah it still won't let me start a game
     
  14. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    great ! I'll have to finish that grigory game... and start a new one ..

    questions about balance (applies to previous versions of the game):
    - what is the interest of Knights over War chariots ? (W-Chariots seems stronger, and come earlier...) (Maybe Knight could get something special, instead of being "just 4 more toned-down W-Chariots-like).
    - It seems I get all my adventurers into scouts, give them all the bloods I can.. and upgrade them for HA or War chariots for 17+ str units (12/9 + spider blood + elephant blood + poisoned blade +iron weapons) . I'm not sure if the "blood's" should transfer to non-recon units or if it'll be better if we could make a promotions for accepting "blood promotion"s, available to all units. At the moment, this possibility makes for boring micromanagement
    - Heroic arcane are not as fun as other games : heroic-only arcane promotion is not so useful and twincast option is available to all... and not so interesting as you had to sacrifice 6 promotions... thus 6 spells.. and thus probably at least one full mastery for next archmage ! (no idea what to propose)
    - Great Generals focused on Siege have a hard time getting xp as siege almost don't get xp: at most they get 1 after withdrawing. Maybe Siege bombard could give xp proportional to defense destroyed ? or ranged attacks increased xp, or their city attacks get +1xp ? (thus the Artillery mastery promotion is nigh-impossible to get : battlemaster 3 + artillery 2... needs at least to reach lvl 7 and most likely level 8 !! (to get the increased xp promotion))
     
  15. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,306
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    rev 338. 4 minutes initializing, then ctd :(

    i've cleaned cache and done play now, i wasn't able to play rev 337 either.
     
    lurtze1 likes this.
  16. lurtze1

    lurtze1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Rev 338, same issue as above. Initialise and ctd after a couple of minutes. Tried cleaning cache, steam vs non steam install, play now vs custom. All same issue
     
  17. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,445
    I remember Valkrionn had plans to redo the Hamstalfar as the Gyldalfar. Not sure what you're thinking, but I actually found one of his posts where he discusses the plan i some detail:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/new-elven-civ-idea.429965/#post-10658704

    Not sure what I would suggest for the Frozen, I just didn't much enjoy having them in the game, but that's only my opinion, of course.
     
  18. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    out of curiosity, what's your install path for BTS and the mod?
    do you get the same result if you deactivate all modules ?

    the chariot line is one of the things that puzzle me for the unit rework. I don't really see how to handle it properly.


    not sure about that, i'll think about it.

    Well, post magic rework, heroic would give a magical power boost, and maybe access to some unique spells ?


    i'll add xp for siege bombard. ranged attacks already give xp. ( unrelated but interestingly, the xp gained by workers building stuff also passes to commanders)



    yeah the intention was to use that as a basis for the hamsters.
     
  19. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,306
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    ok, i've worked out what the loading problem is. i can't play on any map except worldoferebus, or the game just dies on initializing .
     
  20. black_imperator

    black_imperator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,558
    Ah, i noticed it was map related, but i haven't been able to track it this far. I'm reimplementing the last three revs to see if i find something that could cause it.
     

Share This Page