1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fixes Reborn

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Ronkhar, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. Alcibiadess

    Alcibiadess Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hello all,

    First off, thank you for all of your work on this amazing game... I have been playing RifE for at least 8 years since sometime in college... I don't think any one collection of mods (AoE, RifE, and FFH2) has occupied so much of my time!!!

    I haven't played in a few years, so I thought I'd give this version a whirl... I followed the standard installation instructions to a T, but when I try and launch AoE from the launcher tool a box quickly opens and closes (so fast I can't see what it says, but I assume it's some kind of loading box?) and my computer acts like nothing has happened and I'm stuck watching my desktop lol.

    I tried to browse some of the pages within this thread but it looks like no one else is having the same problem I am. I am updated to 3.19 BTS, I am also using Steam but I'm not sure if that has an effect on anything. I also put Civ4 in beta mode like the instructions said.

    Does anyone know about a crash to desktop error when launching AoE? I'm so desperate to play again!!!! :(
     
  2. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,636
    can you try starting the mod from BtS ? ( to see if it's an issue with the mod or the launcher)


    Edit : and i'll take a look at the mammoth thing
     
  3. Alcibiadess

    Alcibiadess Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    HAH well... looks like of all things I had it in another mod folder. Rookie mistake heh. Looks to be working fine now... thank you! :goodjob::goodjob::goodjob:
     
  4. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,636
    question for the people with the no-diplomacy bug : when you get the blank diplomacy screen, do you for example see the civics data on the top of the screen ? The name of the Leader ? Do the mouseover work ?

    in other news, i've rewritten completely the code that was causing the save crashes, it should be more stable next revision. also started adding AI for mercenaries
     
  5. Ilari

    Ilari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Just got that problem, again. Yes, yes, and yes.
     
  6. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    France
    I agree....; poor poor mekara.

    needs to build a scout with 5xp, upgrade him to combat 1 + subdue animal .. and then upgrade to the slave-hunters..

    however you still don't get bonus against animals.. so the hunt is riskier.
     
  7. TheIanOakley

    TheIanOakley Bugged

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Mekara are forbidden from getting the Subdue Animal upgrade. Urban blocks it without any upside.
     
  8. Jheral

    Jheral Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Deliberately so - I felt that the shift in priorities justified it. Admittedly, the animal cages always felt a bit too random for my tastes, so that probably influenced it a fair bit.

    One option might have been to do something similar to the Balseraphs and give them "slave" cages of the various races, I suppose. Out of my hands by now, either way.
     
  9. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    France
    the only mean then is to go FoL... and get satyrs... mesmerize animals ftw !
     
  10. oldark

    oldark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Hey all, got the itch to play again and I was wondering if this modmodmod has a fix that I remember wishing I had last time I played (previously used Ashes of Erebus & launcher).

    Do the Infernals/Mercurians/Frozen (if they're included, haven't done my research yet!) work in mutiplayer? In the past nothing would happen when a player researched the infernal pact.

    I haven't tried fall further plus yet but it seems to be the most updated version here so sorry for crashing into your thread :)

    Edit: So I see in my post history that I made almost the same post last June and never found a solution. Some more details: Playing hotseat game with 20+ players. Largest map size. Previously it was mentioned that Hyborem can fail to spawn if the map is fully colonized but I did keep a large clear area available for him during a test and still no effect.
     
  11. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,636
    I'll try to look into it ( i remember it being mentioned but i didn't think it was an issue in hotseat too, and hotseat is the only multiplayer i can easily test ^^)
     
  12. oldark

    oldark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Is it possible that Hyborem fails to spawn based on player number? I tried a couple of fast 2 player and 4 player hotseat games and he spawned successfully in those and the player was able to transfer control to the Infernals.
     
  13. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,636
    just commited a large revision with :
    -something that should properly prevent the cause of the save crash issue people had
    -a basic AI for hiring mercenaries
    -the possibility for the hippus to contract out their own units as mercenaries ( no Ai for that yet)
    -various small fixes and additional info for some spells

    no progress on the diplomacy thing yet. If someone gets it regularly on a save in the new revision, can you upload the save ? i want to see if i can get it from a save.


    now i'm gonna look into the multi hyborem thing
    Edit: Tested it in a huge 16player game, it worked perfectly.


    edit2: i really need some feedback on the mercs.
     
  14. oldark

    oldark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    A few friends and I started another large hotseat game yesterday. It may take several days for us to play through to that point but i'll grab a save a turn or two before and post again if Hyborem still fails. Thanks for taking a look!

    Unrelated question, how do important leaders gain xp? I couldn't find anything in the civlopedia about it.
     
  15. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,636
    Important leaders don't gain xp. At the moment, they have a chance to gain a trait when they do some specific action ( for example, they have a chance to gain Magic Resistant if they build the first Altar of the Luonnotar)
    Emergent Leaders are the ones gaining xp. For them, it depends on what their main trait is. ( for example, Lorelei Coral will gain xp when doing stuff related to water such as using water spells, increasing her sea territory,... while Naxus will gain xp from raising undeads ^^).

    I'm gonna write a Concept entry in the Pedia when i have some time. I don't think i will give exact details on how to gain xp for each leader in the pedia though. I'll probably give a few pointers in the trait strategy text but no more.
     
  16. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    immediate CTD's with that latest revision. tried two different civs, doesn't get past intro scene.
     
  17. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,636
    can someone else confirm that ? it seems to work fine on my computer. i'm running further tests but what civs, maps, options were you using ? (also try do delete the Assets folder and then Update, there might have been a corrupt file)
     
  18. Randomness

    Randomness ...

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    ...
    It seems to work for me. I haven't thoroughly tested it, but I've managed to start a game.

    EDIT:
    Never mind, I tried a custom game and I get a CTD when I end the turn. Previously I started a Play Now game which seemed to work fine which makes me think that one of the options broke in this update.

    EDIT2:
    I used these options
    Spoiler :

    No Tech Brokering
    Permanent Alliances
    Blessings of Amathon
    Living World
    Wild Mana
    Feral Mana
    Mana Guardians
    No Liberation
    Broader Alignments
    Flavor Starts
    No Inflation

     
  19. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    yes, i only play custom games. fractured earth defaults, huge map, broader align, compact enforced, i don't think the other options would break the game.
     
  20. black_imperator

    black_imperator Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,636
    can you get me the save file? ( if you got to the first turn, then the initial autosave must have worked)

    always start with a play now game if you come from another modmod, it's needed to reinitialize hidden options ( it's unlikely to have been the cause of the issue, though).

    still working fine on my end of things, i'm gonna look into those options.
     

Share This Page