1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

HOF Mod Support/Suggestions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by superslug, Apr 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. killercane

    killercane Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,278
    Location:
    TN
    Hey Denniz, great tip on the save the 4000 BC file you want to avoid having to pick opponents. Question though, for the major gauntlet I saved a "4000 BC G Major 13" file to regenerate from, but for the minor that I just submitted I regenerated from the autosaves since I was too lazy to rename and save the file. The replay says 52 sessions started at 4000 BC! Does the mod read regenerating from 4000 BC autosave with the settings as reloads and is the game not submittable? Sorry for all the questions, maybe one day I will get around to trying to get mapfinder to work for me and will have more for you!
     
  2. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Don't worry, we don't use the replay. That should be fine, we can tell the difference.
     
  3. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    I don't know if this has been addressed, and I definitely DID NOT read the last 53 pages of this thread. My version of the warlords HoF mod version .004 does not allow me to enter the city screens from the F1 screen. I almost always play with the .003 version for this reason. Are there any plans to update to a version where this is offered again, or is it just a problem with my system?
     
  4. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Hmm it works for me by clicking on the icon next to the city name, I always play with HOF on (just in case I win lol - no, for the exotic foreign advisor which kicks donkey).
     
  5. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Very understandable, and most of it's probably out of date anyway.



    That should be working. I guess there's a problem with your hof mod installation, or some sort of clash or something. There's probably been a python error with that screen. Could you try turning on the logging by editting the following CivilizationIV.ini file options:

    Code:
    ; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
    HidePythonExceptions = 0
    
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1
    
    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1
    
    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 1
    Then once you've restarted civ, loaded the mod and tried opening that screen send the contents of the "My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\logs" folder to hof@civfanatics.net.

    Once you've done that turn logging off again as it slows the game down quite a bit!
     
  6. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    I checked. I have it on my list but I don't know what's causing it.

    Are you sure you are talking about .004?

    We will probably have to put out new versions once BTS hits. No point doing it before that. ;)
    Let us know if you get an error. I could help debugging the problem since I haven't gotten around to checking it yet. :goodjob:
     
  7. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    Yes, I have HOF .004 Warlords. City list then click city icon takes me to the city no probs. Unless it's just F1 that doesn't work and clicking the city list icon does...
     
  8. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,349
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    But do you have the enhanced domestic advisor turned on?
     
  9. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Are you sure? I thought you actually fixed it in the latest unreleased code? :confused:
    (or perhaps it was just AlanH who fixed it in the Mac version of mod?)

    As far as I remember it was some vanilla civ4 code that accidentally ended up into the warlords code or something and broke this functionality
     
  10. ParadigmShifter

    ParadigmShifter Random Nonsense Generator

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,810
    Location:
    Liverpool, home of Everton FC
    I don't know whether I have the enhanced domestic advisor on. I have the exotic foreign advisor on definitely. The only difference I see with the city list is number of specialists at the bottom of the list.
     
  11. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    @Denniz, I e-mailed the error logs folder to you. Did you get it?
     
  12. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Not yet. Did you send it to hof.civfanatics@gmail.com?
     
  13. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,613
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    Oops, it was stuck in my outbox.
     
  14. Misotu

    Misotu King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    I tried to search for this query on the thread, but none of the terms I picked matched and this is a l-o-o-o-o-ng thread to read through :)

    So apologies if this has already been dealt with. I find that, if I try to enter any of the later resources eg aluminium, coal in my search criteria in the map finder results screen, it hangs. And, even worse, to get it to work again, I have to reinstall from scratch :( Just to be clear, I'm referring to the situation where you're in mapfinder, looking at a list of results, and you want to sort them by resource.

    As an aside, I also find that if I click "delete this map", and then change my mind and select cancel, the map finder results screen hangs and I have to close it and restart. But I don't have to reinstall, so it's not a big deal.

    It would be nice to be able to include eg copper and aluminium in my sort criteria for future maps though ...
     
  15. Misotu

    Misotu King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    Oh, I just read the posts above. I too still have the problem where I can't enter the city screen by clicking the icon next to the city name from the F1 screen. I wasn't sure reading the above whether this has been fixed now?
     
  16. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Which version are you using?

    Hm. It must be corrupting the file when you change the list. I'll have to take a look.

    I think I may have fixed that in 1.5 but then I messed up something else up so I wouldn't recommend using it.

    I have a few things I need to fix. I will put out 1.6 once the BTS stuff dies down.

    We will be releasing new Vanilla and Warlords mods once BTS comes out. That fix should be included.
     
  17. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I also have the problem of getting to the city screen from F1 in Warlords, but in BTS, no problems.
     
  18. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,424
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    BTS :confused: :eek:

    How have you gotten this?

    BTW, in any case it doesn't have a HOF Mod, so is off topic :mischief:
     
  19. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I'm in Oz. BTS came out yesterday. I have the HOF Mod in Warlords and getting to the city screen from F1 has never worked.
    BTS has a similar F1 screen as the HOF mod.
     
  20. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I just noticed that you are in Sydney Ozbenno. BTS is available.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page