1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Light In The East: Civs Of The Orient(And Beyond)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by regalman, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. Mingel

    Mingel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    Have bug.. Somewhere in the midd game city managment go crazy(unplayable)... Also need to put something to show you how much you get from friendship with other civ(s).
     
  2. COF

    COF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    If you wanna message Regalman about it, be my guest. Because he is not responding to any of my messages.
     
  3. Mingel

    Mingel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    That's sad to hear :D Then probabbly won't respond me neither :( I really like the concept of Cleopatra civ,but it's unplayable...
     
  4. Urdnot_Scott

    Urdnot_Scott Sultan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    The Trucial States.
    What do you mean? You need to be more specific than 'goes crazy' if you want someone to fix it
     
  5. Mingel

    Mingel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    The Capital city (Alexandria) at a certain point becomes glitched. You can still choose production and purchase units, however specialists are impossible to micromanage and buildings are graphically all over the place. Sometimes it fixes itself, but it always resorts back to being glitched.
    AND THE RESPONSE FROM REGELMAN WAS

    That seems to be a consistent bug, but we still are trying to figure that one out.

    Unit amounts can be decreased, but the ideas was to get primarily unique units of other civilizations if possible. To represent Cleopatra's relationships with Caesar and Antony.

    A big update in the future if it is warranted, will include MCIS support which will show you the yields from embassies in the capital's city screen. Hopefully that glitch can be eradicated as well.

    (STEAM)
     
  6. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    I also suspect Sri Lanka's UA is not working based on the error message I get saying the LUA for it isn't defined.
     
  7. ldvhl

    ldvhl ніщо

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,203
    Post your mod list and logs?
     
  8. retrocity5

    retrocity5 The American Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    I didn't mean they were scrapping projects which already had some progress. I mean scrapping some civs they thought about when they already drew up some blueprints/ concepts.
     
  9. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Code:
    [334474.140] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\Light in the East - Sri Lanka (v 2)\Light In The East - Sri Lanka (v 1)/LUA/Sri_Lanka.lua:5: attempt to index global 'SriTable' (a nil value)
    stack traceback:
    	C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\Light in the East - Sri Lanka (v 2)\Light In The East - Sri Lanka (v 1)/LUA/Sri_Lanka.lua:5: in main chunk
    	=[C]: ?
    [334474.140] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\Light in the East - Sri Lanka (v 2)\Light In The East - Sri Lanka (v 1)/LUA/Sri_Lanka.lua.
    If there's a way to fix this on my end I'll take it. Rwanda and Hideyoshi are giving me similar errors.
     
  10. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    In the case of Rwanda, do you remember the precise error or have a log file still? I know there's one error occurring upon loading up a game with them, but it's not something causing any issues to my knowledge.
     
  11. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Code:
    [419560.765] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\DMS's The Kingdom of Rwanda (v 5)\Lua/DMS_Rwanda_Functions.lua:614: attempt to index field 'CloseButton' (a nil value)
    stack traceback:
    	C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\DMS's The Kingdom of Rwanda (v 5)\Lua/DMS_Rwanda_Functions.lua:614: in main chunk
    	=[C]: ?
    [419560.765] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\DMS's The Kingdom of Rwanda (v 5)\Lua/DMS_Rwanda_Functions.lua.
     
  12. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
  13. retrocity5

    retrocity5 The American Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    Is Tunisia still planned? I say this because Turkey was released by Uighur_Caesar, and I know he was given it.
     
  14. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Is there anyway I can get Sri Lanka to work on my end? I really want to play it but the LUA doesn't seem to be working (I've tested).
     
  15. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,059
    Something something Lua log

    Something something TimetoCode.png
     
  16. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    I've posted it before.........I'll repost it I just didn't want to overpost.
     
  17. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Here you go. Now I'm off to ask AW why his Georgia is destroying my logs.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. COF

    COF Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Man, I don't know, I am too dumb for that stuff
     
  19. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,059
    I think I've fixed the problem with Sri Lanka - I'll playtest it later.
     
  20. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,059
    Has this Lua ever been working? It's got quite a few errors...

    and we wonder why they claim the BR is rigged... :p

    Other small fixes are included - worth bearing in mind that there will be an error in the Database log to do with YnAEMP, because it's written in XML and ergo can't create the table to remove the error.

    [Edit] Oh, and the mod still references "Exploration Continued" - that could do with changing :p
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page