1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Master of Mana

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Sephi, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    I do not visit this website anymore, so I won't update this post. If you want to contact me, try the website in my sig. thanks.
     
  2. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    post reserved - just in case
     
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,824
    Location:
    israel
    wow sephi!

    very impressive!!

    how long have you worked on this?
     
  4. hgthechinese

    hgthechinese Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Very nice...love it.

    A few balance (IMO) issues I have seen so far:

    rangers are too deadly. 3 of my neighbors were wiped out by one civ in about 20 turns :eek:, turned out there were more than a dozen rangers running around....w/combat 5 each.... Since it is recon, maybe -50% city attack penalty?

    some summons like skeleton seem too expensive for their stats. (Compared with, say, Chaos maunder)

    Cities overall seem fairly easy to capture. More defense from buildings? More city-defending special effects/promotions?

    Drill promotion line seems way underpowered. All the cool promotions are behind the combat line, and a 20% strength boost is not comparable to a first strike chance or two. Combat promotion line tends to be favored even back in vanilla when it gave only 10% strength bonus, and are generally better in FF, where drill is much more powerful than it is here. Suggestion: boost the drill promotions (maybe make drill I what drill II does right now and so forth, and make drill IV, say, 2 first strikes.), as well as weaken the combat line. (15% strength is great enough, given it has additional perks, and it leads to all the best promotions.)

    Lastly, pleeeeease take the time and do the boring part of modding--the pedia. It is a pain to find out exactly what some of the features do, 1 line description will do the trick!! (E.G. for witchhut: provides additional spell research; cannot build improvements adjacent to it.)

    Now, back to the game!:crazyeye:
     
  5. Emptiness

    Emptiness []

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,922
    What he said.

    Downloading now to try this out!
     
  6. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    with learning how to mod about 2 years. But it's not just me, a whole team involved. And many playtesters whose feedback was highly valuable. And all the gems created by the modding community...
     
  7. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,824
    Location:
    israel
    i see,

    im very impressed with all the features you describe here, not every day you get to see a mod that changes so much. i know you did some good stuff along the years so its gotta be good.

    thank you for all the time you spent on this and your team.
     
  8. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    hgthechinese does have a good point about drill being kinda lame compared to combat in FFH, I agree.
     
  9. dfnehring

    dfnehring Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    I manage to start the game and set up the options for a new game. While the game is set up and the map is loading, I get a crash to desktop with a runtime error in civ4beyondsword.exe. Installing as an administrator, etc. has not helped. Any suggestions on how to fix this?:mad:
     
  10. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Did you play a different mod before? I know that the game doesn't delete all options when switching mods, so maybe try to do a PLAY NOW game first.

    For example if you play a mod that adds a new difficulty and then switch back to vanilla BTS it can crash because the last used difficulty is not defined.
     
  11. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    Great looking mod -- I love all the models you have in here. Many of them look like you got them from FFH but there are some new ones in here as well.

    I am hoping to incorporate many of the models in version 3 of ExtremeMod. Of course I will give due credit to such a wonderful mod.

    Cheers
     
  12. Ajidica

    Ajidica High Quality Person

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21,051
    Ooooh. Shiny. Definately downloading.
     
  13. Blue Senshi

    Blue Senshi Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    I'm getting a runtime error when trying to load the map for a new custom game. It happens during initializing graphics. I'm using the 1.01 patch.

    That didn't help. Same result at the same point.
     
  14. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Downloaded this tonite for my son who loves fantasy mods and it looks stunning and very well done:goodjob: When I tried to do the patch my anti-virus didnt like it for some reason? so not sure on the problem with that but will try it again later.
     
  15. dfnehring

    dfnehring Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    I play normal FFH2; no other mods currently; neither BTS. Play Now and Custom Game both produce the same kind of CTD. Any suggestions?
     
  16. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,608
    I'm using Norton Internet Security and had the same problem with the patch at first. It quarantined it, I think in part because the patch had so few downloads or users that NIS couldn't verify its safety.

    I went into the "Quarantine" section of the anti-virus program, selected the patch and removed it from the quarantine.

    I don't know what anti-virus program you're using, but you might be able to do something similar.
     
  17. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    just to be sure. You have Beyond the Sword installed and the Patch 3.19? (auto-patcher sometimes screws this up)
     
  18. dfnehring

    dfnehring Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Yes, CIV4 + BTS + patch 3.17 (manually installed) + patch 3.19 (manually installed). I have FFH2 running stable, as well as the Start Trek mod. Only Master of Mana crashes.
     
  19. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    Have you tried my mod -- it is a fairly good test to see to see if you can run a laden down graphic and XML modified Mod. Just a thought.
     
  20. dreadknought

    dreadknought timelord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    DOCTOR WHO 2005
    Yep, thats exactly what is going on, I will try to check on that later, thx:D
     

Share This Page